Cabinet Ministers of India 2019 (Fully Updated)



The third Cabinet reshuffle of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government took place on September 3, 2017. There are 76 ministers in the cabinet. There are 6 female members in total. The first cabinet reshuffle was 9th November 2014 and the second was July 5, 2016. Once again, after the major reshuffle on May 14, 2018, know which of the ministers of the Government of India is now the Ministry–

Cabinet Minister and their Portfolios in 2019

Narendra Modi (Prime Minister) –
Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

हिन्दी में : भारत के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की सूची 2019

Cabinet Ministers
Raj Nath Singh: Home Affairs
• Smt. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs
• Suresh Prabhu: Commerce and Industry, Civil Aviation, Finance & Corporate Affairs (Additional Charges)
• Arun Jaitley: 
• Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
• D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Statistics and Programme Implementation, Chemicals and Fertilizers
• Su. Uma Bharati: Drinking Water & Sanitation
• Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change
• Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
• Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
• Ravi Shankar Prasad: Electronics and Information Technology, Law and Justice
• Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health and Family Welfare
• Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel
• Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
• Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
• Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Mines, Parliamentary Affairs
• Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
• Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
• Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani: Textiles
• Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
• Prakash Javadekar: Human Resource Development
• Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
• Piyush Goyal: Coal, Railways
• Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman: Defence
• Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning
• Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Labour and Employment, Contact Facebook Account
• Shripad Yesso Naik: Department of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
• Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region
• Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture
• Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
• Manoj Sinha: Communications
• Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Youth Affairs and Sports, Information and Broadcasting
• Raj Kumar Singh: Power, New and Renewable Energy
• Hardeep Singh Puri: Housing and Urban Affairs
• Alphons Kannanthanam: Tourism


Ministers of State
• General (Retd.) V.K. Singh: External Affairs
• Inderjit Singh Rao: Chemicals and Fertilizers
• Dr. Jitendra Singh: Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Prime Minister's Office
• Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Environment, Forest and Climate Change
• Ram Kripal Yadav: Rural Development
• Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Mines, Coal
• S.S. Ahluwalia: Electronics and Information Technology
• Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs
• Manoj Sinha: Railways
• P.P. Chaudhary: Law and Justice, Corporate Affairs
• Radhakrishnan P: Shipping, Finance
• Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
• Krishan Pal: Social Justice and Empowerment
• Vijay Sampla: Social Justice and Empowerment
• Vishnu Deo Sai: Steel
• Sudarshan Bhagat: Tribal Affairs
• Vijay Goel: Parliamentary Affairs, Statistics and Programme Implementation
• Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation
• Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
• Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
• Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice and Empowerment
• Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi: Drinking Water & Sanitation
• Rajen Gohain: Railways
• Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj
• Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor: Tribal Affairs
• Arjun Ram Meghwal: Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
• Mansukh L. Mandaviya: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers
• Smt. Anupriya Patel: Health and Family Welfare
• C.R. Chaudhary: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce and Industry
• Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre: Defence
• Ajay Tamta: Textiles
• Smt. Krishna Raj: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
• Shiv Pratap Shukla: Finance
• Ashwini Kumar Choubey: Health and Family Welfare
• Dr. Virendra Kumar: Women and Child Development, Minority Affairs
• Anantkumar Hegde: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
• Gajendra Singh Shekhawat: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
• Dr. Satya Pal Singh: Human Resource Development, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation