List of Ramon Magsaysay Award Indian Winners

List of Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners (Indian)
Established in 1957,  The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to honor former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay. The awards were given in six categories, five of which were discontinued effectively in 2009. The categories are, Government Service, Public Service, Community Leadership, Journalism, Literature, and Creative Communication Arts, Peace and International Understanding, Emergent Leadership and Uncategorized.

Two Indians Bharat Vatwani and Sonam Wangchuk are among the winners of the year 2018 Ramon Magsaysay Award, regarded as the Asian version of the Nobel Prize.



Category includes
CL - Community Leadership
GS - Government Service
JLCCA - Journalism, Literature and the Creative Communicative Arts
PIU - Peace and International Understanding
EL - Emergent Leadership
PS - Public Service

Year : Name (Category)
1958 : Vinoba Bhave (CL)
1959 : Chintaman Deshmukh (GS)
1961 : Amitabha Chowdhury (JLCCA) 1962 Mother Teresa PIU
1963 : Dara Khurody (CL)
1963 : Verghese Kurien (CL)
1963 : Tribhuvandas Patel (CL)
1964 : Welthy Fisher (PIU)
1965 : Jayaprakash Narayan (PS)
1966 : Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay (CL)
1967 : Satyajit Ray (JLCCA)
1971 : M.Sambasivan Swaminathan (CL)
1974 : M.S.Subbulakshmi (PS)
1975 : Boobli George Verghese (JLCCA)
1976 : Henning Holck-Larsen (PIU)
1976 : Sombhu Mitra (JLCCA)
1977 : Ela Ramesh Bhatt (CL)
1979 : Mabelle Arole (CL)
1979 : Rajanikant Arole (CL)
1981 : Gour Kishore Ghosh (JLCCA)
1981 : Pramod Karan Sethi (CL)
1982 : Chandi Prasad Bhatt (CL)
1982 : Manibhai Desai (PS)
1982 : Arun Shourie (JLCCA)
1984 : Rasipuram Lakshman (JLCCA)
1985 : Muralidhar Amte (PS)
1989 : Lakshmi Chand Jain (PS)
1992 : Ravi Shankar (JLCCA)
1993 : Banoo Jehangir Coyaji (PS)
1994 : Kiran Bedi (GS)

1996 : Pandurang Athavale (CL)
1996 : Tirunellai Seshan (GS)
1997 : Mahasweta Devi (JLCCA)
1997 : Mahesh Chander Mehta (PS)
2000 : Jockin Arputham (PIU)
2000 : Aruna Roy (CL)
2001 : Rajendra Singh (CL)
2002 : Sandeep Pandey (EL)
2003 : James Michael Lyngdoh (GS)
2003 : Shantha Sinha (CL)
2004 : Laxminarayan Ramdas (PIU)
2005 : V Shantha (PS)
2006 : Arvind Kejriwal (EL)
2007 : Palagummi Sainath (JLCCA)
2008 : Dr. Prakash Amte and Dr. Mandakini Amte (CL)
2009 : Deep Joshi (CL)
2010 : Neelima Mishra (EL)
2011 : Harish Hande (CL)
2012 : Kulandei Francis (EL)
2015 : Anshu Gupta
2015 : Sanjiv Chaturvedi (EL)
2015 : T.M. Krishna (EL)

2016 : Thodur Madabusi Krishna (EL)

2016 : Bezwada Wilson (CL)
2018 : Bharat Vatwani Restoring Health and Dignity to troubled lives
2018 : Sonam Wangchuk Harnessing nature, culture and education

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *