List of Speakers of Lok Sabha (1952-2019)


Lok Sabha Speaker List  : The Lok Sabha is presided over by a Speaker. There is also provision for a Deputy Speaker. Both the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker are elected by the Lok Sabha from among its members. The Speaker or the Deputy Speaker will normally hold office during the life of the House, but his office may terminate earlier in any of the following cases—
(i) by his ceasing to be a member of the House;
(ii) by resignation in writing, addressed to the Deputy Speaker, and vice-versa;
(iii) by removal from office by a resolution, passed by a majority of all the then members of the House. Such a resolution shall not be moved unless at least 14 days notice has been given of the intention to move the resolution. While a resolution for his removal is under consideration, the Speaker shall not preside but he shall have the right to speak in and to take the part in the proceedings of the House, and shall also have a right to vote except in the case of equality of votes.

Questions asked in competitive examinations on Lok Sabha Speaker–
Lok Sabha speaker 2018 – Sumitra Mahajan
Lok Sabha speaker salary 2018 – Rs. 50,000/-
Lok Sabha speaker at present – Sumitra Mahajan
The first Lok Sabha speaker – Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar
Lok Sabha speaker before Sumitra Mahajan – Meira Kumar
Present Lok Sabha speaker belongs to which state – Maharashtra
Lok Sabha speaker gives his resignation letter to whom – Deputy Speaker  
Lok Sabha speaker name in Hindi – सुमित्रा महाजन
Lok Sabha speaker ko sapath kon dilata hai – Protem Speaker
Lok Sabha main speaker ka vote kehlata hai – Direct vote
Lok Sabha deputy speaker  – M. Thambidurai
16th Lok Sabha speaker – Sumitra Mahajan


Here is a full list of all the Speakers of Lok Sabha–

No. Name
Term Office
Party
1. Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar 15 May, 1952 – 27 February, 1956 Indian National Congress
2. M. A. Ayyangar 8 March, 1956 – 16 April, 1962 Indian National Congress
3. Sardar Hukam Singh 17 April, 1962 – 16 March, 1967 Indian National Congress
4. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 17 March, 1967 – 19 July, 1969 Indian National Congress
5. Gurdial Singh Dhillon 8 August, 1969 – 1 December, 1975 Indian National Congress
6. Bali Ram Bhagat 15 January, 1976 – 25 March, 1977 Indian National Congress
7. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 26 March, 1977 – 13 July, 1977 Janata Party
8. K. S. Hegde 21 July, 1977 – 21 January, 1980 Janata Party
9. Balram Jakhar 22 January, 1980 – 18 December, 1989 Indian National Congress
10. Rabi Ray 19 December, 1989 – 9 July, 1991 Janata Party
11. Shivraj Patil 10 July, 1991 – 22 May, 1996 Indian National Congress
12. P. A. Sangma 23 May, 1996 – 23 March, 1998 Indian National Congress
13. G. M. C. Balayogi 24 March, 1998 – 3 March, 2002 Telugu Desam Party
14. Manohar Joshi 10 May, 2002 – 2 June, 2004 Shiv Sena
15. Somnath Chatterjee 4 June, 2004 – 31 May, 2009 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
16. Meira Kumar 4 June, 2009 – 4 June, 2014 Indian National Congress
17. Sumitra Mahajan 5 June, 2014 – Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party