World History Question and Answers for Competitive Exams 2017


Study the World History related knowledge which is equally helpful for all competitive exams. The questions-answer on World History for the coming exams as – IAS, PCS, Bank and other exams are very important.

1. Which one among the following sums up Marx's view about history? (CDS)
(A) History is a record of the wars between various people
(B) History is a succession of struggle between the oppressor and the oppressed classes
(C) History is a faithful record of the past events (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

2. With which one of the following is the 'Tennis Court Oath' associated? (NDA)
(A) English Revolution' (B) American Revolution (C) French Revolution (D) Russian Revolution (Ans : C)




3. In which country did the Industrial Revolution begin in the year 1750? (NDA)
(A) France (B) Italy (C) Germany (D) England (Ans : D)

4. Which one of the following countries never taken over by any European power as a colony? (CDS)
(A) Brunel (B) Indonesia (C) Thailand (D) Singapore (Ans : C)

5. The outstanding city of the Italian Renaissance was– (SSC)
(A) Milan (B) Rome (C) Turin (D) Florence (Ans : D)

6. The concepts in the Declaration of Independence are based on the ideas of the philosopher– (NDA)
(A) Descartes (B) Hobbes (C) Smith (D) Locke (Ans : D)

7. The Russian revolutionaries derived their ideology from the doctrines of– (CDS)
(A) Lenin and Stalin (B) Marx and Lenin (C) Marx and Engels (D) Lenin and Engels (Ans : C)

8. The slogan 'Liberty, Equality, Fraternity' was actually given by the– (CDS)
(A) Russian Revolution (B) French Revolution
(C) American War of Independence (D) Industrial Revolution (Ans : B)

9. "Blood and Iron" was the political and economic policy of– (SSC)
(A) Frederick the Great (B) Kaiser William I (C) Bismarck (D) Hitler (Ans : B)

10. The scientist who first studied the world of microscopic life was– (NDA)
(A) Kepler (B) Bacon (C) Copernicus (D) Leeuwenhoek (Ans : D)

11. In which country did the first Marxist revolution take place? (NDA)
(A) Germany (B) Italy (C) Great Britain (D) Russia (Ans : D)

12. Who among the following was the author of 'Common Sense' the revolutionary pamphlet of the American Revolution? (NDA)
(A) Thomas Paine (B) Thomas Jefferson (C) George Washington (D) Samuel Adams (Ans : A)

13. The ruler who stated "I am the State" was– (SSC)
(A) Louis XIV (B) Frederick the Great (C) Napoleon (D) Catherine the Great (Ans : A)

14. The "Reign of Terror" is associated with which country? (UPSC)
(A) Germany (B) Italy (C) France (D) Britain (Ans : A)

15. Who authored the Declaration of Independence (USA)? (CDS)
(A) George Washington (B) Benjamin Franklin (C) Thomas Jefferson (D) Calvin Coolidge (Ans : C)

16. The provisional government of 1917 in Russia was headed by– (CDS)
(A) Alexander Karensky (B) VI Lenin (C) Prince Lvov (D) Joseph Stalin (Ans : B)

17. The cornerstone of English democracy is the document known as the– (CDS)
(A) Declaration of Independence (B) Rights of Man (C) Petition of Rights (D) Magna Carta (Ans : D)

18. The first emperor of France was– (CDS)
(A) Napoleon (B) Martel (C) Louis XIV (D) Charlemagne (Ans : A)

19. The international body which was formed in Europe (in 1889) to coordinate the efforts socialists all over Europe was called– (NDA)
(A) Social Democratic Party (B) Commune (C) Second International (D) Labour Party (Ans : C)

20. Napoleon was defeated at the Battle of Waterloo by armies under– (NDA)
(A) Alexander I (B) Bismarck (C) Metternich (D) Wellington (Ans : D)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *