Complete List of Railways Ministers of India (1946-2018)



 Here is a full list of all the Railways Ministers of India–
No. Name
Term of office
1. Piyush Goyal 3 September, 2017 Incumbent
2. Suresh Prabhu 10 November, 2014 3 September, 2017
3.
D. V. Sadananda Gowda 26 May, 2014 9 November, 2014
4. Mallikarjun Kharge 17 June, 2013 25 May, 2014
5 C. P. Joshi 11 May, 2013 16 June, 2013
6. Pawan Kumar Bansal 28 October, 2012 10 May, 2013
7. C. P. Joshi 22 September, 2012 28 October, 2012
8. Mukul Roy 20 March, 2012 21 September, 2012
9. Dinesh Trivedi 12 July, 2011 14 March, 2012
10. Mamata Banerjee 26 May, 2009 19 May, 2011
11. Lalu Prasad Yadav 23 May, 2004 25 May, 2009
12. Nitish Kumar 20 March, 2001 22 May, 2004
13. Mamata Banerjee 13 October, 1999 15 March, 2001
14. Ram Naik 6 August, 1999 12 October, 1999
15. Nitish Kumar 19 March, 1998 5 August 1999
16. Ram Vilas Paswan 1 June, 1996 19 March 1998
17. C. K. Jaffer Sharief 21 June, 1991 16 October 1995
18. Janeshwar Mishra 21 November, 1990 21 June 1991
19. George Fernandes 5 December, 1989 10 November 1990
20. Madhavrao Scindia 22 October, 1986 1 December 1989
21. Mohsina Kidwai 24 June, 1986 21 October 1986
22. Bansi Lal 31 December, 1984 4 June 1986
23. A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury 2 September, 1982 31 December, 1984
24. Prakash Chandra Sethi 15 January 1982 2 September, 1982
25. Kedar Pandey 12 November 1980 14 January, 1982
26. Kamalapati Tripathi 14 January 1980 12 November, 1980
27. T. A. Pai 30 July 1979 13 January, 1980
28.
Madhu Dandavate 26 March 1977 28 July, 1979
29. Kamalapati Tripathi 11 February 1975 23 March, 1977
30. Lalit Narayan Mishra 5 February 1973 2 January, 1975
31. T. A. Pai 23 July 1972 4 February, 1973
32. K. Hanumanthaiya 18 March 1971 22 July, 1972
33. Gulzarilal Nanda 18 February 1970 17 March, 1971
34. Panampilli Govinda Menon 4 November 1969 18 February, 1970
35. Ram Subhag Singh 14 February 1969 4 November, 1969
36. C. M. Poonacha 13 March 1967 14 February, 1969
37. S. K. Patil 9 June 1964 12 March 1967
38. H. C. Dasappa 21 September 1963 8 June 1964
39. Swaran Singh 10 April 1962 21 September 1963
40. Jagjivan Ram 7 December 1956 10 April 1962
41. Lal Bahadur Shastri 13 May 1952 7 December 1956
42. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 22 September 1948 13 May 1952
43. John Mathai 15 August 1947 22 September 1948
44. Asaf Ali 2 September 1946 14 August 1947