WBCS Preliminary Exam 2018 Solved Question Paper & PDF Download


WBCS preliminary exam of the year 2018 held on dated 28 January, 2018. We are giving 200 questions of General Knowledge of this exam with answers. Here only the solution of questions No. 1 to 20 is given. For all the rest questions download the PDF. Solutions of all the part are included in PDF file. PDF File is absolutely FREE.


1. An Ornithologist deals with–
(a) insects (b) birds (c) eyes (d) heart Ans : (b)

2. An indefatigable person remains–
(a) untired (b) unhappy (c) unrelentful (d) unsocial Ans : (a)

3. Insert the appropriate Prepositions in the sentence–
He has a preference ................. tea .................... coffee.
(a) over, for (b) for, to (c) for, over (d) to, over Ans : (c)

4. Insert the proper preposition in the sentence–
It is 9 o'clock ...................... my watch.
(a) by (b) in (c) at (d) into Ans : (a)

5. 'Regret' may be expressed by the following interjection–
(a) Alas! (b) Hush! (c) Bravo! (d) Hurrah! Ans : (a)

6. Fill in the blank with the correct word–
............. his humiliation, he attended the function.
(a) Inspite (b) Notwithstanding (c) Nevertheless (d) As ofAns : (b)

7. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word underlined below Mary's patience and serenity won the admiration of all who saw her–
(a) holiness (b) placidity (c) agitation (d) equanimity Ans : (c)

8. Marble may be used with–
(a) Painting (b) Music (c) Rocks (d) Sculpture Ans : (d)

9. 'Call up' means–
(a) recollect (b) anticipate (c) befriend (d) invite Ans : (a)

10. Use a suitable Auxiliary Verb to fill in the blank space–
In all probability it ................. rain tonight.
(a) will (b) can (c) may (d) ought Ans : (c)



11. Fill in the blank with the correct word
She had better ................... the room.
(a) entered (b) requested (c) moved (d) called Ans : (a)

12. Fill in the blank with the appropriate Phrasal verb–
The girl ..................... her mother.
(a) takes after (b) calls in (c) puts off (d) puts by Ans : (a)

13. Fill in the blank with the appropriate word–
She liked the ................ plan better.
(a) latter (b) later (c) fast (d) early Ans : (a)

14. Select the correct meaning of the idiom underlined below :
He stood in hot water.
(a) in trouble or disgrace (b) met with an accident
(c) stepped into boiling water (d) was angry Ans : (a)

15. Choose the correct meaning of the word from the alternatives given below Classic ....................
(a) of the first of highest quality (b) a long list
(c) loose, flowing robe (d) sanctified Ans : (a)

16. Insert a correct Participate in the blank space–
........... about dinner, John ran the whole way home.
(a) Having finished (b) Excited (c) Had been excited (d) Hungry Ans : (b)

17. Fill in the blank with the correct Phrasal Verb–
The teacher will ................... a new chapter tomorrow.
(a) take over (b) take up (c) take down (d) take off Ans : (b)

18. Insert the correct Adverbial Phrase in the blank space–
Only .................. is there a rumble in the sky.
(a) occasionally (b) swiftly (c) quite (d) merrily Ans : (a)

19. Select the correct meaning of the idiom underlined below–
We didn't really want that particular hote, but it was a case Hobson's Choice.
(a) State of dilemma  (b) taking what is available or nothing at all 
(c) teacher's choice (d) economical Ans : (b)

20. One who considers the happiness and well being of others first is an :
(a) Atneist (b) Altruist  (c) Alchemist (d) Aesthete Ans : (b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *