Mineral and Energy Resources Questions and Answers 2017


Study the Mineral and Energy Resources related knowledge which is equally helpful for all competitive exams. The questions-answer on Mineral and Energy Resources for the coming exams as – IAS, PCS, Bank and other exams are very important.

1. Which one of the following is the first state to have fully privatised its power distribution network? (IES)
(A) Maharashtra (B) Odisha (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Paschim Banga (Ans : A)

2. Very high grade iron ore found in India is limited and restricted mainly to– (IES)
(A) Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh (B) Degana in Rajasthan
(C) Hospet area of Karnataka (D) Bailadila mines of Madhya Pradesh (Ans : C)




3. Which one of the following states of India is the largest producer of lignite coal? (CDS)
(A) Maharashtra (B) Gujarat (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu (Ans : B)

4. Iron ore from Kudremukh is most likely to be exported through– (NDA)
(A) Goa (B) Kochi (C) Mangalore (D) Ennore (Ans : C)

5. In which one of the following districts, have large reserves of diamond-bearing kimberlite been discovered in the recent past? (IAS)
(A) Hoshangabad (B) Raipur (C) Sambalpur (D) Warangal (Ans : B)

6. India is comparatively not rich in which one of the following minerals compared to the other three? (NDA)
(A) Bauxite (B) Copper (C) Iron (D) Manganese (Ans : B)

7. Which one of the following countries has replaced Italy as the major importer, of bauxite from India? (IES)
(A) Canada (B) Greece (C) Ukraine (D) United Arab Emirates (Ans : A)

8. An LPG pipeline, the longest of its kind in the world, dedicated to the nation recently by the Prime Minister was between– (IES)
(A) Dibrugarh and Vishakhapatnam (B) Dibrugarh and Loni
(C) Jamnagar and Vishakhapatnam (D) Jamnagar and Loni (Ans : D)

9. Which one among the following is not a source of renewable energy? (NDA)
(A) Hydroelectricity (B) Solar energy (C) Fuel cell (D) Wind energy (Ans : C)

10. For which one of the following is Lamba in Gujarat, famous? (NDA)
(A) Cultivation of oil yielding plants (B) Wind power plant (C) Oil refinery (D) Uranium enrichment plant (Ans : B)

11. Petroleum is referred to as liquid gold because of its– (IES)
(A) scarcity (B) diversified use (C) Both 'a' and 'b' (D) Neither 'a' nor 'b' (Ans : C)

12. Among the following states, which one does not have any significant coal resources? (IES)
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Bihar (C) Chhattisgarh (D) Maharashtra (Ans : B)

13. In which one of the following is higher percentage of carbon found? (CDS)
(A) Lignite coal (B) Peat coal (C) Bituminous coal (D) Anthracite coal (Ans : D)

14. Which one of the following types of coal contains a higher percentage of carbon than the rest? (NDA)
(A) Bituminous coal (B) Lignite (C) Peat (D) Anthracite (Ans : D)

15. Shahgarh area in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan was in news in the year 2006 because of which one of the following? (IAS)
(A) Finding high quality gas reserves (B) Finding uranium deposits
(C) Finding zinc deposits (D) Installation of wind power units (Ans : A)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *