Odisha General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers 2019

Odisha General Knowledge
Odisha is one of the 29 states of India.  It is the 9th largest state by area and the 11th largest by population. Below is a collection of important questions of General Knowledge of Odisha. You can easily get success in all competitive examinations by reading.


1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Odisha–
(A) Biju Patnaik (B) Nabakrushna Choudhury (C) Harekrushna Mahatab (D) Biswanath Das (Ans : C)

2. Which is the capital of Odisha?
(A) Cuttack (B) Rourkela (C) Bhubaneshwar (D) Sambalpur (Ans : C)

3. Which is the highest point in Odisha?
(A) Malaya Hill (B) Masini Hill (C) Udayagiri (D) Mahendra Hill (Ans : D)

4. What is the area of Odisha?
(A) 21,478 sq. mi. (B) 60,119 sq. mi. (C) 52,312 sq. mi. (D) 41,507 sq. mi. (Ans : B)

5. Which is the official language of Odisha?
(A) Santhali (B) Hindi (C) Sadri (D) Oriya (Ans : D)

6. Which is the largest lake in Odisha?
(A) Lake Karewa (B) Nangin Lake (C) Chilka Lake (D) Dal Lake (Ans : C)


7. From the following Who is the longest served Chief minister ?
(A) Giridhar Gamang (B) Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (C) Naveen Patnaik (D) Biju Patnaik (Ans : C)

8. Total number of Districts in Odisha–
(A) 25 (B) 27 (C) 30 (D) 32 (Ans : C)

9. Which chief minister of Odisha voted in Lok Sabha’s vote of confidence in April 1999?
(A) Nandini Satpathi (B) Giridhar Gomango (C) Biju Patnaik (D) Tathagatha Satpathi (Ans : B)

10. In Ancient times, Odisha was known by the name of–
(A) Konkan (B) Kalinga (C) Kurukshetra (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

11. The famous war of Kalinga was fought in the year–
(A) 261 BC (B) 265 BC (C) 270 BC (D) 296 BC (Ans : A)

12. The Jagannath Puri Temple was built in the year–
(A) 1001 (B) 1109 (C) 1150 (D) 1161 (Ans : D)

13. The Konark Sun Temple was included in the World Heritage Site status in the year–
(A) 1970 (B) 1984 (C) 1986 (D) 1990 (Ans : B)


14. Which poet is known as the Kabi Samrata–
(A) Radhanath Ray (B) Baladev Ratha (C) Upendra Bhanja (D) Gopabandhu Dash (Ans : C)

15. Who wrote the book Gita Govinda–
(A) Narottama Dasa (B) Jayadeva (C) Vidyapati (D) Gopabandhu Dash (Ans : B)

16. In which year Huen Tsang visits Odisha–
(A) 605 AD (B) 630 AD (C) 645 AD (D) 657 AD (Ans : B)

17. Which one was the capital of Odisha before Bhubaneswar–
(A) Cuttack (B) Puri (C) Rourkela (D) Berhampur (Ans : A)

18. Which ruler started the construction of Konark Sun Temple–
(A) Bhanu Deva I (B) Rajaraja II (C) Indravarman (D) Narasimhadeva I (Ans : D)

19. Which one is the largest district of Odisha by area–
(A) Mayurbhanj (B) Malkangiri (C) Nayagarh (D) Cuttack (Ans : A)

20. In which year the first Oriya Magazine "JNANARUNA" was published–
(A) 1822 (B) 1836 (C) 1842 (D) 1849 (Ans : D)

21. On which river, the Hirakud Dam is built–
(A) Baitarani River (B) Gandaki River (C) Mahanadi River (D) Budhabalanga River (Ans : C)

22. Who was the creator of the Dhumpa Sangita–
(A) Baladev Rath (B) Gangadhar Meher (C) Mohan Senapati (D) Madhusudan Rao (Ans : A)

23. Who was the first person to received Jnanpith Award for the Oriya language–
(A) Fakir Mohan Senapati (B) Sachidananda Routray (C) Pratibha Ray (D) Gopinath Mohanty (Ans : D)

24. Which one is the first daily newspaper of Odisha–
(A) Bodha Dayini (B) Utkal Deepika (C) Dainika Asha (D) Kujibar Patra (Ans : C)

25. The first Oriya Magazine 'Bodha Dayini' was published from–
(A) Bhubaneswar (B) Cuttack (C) Balasore (D) Puri (Ans : C)