List of Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir 1965 to 2018


The following list of all Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir –

1. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq (INC), In office : 30 March, 1965 to 12 December, 1971
2. Syed Mir Qasim (INC), In office : 12 December, 1971 to 25 February, 1975
3. Sheikh Abdullah (NC), In office : 25 February, 1975 to 26 March, 1977
(Governor's rule : 26 March, 1977 to 9 July, 1977)
4. Sheikh Abdullah (NC), In office : 9 July, 1977 to 8 September, 1982
5. Farooq Abdullah (NC), In office : 8 September, 1982 to 2 July, 1984
6. Ghulam Mohammad Shah (ANC), In office : 2 July, 1984 to 6 March, 1986
(Governor's rule : 6 March, 1986 to 7 November, 1986)


7. Farooq Abdullah (NC), In office : 7 November, 1986 to 19 January, 1990
(Governor's rule : 19 January, 1990 to 9 October, 1996)
8. Farooq Abdullah (NC), In office : 9 October, 1996 to 18 October, 2002
(Governor's rule : 18 October, 2002 to 2 November, 2002)
9. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (PDP), In office : 2 November, 2002 – 2 November, 2005
10. Ghulam Nabi Azad (INC), In office : 2 November, 2005 to 11 July, 2008
(Governor's rule : 11 July, 2008 to 5 January, 2009)
11. Omar Abdullah (NC), In office : 5 January, 2009 to 8 January, 2015
(Governor's rule : 8 January, 2015 to 1 March, 2015)
12. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (PDP), In office : 1 March, 2015 to 7 January, 2016
(Governor's rule : 8 January, 2016 to 4 April 2016)
13. Mehbooba Mufti (PDP), In office : 4 April 2016 to 20 June 2018
(Governor's rule : 20 June 2018 to Present)
--------

Note - INC-Indian National Congress; NC-National Conference, ANC-Awami National Conference and PDP-People's Democratic Party