List of Chief Election Commissioners of India Since 1950 to 2018


The president appoints the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) who has tenure of 6 years or upto 65 years, whichever is earlier. CEC enjoys the same status and receives the same salary and perks as availed by the judges of Supreme Court. List of all chief election commissioner of India is given below…


Chief Election Commissioners (CEC) of India
1. Sukumar Sen : 21 March, 1950 to 19 December, 1958
2. K. V. K. Sundaram : 20 December, 1958 to 30 September, 1967
3. S. P. Sen Verma : 1 October, 1967 to 30 September, 1972
4. Nagendra Singh : 1 October, 1972 to 6 February, 1973
5. T. Swaminathan : 7 February, 1973 to 17 June, 1977
6. S. L. Shakdhar : 18 June, 1977 to 17 June, 1982
7. R. K. Trivedi : 18 June, 1982 to 31 December, 1985
8. R. V. S. Peri Sastri : 1 January, 1986 to 25 November, 1990
9. V. S. Ramadevi : 26 November, 1990 to 11 December, 1990
10. T. N. Seshan : 12 December, 1990 to 11 December, 1996

11. M. S. Gill : 12 December, 1996 to 13 June, 2001
12. J. M. Lyngdoh : 14 June, 2001 to 7 February, 2004
13. T. S. Krishnamurthy : 8 February, 2004 to 15 May, 2005
14. B. B. Tandon : 16 May, 2005 to 28 June, 2006
15. N. Gopalaswami : 29 June, 2006 to 20 April, 2009
16. Navin Chawla : 21 April, 2009 to 29 July, 2010
17. S. Y. Quraishi : 30 July, 2010 to 10 June, 2012

हिंदी में पढ़े : भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों की सूची (1950-2018)

18. V. S. Sampath : 10 June, 2012 to 15 January, 2015
19. H. S. Brahma : 15 January, 2015 to 18 April, 2015
20. Nasim Zaidi : 19 April, 2015 to 6 July, 2017
21. Achal Kumar Jyoti : 6 July, 2017 to 22 January, 2018
22. Om Prakash Rawat : 23 January, 2018 to Incumbent