MP Forest Guard & Jail Prahari Solved Question Paper 2017


The Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board Jail Prahari / Van Rakshak Recruitment Exam 2017 was conducted on 28 July 2017. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General English, General Science, General Knowledge, General Hindi and General Maths. solve the questions now and be better prepared for upcoming government exams 2017-18.

General English Solved Paper

1. Out of the given four sentences, choose the one which is grammatically correct.
(a) I have drop the vase and it broke into pieces.
(b) I dropped the vase and it broke into pieces.
(c) I dropped the vase and it have broke into pieces.
(d) I drops the vase and it has broke into pieces. (Ans : b)


2. Out of the given four sentences, choose the one which is grammatically correct.
(a) He has been living in New York for 1993.
(b) He has been living in New York since 1993.
(c) He have been living in New York since 1993.
(d) He have been living in New York from 1993. (Ans : b)

3. Out of the given four words only one is spelt correctly. Find the word that is correctly spelt.
(a) Siege (b) Saperate (c) Sugestable (d) Siimiliar (Ans : a)

4. Out of the given four words only one is not spelt correctly. Find the word that is not correctly spelt.
(a) Scissors (b) Sandwitch (c) Survive (d) Success (Ans : b)

5. Fill in the blank with the correct article. ………. discovery of anaesthesia transformed medical surgery.
(a) An (b) The (c) No article required (d) A (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 6-8) : In each of these questions fill in the blank with the correct preposition.

6. A Major-General is ………. a Brigadier in the British army.
(a) above (b) from (c) off (d) into (Ans : a)

7. My mother bought many loaves ………. bread from the bakery.
(a) from (b) on (c) by (d) of (Ans : d)

8. John Herschel was urbane, kindly and generous man.
(a) No article required (b) the (c) an (d) a (Ans : c)

9. Out of the given four options, choose the correct conjunction to fill in the blank given in the sentence.
The doctors are doing all that they can, ………. she is still not breathing properly.
(a) but (b) and (c) or (d) else (Ans : a)

10. Out of the given four options choose one to join the two sentences given below to make a meaningful sentence. Rini is slim. She wants to go on a diet.
(a) Because (b) Yet (c) Therefor (d) Since (Ans : b)

11. Out of the given option choose the most appropriate one is fill in the blank Computers ………. perform millions of calculations every second.
(a) can (b) ought to have (c) could have (d) dare (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 12-13) : Find the word which can be replaced for the given sentence.

12. A building for lodging of soldiers.
(a) Hive (b) Barracks (c) Aquarium (d) Auditorium (Ans : b)

13. A life history of a person written by somebody else other than the person himself.
(a) Autobiography (b) Biography (c) Fable (d) Metaphor (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 14-15) : In the given sentence there might be an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no error, mark your answer as (d) i.e., 'No error'.

14. None of us are (a)/ going to the marriage party, (b)/ aren't we? (e) No error (d) (Ans : c)

15. The Pacific Ocean (a)/ is deeper than (b)/ Arctic Ocean. (e) No Error (d) (Ans : c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 16-17) : A sentence with an underlined idiomatic expression is given. What is the meaning of the idiomatic expression 'in the sentence given below?

16. It goes without saying that you will improve your skills with practice.
(a) It should be considered impossible (b) It should be generally understood or accepted
(c) None of the above (d) It is beyond common understanding (Ans : b)

17. For most people a visit to the dentist is the result of a choice between the devil and the deep blue sea, if you go you suffer, and if you don't go you suffer.
(a) having only two very pleasant choices (b) having nightmares
(c) None of the above (d) having only two very unpleasant choices (Ans : d)

18. A sentence with an underlined word is given below. Find the word which is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.
The company deceived customers by selling old computers as new ones.
(a) cheated (b) justified (c) pleased (d) benefitted (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 19-20) : A sentence with an underlined word is given below. Find the word which is opposite to the highlighted word from the given options.

19. They enlarged the house by adding an East wing.
(a) decorated (b) strengthened (c) increased (d) reduced (Ans : d)

20. One by one the old buildings in the city have been demolished and replaced with modern tower blocks.
(a) ruined (b) constructed (c) destructed (d) razed (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *