GK Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB SSC PO Competitive Exams


Important Current Affairs objective questions for UPSC, NDA, PSC, SSC, Railway, IBPS Bank Exams, State Level Vacancy and other competitive exams.




1. Who is reelected as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea?
(A) Peter O'Neill (B) Bill Stake (C) Julius Shan (D) Michael Somare (Ans : A)

2. Recently, Who beaten Usain Bolt in 100m finals?
(A) John Williams (B) Andy murray (C) Justin Gatlin (D) Mike Costollo (Ans : C)

3. Who won the AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award?
(A) Naresh Chandra Lal (B) Srinivasan K. Swamy (C) Roda Mehta (D) Vivek Agnihotri (Ans : C)

4. Which country to host the 2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2017?
(A) Japan (B) United Kingdom (C) Russia (D) India (Ans : D)

5. Who won India its first medal at the World Boxing Championships 2017?
(A) Vijender Singh (B) Gaurav Bidhuri (C) Mohammed Ali Qamar (D) Varghese Johnson (Ans : B)

6. Who is named Cisco President for India SAARC region?
(A) Kevin Bandy (B) Sameer Garde (C) Wendy bahr (D) Kelly A Kramer (Ans : B)

7. In Which city India's first private missile production facility unveiled?
(A) Hyderabad (B) Bengaluru (C) Patna (D) Chennai (Ans : A)

8. Which country becomes the first to ban FM radio brodcasting?
(A) South America (B) Brazil (C) Ecuador (D) Norway (Ans : D)

9. This state signed a JV agreement for refinery project with HPCL?
(A) Himachal Pradesh (B) Rajasthan (C) Punjab (D) Odisha (Ans : B)

10. Who has launched "Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat" programme?
(A) Arun Jaitley (B) Rajnath Singh (C) Narendra Modi (D) Prakash Javadekar (Ans : D)

11. Who becomes 2nd Indian woman to fly for NASA's Mars Mission?
(A) Kalpana Chawla (B) Sunita Williams (C) Jaslin Kaur Josan (D) Sri vidhya (Ans : C)

12. Which state in India passes two key bills for implementation of Goods and Service Tax(GST) recently?
(A) Kerala (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Jammu and Kashmir (Ans : D)

13. Which railway station has been renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya recently?
(A) Malihabad (B) Mughalsarai (C) Manoharganj (D) Mihinpurwa (Ans : B)

14. Which river project is cleared by the Union Cabinet recently?
(A) Bansagar Project (B) Beas Project (C) North Koel Reservoir Project (D) Bheema Project (Ans : C)

15. The right which is declared as the Fundamental Right recently by the Supreme Court is?
(A) Right to Privacy (B) Right to Speech (C) Right to Education (D) Right against exploitation (Ans : A)

16. This country join with India for the Indian Ocean exercise.
(A) Russia (B) Iraq (C) China (D) Japan (Ans : C)

17. Who became the Asia's Second-Richest Person?
(A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Ratan Tata (C) Azim Premji (D) Ravi ruia (Ans : A)

18. Which institute to develop full-fledged Hyperspectral Imaging Earth observation satellite?
(A) Indian Institute of Technology (B) Anna University
(C) Indian Space Research Organisation (D) Nagaland university (Ans : C)

19. India's first Partition museum was opened in which city?
(A) Mumbai (B) New Delhi (C) Chennai (D) Amritsar (Ans : D)

20. Among these Who got Dronacharya Awards 2017 recently?
(A) Mr. Brij Bhushan Mohanty (B) Mr. Ramesh Kumar (C) Mr Praveen Kumar (D) Mr.Naresh Kumar (Ans : A)

21. Which RBI committee has recently recommended that banks should link home loan rates to repo rate?
(A) Viral Acharya (B) H R Khan (C) Tarun Ramadorai (D) Amitav Ghosh (Ans : C)

22. Which of the following cricketer maintains the top position in the latest ICC Test Rankings recently released?
(A) Virat Kohli (B) Ravindra Jadeja (C) Cheteshwar Pujara (D) Ravichandran Ashwin (Ans : B)

23. Which city hosted the 2017 meeting of BRICS Trade Ministers?
(A) Shanghai (B) Brasklia (C) Cape Town (D) Moscow (Ans : A)

24. Who won the Bronze at 7th Asian Shotgun Championship?
(A) Kynan Chenai (B) Naresh Iyer (C) Suresh Kumar (D) Prakash Singh (Ans : A)

25. Who launches website to Honour Gallantry Award Winners?
(A) Shri Arun Jaitley (B) Shri Narendra Modi (C) Shri Suresh Prabhu (D) Shri Ramesh Kumar (Ans : B)

26. Which state launch Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension in lieu of Compassionate Appointment?
(A) Assam (B) Punjab (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala (Ans : A)

27. Which of the following going to conduct 2024 for Summer Olympics?
(A) Paris (B) Australia (C) United States of America (D) South Africa (Ans : A)

28. Which country has recently appointed Paul Kagame as its president?
(A) Russia (B) Tunisa (C) Nigeria (D) Rwanda (Ans : D)

29. What is the rank of India in 2017 Global Retirement Index?
(A) 29 (B) 43 (C) 35 (D) 18 (Ans : B)

30. Which of the following bank unveiled two new digital services for online payments?
(A) Canara Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) KVB Bank (D) Axis Bank (Ans : A)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *