List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh (1952-2018)

After Independence, 30 princely states of the area were united and Himachal Pradesh was formed on 15th April, 1948. With the recognition of Punjab on 1st November, 1966, certain areas belonging to it were also included in Himachal Pradesh. On 25th January, 1971, Himachal Pradesh was made a full-fledged State. The State is bordered by Jammu & Kashmir on North, Punjab on West and South-West, Haryana on South, Uttarakhand on South-East and China on the East.


Here is the full list of Chief Minister in Himachal Pradesh State–
S.No. Name From To Party
1. Yashwant Singh Parmar 8 March, 1952
31 October, 1956
Indian National Congress
President's rule 31 October, 1956 1 July, 1963
2. Yashwant Singh Parmar 1 July, 1963 28 January, 1977
Indian National Congress
3. Thakur Ram Lal 28 January, 1977 30 April, 1977 Indian National Congress
President's rule
30 April, 1977 22 June 1977
4. Shanta Kumar 22 June, 1977 14 February, 1980 Janata Party
5. Thakur Ram Lal 14 February, 1980 7 April, 1983 Indian National Congress
6. Virbhadra Singh 8 April, 1983 5 March, 1990 Indian National Congress
7. Shanta Kumar 5 March, 1990 15 December, 1992
Bharatiya Janata Party
President's rule 15 December, 1992 3 December, 1993
8. Virbhadra Singh 3 December, 1993 23 March, 1998
Indian National Congress
9. Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March, 1998 5 March, 2003 Bharatiya Janata Party
10. Virbhadra Singh 6 March, 2003 30 December, 2007
Indian National Congress
11. Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 December, 2007 25 December, 2012 Bharatiya Janata Party
12. Virbhadra Singh 25 December, 2012 27 December, 2017 Indian National Congress
13. Jai Ram Thakur 27 December, 2017 Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party