General Awareness Questions Asked in GIC Officer Grade Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants, we are presenting solved paper of General Awareness for General Insurance Corporation Officer Grade Exam., 2017. This exam was held on 15th May, 2017 on different examination centers. You can understand the pattern of GIC exams with the study of these questions and then you can get sure success in the upcoming General Insurance Corporation exams.

General Awareness Solved Questions
1. 'In Logg' a Bengaluru-based technology platform that provides end to end logistics solutions for the e-commerce sector has recently been acquired by e-commerce portal–
(A) (B) Home Shop (C) (D) Amazon.India (E) (Ans : E)

2. 'Beirut' is the capital and the largest city of–
(A) Yemen (B) Ethiopia (C) Liberia (D) Lebanon (E) Sudan (Ans : D)

3. The form of insurance which insures against financial loss from defects in title to real property and from the invalidity or unenforceability of mortgage loans is known as–
(A) Credit insurance (B) Property insurance (C) Mortgage-cover (D) Title insurance (E) Rapid Insurance (Ans : D)

4. The specific' cause of a possible loss' covered by an insurance policy is known as–
(A) Threat (B) Hazard (C) Exposure (D) Danger (E) Paint (Ans : C)

5. Which of the following film has recently won the National Award for the Best Film on Social Issues at 64th National Film Awards?
(A) Ventilator (B) Dangal (C) Pink (D) Neerja (E) Dhanak (Ans : C)

6. India's first industrial-articulated, indigenously developed robot 'TAL BRABO' has recently been launched by 'TAL Manufacturing Solutions', a subsidiary of–
(A) Texmaco (B) Thermox (C) TVS Motors (D) Tech Mahindra (E) TATA Motors (Ans : E)

7. The theme for his year's 'Civil Services Day 2017' observed on 21st of April 2017 was–
(A) Making New India (B) Making India Proud (C) Making India Shine
(D) Making India Healthier (E) Making Better India (Ans : A)

8. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) was incorporated (as a Statutory body) in 2000 based on the recommendations of the–
(A) R. N. Malhotra Committee (B) Narshimaham Committee (C) R. N. Talwar Committee
(D) Bimal Jalan Committee (E) M. N. Golpatra Committee (Ans : A)

9. The 'Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary' is situated in the Indian State of–
(A) Kerala (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Uttarakhand (D) Goa (E) Himachal Pradesh (Ans : B)

10. The 'Raj kapoor Special Contribution Annual Award' has recently (April 2017) been announced by the Government of Maharashtra for film actor–
(A) Dilip Kumar (B) Arun Nalawade (C) Jackie Shroff (D) Vikram Gokhale (E) Mahesh Bhatt (Ans : C)

Also Check: General Awareness Questions Asked in NABARD Officer Exam 2017

11. The 2017 BRICS summit is being hosted by–
(A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) South Africa (D) India (E) China (Ans : E)

12. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has recently ordered closure of over a hundred industries around 'Bellandur Lake' in the Indian City of–
(A) Bijapur (B) Bhadravati (C) Ballary (D) Bengaluru (E) Belagavi (Ans : D)

13. Who amongst the following is the author of the book titled 'Life Mantras' which was unveiled simultaneously at 9,120 events in early 2016?
(A) Vijay Maliya (B) Subrata Roy (C) Lalit Modi (D) Rajat Gupta (E) Byrraju Rarnalinga Raju (Ans : B)

14. The legal doctrine governing insurance contracts which requires all parties to an insurance contract to deal in good faith, making a full declaration of all material facts in the insurance proposal is known as–
(A) Principle of Uberrima fides (B) Principle of Contribution (C) Principle of Indemnity
(D) Principle of Proximate Cause (E) Principle of Subrogation (Ans : A)

15. 'NDMA' has recently constructed a first-of-its-kind state-level mock forest fire in Uttarakhand. The letter 'D' in the abbreviation 'NDMA' stands for–
(A) Defence (B) Damage (C) Disaster (D) Digital (E) Dacoty (Ans : C)

16. China on its official leap, has recently (April 2017) unilaterally 'renamed' six places in the Indian State of–
(A) Mizoram (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Nagaland (D) Meghalaya (E) Assam (Ans : B)

17. 'Group Insurance' is a plan of insurance which covers a similar or homogeneous group of individual under a single policy called the–
(A) Mutual Insurance Policy (B) Master Policy (C) None of those given as options
(D) Commercial Policy (E) Floater Policy (Ans : B)

18. According to UN General Assembly Resolution May 17, every year is observed as the–
(A) World Asthma Day (B) World Mother's Day (C) World Information Society Day
(D) World Fair Trade Day (E) International Day of UN peacekeepers (Ans : C)

19. A life insurance policy which pays out the sum insured under such scenarios-death and survival of the insured person is known as–
(A) Term insurance policy (B) Whole life policy (C) Endowment policy
(D) Annuity Policy (E) None of those given as options (Ans : C)

20. The ONGC Petro additions Limited (OPaC) has recently commissioned its mega petrochemical complex at Dahej in the Indian State of–
(A) Gujarat (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (D) Assam (E) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : A)

Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *