Top Computer Knowledge Questions for Government Exams


Under the important questions of Computer Knowledge a set of 40 questions with solution is given below. These all questions will very helpful to you for the upcoming govt competitive exams and will increase your intelligence skills.




1. If text was highlighted and ‘Edit’ ‘Copy’ Was clicked, what would happen?
(a) Text would be copied from the document and placed in the clipboard
(b) Text would be removed from the document and placed in the clipboard
(c) Text from the clipboard would be placed in the document at the place where the cursor is blinking
(d) Only (b) and (c) (e) None of these (Ans : a)

2. E-mail addresses separate the user name from the ISP using the ………. Symbol.
(a) & (b) @ (c) % (d) * (e) None of these (Ans : b)

3. Which part is the ‘brain’ of the computer?
(a) CPU (b) Monitor (c) Ram (d) ROM (e) None of these (Ans : a)

4. The pattern of printed lines on most products are called–
(a) prices (b) OCT (c) scanners (d) barcodes (e) None of these (Ans : d)

5. A directory within in directory is called–
(a) Mini Directory (b) Junior Directory (c) Part Directory (d) Sub Directory (e) None of these (Ans : d)

6. When you save to this, your date will remain intact even when the computer is turned off–
(a) RAM (b) motherboard (c) secondary storage device
(d) primary storage device (e) None of these (Ans : c)

7. A Website’s main page is called its–
(a) Home page (b) Browser page (c) Search Page (d) Bookmark (e) None of these (Ans : a)

8. Computers use the ………. Number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) binary (b) octal (c) decimal (d) hexadecimal (e) None of these (Ans : a)

9. The blinking point which shows your position in the text is called–
(a) Blinker (b) Cursor (c) Causer (d) Pointer (e) None of these (Ans : b)

10. The simultaneous processing of two or more programes by multiple processors in–
(a) multiprogramming (b) multitasking (c) Time-sharing (d) multiprocessing (e) None of these (Ans : d)

11. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is–
(a) Memory-only (b) Write-only (c) Read-only (d) Run-only (e) None of these (Ans : c)

12. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?
(a) RAM (b) ROM (c) CPU (d) CD-ROM (e) None of these (Ans : b)

13. For opening and closing of the file in Excel, you can use which bar?
(a) Formatting (b) Standard (c) Title (d) Formatting or Title (e) None of these (Ans : c)

14. For creating a document, you use ………. Command at File Menu.
(a) Open (b) Close (c) New (d) Save (e) None of these (Ans : c)

15. Date that is copied from an application is stored in the–
(a) Driver (b) Terminal (c) Prompt (d) Clipboard (e) None of these (Ans : d)

16. Physical components that make up your computer are known as–
(a) Operating Systems (b) Software (c) Hardware (d) Web Browsers (e) None of these (Ans : c)

17. For seeing the output, you use–
(a) Monitor (b) Keyboard (c) Mouse (d) Scanner (e) None of these (Ans : a)

18. What type of device is a computer printer?
(a) Input (b) Output (c) Software (d) Storage (e) None of these (Ans : b)

19. Help Menu is available at which button?
(a) End (b) Start (c) Turnoff (d) Restart (e) None of these (Ans : b)

20. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by–
(a) Symbols (b) Labels (c) Graphs (d) Icons (e) None of these (Ans : d)

21. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system?
(a) User interface (b) Language translator (c) Platform (d) Screen saver (e) None of these (Ans : a)

22. With a CD you can–
(a) Read (b) Write (c) Read and Write (d) Either Read or Write (e) None of these (Ans : c)

23. Changing an existing document is called ………. The document. Is called ………. The document.
(a) creating (b) deleting (c) editing (d) adjusting (e) None of these (Ans : c)

24. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?
(a) Function (b) Space bar (c) Arrow (d) Control (e) None of these (Ans : d)

25. CDs are of which shape?
(a) Square (b) Rectangular (c) Round (d) Hexagonal (e) None of these (Ans : c)

26. The contents of ………. Are lost when the computer turns off.
(a) storage (b) impute (c) output (d) memory (e) None of these (Ans : d)

27. You can keep your personal files/folders in–
(a) My Folder (b) My Documents (c) My Files (d) My Text (e) None of these (Ans : b)

28. All the deleted files go to–
(a) Recycle Bin (b) Task Bar (c) Tool Bar (d) My computer (e) None of these (Ans : a)

29. Computer language used on the internet is–
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) Java (d) Pascal (e) None of these (Ans : c)

30. You can start Microsoft Word by using ………. button.
(a) New (b) Start (c) Program (d) Control Panel (e) None of these (Ans : c)

31. In a spreadsheet program the …….. contains related work-sheets and documents.
(a) workbook (b) column (c) cell (d) formula (e) None of these (Ans : a)

32. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called ………. keys.
(a) modifier (b) function (c) alphanumeric (d) adjustment (e) None of these (Ans : a)

33. A scanner scans–
(a) Pictures (b) Text (c) Both Pictures and Text (d) Neither pictures nor Text (e) None of these  (Ans : c)

34. When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test–
(a) RAM test (b) disk drive test (c) memory test (d) power-on self-test (e) None of these (Ans : b)

35. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations, and other computers is a(n)–
(a) Supercomputer (b) Minicomputer (c) Laptop (d) Server (e) None of these (Ans : d)

36. In MICR, C stands for–
(a) Code (b) Colour (c) Computer (d) Character (e) None of these (Ans : d)

37. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the ………. key.
(a) page up (b) a (c) home (d) enter (e) None of these (Ans : d)

38. You click at B to make the text–
(a) Italics (b) Underlined (c) Italics and Underlined (d) Bold (e) None of these (Ans : d)

39. In Excel, Charts are created using which option?
(a) Chart Wizard (b) Pivot Table (c) Pie Chart (d) Bar Chart (e) None of these (Ans : a)

40. Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Keyboard (b) Monitor (c) Joystick (d) Microphone (e) None of these (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *