Agriculture Competitive Exam Questions and Answers 2017


Study the Agriculture related knowledge which is equally helpful for all competitive exams. The questions-answer on Agriculture for the coming exams as – IAS, PCS, Bank and other exams are very important.

1. The importance of agriculture in Indian economy is indicated by its contribution to which of the following? (UP PCS)
(A) National income and employment (B) Industrial development and international trade
(C) Supply of food grains (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

2. The prices at which the government purchases foodgrains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer stock are known as– (IAS)
(A) minimum support prices (B) procurement prices (C) issue prices (D) ceiling prices (Ans : B)




3. Who decides the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for agricultural crops in India? (IAS)
(A) Ministry of Agriculture (B) NABARD
(C) Agriculture Cost and Price Commission (ACPC) (D) Ministry of Commerce (Ans : C)

4. 'Doha Round of WTO' is related with, which of the following? (WBPCS)
(A) Agriculture (B) Industry (C) Services (D) Investment (Ans : A)

5. National Agriculture Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme (CCIS) was introduced in the year– (IAS)
(A) 1997 (B) 1998 (C) 1999 (D) 2000 (Ans : C)

6. Which decade of Indian planning has the best for agricultural growth? (CDS)
(A) Sixties (B) Seventies (C) Eighties (D) Fifties (Ans : A)

7. Indian Green Revolution is the most successful in which of the following? (CDS)
(A) Wheat and potato (B) Jowar and oil seeds (C) Wheat and rice (D) Tea and coffee (Ans : C)

8. The Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act was legislated in– (WBPCS)
(A) 1974 (B) 1976 (C) 1977 (D) 1978 (Ans : B)

9. In India, which of the following has the highest share in the disbursement of credit to agriculture and allied activities? (IAS)
(A) Commercial Banks (B) Cooperative Banks
(C) Regional Rural Banks (D) Micro-finance Institutions (Ans : A)

10. Which one of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called 'e-chaupals'? (WBPCS)
(A) ITC (B) Dabur (C) Proctor and Gamble (D) Hindustan Lever (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following committees recommended tax on Agriculture holdings? (IAS)
(A) Bhootlingam Committee (B) Wanchoo Committee (C) Raj Committee (D) None of these (Ans : D)

12. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by– (IAS)
(A) Finance Commission (B) National Development Council
(C) Inter-state Council (D) Constitution of India (Ans : A)

13. Which one of the following crops production has been exceeding target since 2004-05 in India, but its growers have been committing suicide in large numbers in many parts of the country every year? (CDS)
(A) Pulse (B) Cotton (C) Oilseeds (D) Wheat (Ans : B)

14. State Land Reforms is under which part of the Constitution? (CDS)
(A) 7th Schedule (B) 8th Schedule (C) 9th Schedule (D) 10th Schedule (Ans : C)

15. In which of the following years was the Food Corporation of India– (FCI) set up? (WB PSC)
(A) 1955 (B) 1960 (C) 1965 (D) 1970 (Ans : C)

16. 'Eco Mark' is given to the Indian products that are– (IAS)
(A) pure and unadulterated (B) rich in proteins
(C) environment friendly (D) economically viable (Ans : C)

17. Which among the following is not a 'geographical indicator'? (MP PSC)
(A) Kani Shawl (B) Naga Mircha (C) Mysore Silk (D) Darjeeling Basmati (Ans : D)

18. Among the following states, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production and can develop an export oriented industry in this field? (IAS)
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : B)

19. Who gave the call for 'Evergreen Revolution' in India? (IAS)
(A) MS Swaminathan (B) APJ Abdul Kalam (C) Dr Manmohan Singh (D) MS Ahluwalia (Ans : A)

20. Indian Green Revolution started from– (MP PSC)
(A) Pantnagar (B) Bengaluru (C) Kanpur (D) Delhi (Ans : A)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *