General Knowledge Questions for all Upcoming Exams 2017


If you are preparing for government exams and want to get strong catching on General Knowledge, then don’t forget to study of these questions on General Knowledge given below. Here a collection of questions on General Knowledge with answers asked in the previous exams is given. Study of these questions will helpful to learn the exams pattern and to get sure success.

1. In which country did the first Marxist revolution take place? (CDS)
(A) Germany (B) Italy (C) Great Britain (D) Russia (Ans : D)

2. In the context of which one of the following is 'Doha Round' mentioned frequently in news? (IES)
(A) Global climate change (B) Global economic recession (C) Global trades (D) Global terrorism (Ans : C)

3. Who among the following was the author of 'Common Sense' the revolutionary pamphlet of the American Revolution? (NDA)
(A) Thomas Paine (B) Thomas Jefferson (C) George Washington (D) Samuel Adams (Ans : A)

4. Which one of the following magazines is published by Living Media India Limited? (IES)
(A) Femina (B) The Week (C) Frontline (D) India Today (Ans : D)

5. In which one of the following places was Asia's first Export Processing Zone set up? (IES)
(A) Cochin (B) Kandla (C) Noida (D) Vishakhapatnam (Ans : B)

6. Which one of the following was probed by the Liberhan Commission? (IAS)
(A) Test cricket match fixing (B) Best bakery case
(C) Tehelka tapes case (D) Demolition of the disputed structure at Ayodhya (Ans : D)

7. Which one of the following states has seen a series of strong public protests against the Armed Forces Special Powers Act in force in that state? (CDS)
(A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Jammu and Kashmir (D) Jharkhand (Ans : B)

8. Which country had helped India in Green Revolution Technology for agricultural development and self-sufficiency in food? (IES)
(A) USSR (B) UK (C) Germany (D) USA (Ans : D)

9. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo-China War of 1962? (CDS)
(A) R N Thapar (B) Jagjivan Ram (C) VK Krishna Menon (D) Govind Ballabh Pant (Ans : C)

10. Of the four forms of political protests mentioned below, which one is derived from the name of the person who used it as a political weapon for the first time? (IAS)
(A) Boycott (B) Gherao (C) Bandh (D) Hartal (Ans : A)

11. The Sarkaria Commission Report, deals with which one of the following? (CDS)
(A) Corruption in India (B) Centre-State relations (C) Local governance (D) Inter-river dispute (Ans : B)

12. 'Boston Tea Party' is associated with which one of the following? (NDA)
(A) French Revolution (B) American Revolution (C) English Revolution (D) Russian Revolution (Ans : B)

13. Madhava Menon Committee is associated with the drafting of which one of the following? (IES)
(A) National Population Policy (B) National Tribal Policy
(C) National Policy on Criminal Justice (D) National Health Policy (Ans : C)

14. Uruguay Round is mentioned in the context to the establishment of which one of the following? (IES)
(A) World Bank (B) IMF (C) World Economic Forum (D)WTO (Ans : D)

15. Who invented Black Box Flight Recorder? (CDS)
(A) Robert Stephenson (B) John Shorthand (C) David Warren (D) David Robinson (Ans : C)

16. Which two of the following countries are separated by the 49th Parallel? (NDA)
(A) North Korea and South Korea (B) South Africa and Zimbabwe
(C) USA and Canada (D) France and Germany (Ans : C)

17. Khmer Rouge atrocities pertained to which one among the following? (IES)
(A) South Africa (B) Iraq (C) Libya (D) Cambodia (Ans : D)

18. In which country did the Industrial Revolution begin in the year 1750? (NDA)
(A) France (B) Italy (C) Germany (D) England (Ans : D)

19. What was the pre-Korean War boundary between North Korea and South Korea? (CDS)
(A) 17th Parallel (B) 38th Parallel (C) 49th Parallel (D) Radcliffe Line (Ans : B)

20. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following? (CDS)
(A) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984 (B) Demolition of Babri Masjid
(C) Godhra Incident (D) Mumbai Communal Riots (Ans : B)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *