General Science Related Solved Question Paper with Answer 2017



The Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board Jail Prahari / Van Rakshak Recruitment Exam 2017 was conducted on 28 July 2017. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General English, General Science, General Knowledge, General Hindi and General Maths. solve the questions now and be better prepared for upcoming government exams 2017-18.

General Science Solved Paper

1. Glucose is oxidised to ethyl alcohol in–
(a) aerobic respiration (b) anaerobic respiration (c) fermentation (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

2. The process by which chemical change takes place in a substance when electric current is passed through it is called–
(a) Electroplating (b) Electrodes (c) Electrolysis (d) Thermionic conduction (Ans : c)


3. Lichen represents–
(a) symbiotic association of an alga and a fungus
(b) parasitic association of an alga and a fungus
(c) mycorhizial association (d) commensalism (Ans : a)

4. If a given force is applied on a smaller area of contact the pressure exerted by it–
(a) decreases (b) increases (c) does not change (d) None of these (Ans : b)

5. The phenomenon of the change in the path of the light as it passes from one optical medium to another is called–
(a) Refraction of light (b) Dispersion of light (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Reflection of the light (Ans : a)

6. Site of protein synthesis is the–
(a) ribosomes (b) nucleosomes (c) lysosomes (d) dictyosoms (Ans : a)

7. The loudness of a sound depends upon its–
(a) frequency (b) pitch (c) amplitude (d) None of these (Ans : c)

8. Which combination of chromosome is capable to determine the sex of a child?
(a) YX (b) YY (c) XY (d) XX (Ans : c)

9. Lubrication of moving surfaces–
(a) increases friction (b) removes friction (c) has no effect on friction (d) reduces friction (Ans : d)

0. High boiling point of water is due to–
(a) its high specific heat (b) high dielectric constant
(c) hydrogen bonding (d) low dissociation constant (Ans : c)

11. CO2 and O2 balance in atmosphere is due to–
(a) leaf anatomy (b) photosynthesis (c) photorespiration (d) respiration (Ans : b)

12. The number of unpaired electrons in carbon atom is–
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 2 (d) 1 (Ans : c)

13. 'Controller of cell' is a–
(a) nucleus (b) genes (c) vacuoles (d) mitochondria (Ans : a)

14. A monochromatic beam of light passes from a denser medium into a rarer medium. As a result–
(a) its wavelength decreases (b) its frequency decreases
(c) its velocity increases (d) its velocity decreases (Ans : c)

15. Which of the following is not a natural polymer?
(a) Starch (b) Glyptal (c) Glycogen (d) Cellulose (Ans : b)

16. Which of the following is the most essential for an electric circuit to work?
(a) A switch board (b) A switch (c) None of these (d) An electric current (Ans : d)

17. The heat energy emitted by Sun reaches the Earth through–
(a) convection (b) radiation (c) conduction (d) None of these (Ans : b)

18. In which of the following processes light is absorbed?
(a) Photosynthesis (b) Sublimation (c) Rusting (d) Burning (Ans : a)

19. The gas released in Bhopal tragedy was–
(a) COCl2 (b) MIC (c) phosgene (d) None of these (Ans : b)

20. Glauber's salt is–
(a) Na2S2O3.4H2O (b) Na2S2O3.5H2O (c) Na2CO3.3H2O (d) Na2SO4.10H2O (Ans : d)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *