MP Jail Prahari Vanrakshak Solved Maths Question Paper 2017



The Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board Jail Prahari / Van Rakshak Recruitment Exam 2017 was conducted on 28 July 2017. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General English, General Science, General Knowledge, General Hindi and General Maths. solve the questions now and be better prepared for upcoming government exams 2017-18.

General Maths Solved Paper
1. Find the wrong term in the given number series.
3, 5, 11, 29, 87, 245
(a) 87 (b) 11 (c) 29 (d) 245 (Ans : a)

2. Find the least number which must be subtracted from 18265 to make it a perfect square.
(a) 45 (b) 38 (c) 40 (d) 30 (Ans : c)


3. A cistern is normally filled in 8 hours, but takes another 2 hours longer to fill because of a leak in its bottom. If the cistern is full, the leak will empty it in–
(a) 20 h (b) 16 h (c) 40 h (d) 25 h (Ans : c)

4. The successive discount of 15%, 20% and 25% on an article is equivalent to the single discount of–
(a) 60% (b) 47% (c) 40% (d) 49% (Ans : d)

5. The roots of the quadratic equation y2 + 3y + 2 = 0 are–
(a) –2, –1 (b) 2,1 (c) –4, 1 (d) 4, 1 (Ans : a)

6. If the side of an equilateral triangle is 28 cm, find its perimeter.
(a) 81 cm (b) 82 cm (c) 84 cm (d) 83 cm (Ans : c)

7. An isosceles right-angled triangle has an area 800 cm2. What is the length of its hypotenuse?
(a) 65 cm (b) 40 cm (c) 40√2 cm (d) 30√2 cm (Ans : c)

8. A, B and C undertake to do a work for Rs. 707. A and B together do 5/7 of the work and rest is done by C alone. How much wages should C get?
(a) Rs. 200 (b) Rs. 102 (c) Rs. 202 (d) Rs. 150 (Ans : c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 9-10) : What should come in place of the question marks in the following question/question series?

9. 9932 + 882 + 314 – ? = 7171 + 630
(a) 3227 (b) 3327 (c) 3723 (d) 3273 (Ans : b)

10. 350, 372, 396, ?, 450
(a) 442 (b) 418 (c) 422 (d) 426 (Ans : c)

11. If a number is greater than 5 but less than 9 and greater than 7 but less than 11, the number is–
(a) 8 (b) 7 (c) 6 (d) 5 (Ans : a)

12. The simple interest on an amount at the rate of 5% per annum for 2 years and 3 years are respectively Rs. 100 and. Rs. 150. Find principal amount.
(a) Rs. 5000 (b) Rs. 8000 (c) Rs. 1200 (d) Rs. 1000 (Ans : d)

13. If the mean of five observations x, x + 2, x + 4, x + 6 and x + 8 is 11, then the mean of the last three observations is–
(a) 13 (b) 17 (c) 15 (d) 11 (Ans : a)

14. The lengths of two trains are 154 m and 246 m and they are running towards each other. The speeds of these trains are 52 km per hour and 28 km per hour, respectively. How much time will they take to cross each other?
(a) 14 sec (b) 12 sec (c) 18 sec (d) 10 sec (Ans : c)

15. Divide 94 into two parts in such a way that fifth part of the first and eight part of the second are in the ratio of 3 : 4 is–
(a) 20, 44 (b) 30, 64 (c) 35, 69 (d) 34, 60 (Ans : b)

16. Two trains running in the same direction at the speed of 40 km per hour and 22 km per hour completely pass one another in 1 minute. If the length of the first train is 125 m, the length of the second train is–
(a) 125 m (b) Can't be determined (c) 175m (d) 150m (Ans : c)

17. The population of a town is 8000. If the males increase by 6% and the females by 10%, the population will be 8600. The number of females in the town are
(a) 2500 (b) 4000 (c) 3000 (d) 3500 (Ans : c)

18. At present, the sum of the ages of A, Band C is 150 years, whereas 10 years ago, the ratio of their age was 5 : 4 : 3 respectively. Find the ratio of their ages 10 years hence.
(a) 6 : 9 : 5 (b) 7 : 6 : 5 (c) 4 : 3 : 5 (d) 7 : 5 : 3 (Ans : b)

19. Find the smallest of the following fractions.
(a) 5/6 (b) 23/37 (c) 51/49 (d) 43/54 (Ans : b)

20. Find the largest of the following fractions.
(a) 453/584 (b) 231/349 (c) 759/894 (d) 352/478 (Ans : c)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *