List of 20 Important Previous asked Biology Questions Answers

AllExamGuruBlog.com is presenting Biology questions this time for you in the series of mostly/frequently asked questions. This is the collection of asked Biology questions in previous exams. Answers of each question is given below the question of your convenience. You can save or print the Biology question easily.




1. Which one among the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting? (CDS)
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin C (Ans : C)

2. In which of the following does the germination of the embryo occur when the fruit is still attached to the plant? (IAS)
(A) Rhizobium (B) Manginifera (C) Pineapple (D) Mangroove plants (Ans : D)

3. Which of the following vitamin is helpful for treatment of viral infection? (NDA)
(A) Vitamin C (B) Vitamin A (C) Vitamin B12 (D) Vitamin K (Ans : A)

4. The improper function of which of the following results in the condition 'Myxedema' in human beings? (NDA)
(A) Adrenal gland (B) Pancreas (C) Thyroid gland (D) Liver (Ans : C)

5. Which one among the following is the rarest type of WBC in the human blood? (CDS)
(A) Basophil (B) Neutrophil (C) Eosinophil (D) Monocyte (Ans : A)

6. Which of the following vitamins is required for the maturation of erythrocytes in human beings? [MPCS (Pre)]
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B12 (C) Vitamin D (D) Vitamin B5 (Ans : B)

7. Kidney stones are mainly formed by which of the following compound– [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Sodium chloride (B) Silicates (C) Calcium bicarbonate (D) Calcium oxalate (Ans : D)

8. Which one among the following vitamins was regarded as the "wonder drug" by Linus Pauling? [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B complex (C) Vitamin C (D) Vitamin D (Ans : C)

9. Which of the following hormones given below regulate the calcium level in our blood? [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Enterokinin (B) Parathormone (C) Secretin (D) Thyroxine (Ans : B)

10. Which one among the following nontoxic gases helps in formation of enzymes which ripen fruit? (CDS)
(A) Acetylene (B) Ethane (C) Methane (D) Carbon dioxide (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following vector spreads the ksala-azar in human beings? (NDA)
(A) Mosquito (B) Sand fly (C) House fly (D) Ticks (Ans : B)

12. Which one of the following extra-embryonic membranes acts as a protective aquarium for the developing embryos? [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Amnion (B) Chorion (C) Allantois (D) Yolk sac (Ans : A)

13. The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is– (CDS)
(A) osmosis (B) transpiration (C) photosynthesis (D) diffusion (Ans : B)

14. In human body, the pancreas secretes its enzymes into which one of the following? (NDA)
(A) Stomach (B) Ileum (C) Jejunum (D) Duodenum (Ans : D)

15. Which among the following hormones is known as the Emergency hormone? [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Thyroxine (B) Oxytocin (C) Vasopressin (D) Adrenalin (Ans : D)

16. Among the following which one is not an ape– [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Gibbon (B) Urangutan (C) Gorilla (D) Langur (Ans : D)

17. Which among the following is the richest source of ascorbic acid? (CDS)
(A) Apple (B) Carrot (C) Bean (D) Guava (Ans : D)

18. Which of the following blood vessel carries the blood rich in amino acid , glucose, etc from intestine to liver? [IAS (Pre)]
(A) Dorsal aorta (B) Mesenteric artery (C) Renal portal vein (D) Hepatic portal vein (Ans : D)

19. RNA differs from DNA in having– (SSC)
(A) thymine (C) adenine (B) uracil (D) guanine (Ans : C)

20. The vestigial organ, vermiform appendix found in human beings is a part of– [IAS (Pre)]
(A) small intestine (B) large intestine (C) stomach (D) rectum (Ans : A)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *