NABARD Agriculture and Rural Development Solved Questions Paper




We are giving 25 questions with answers of Agriculture and Rural Awareness asked in NABARD Assistant Manager Exam of 2016. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams.


1. One highlight of the Indian approach to curbing emissions as outlined in the Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC) is a major scaling up of targets for renewable energy capacity to–
(A) 150 GW by 2018-19 (B) 165 GW by 2023-24 (C) 100 GW by 2020-21
(D) 175 GW by 2021-22 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

2. Seeking to bridge the Rural-Urban divide, Government of India has decided to set-up 300 rural clusters by 2019-20 across the country with an outlay of Rs. 5142.08 crore under the–
(A) Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (B) PM Awas Yojana (PMAY)
(C) Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (D) Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM)
(E) PM Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMSAGY) (Ans : D)

3. Financial assistance of Rs. 1.20 lac each is provided for construction of pucca house (in plain areas) to all houseless and households living in dilapidated houses in rural areas under the recently announced–
(A) PMAY (Gramin) (B) PMGSY (C) PMMY (D) PMRY (E) PMKVY (Ans : A)




4. The third meeting of the SAARC Agriculture Ministers was recently (April 2016) held in–
(A) Kathmandu, Nepal (B) New Delhi, India (C) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(D) Islamabad, Pakistan (E) Thimphu, Bhutan (Ans : C)

5. Generally standards in 'Organic Farming' are designed to encourage the use of–
(A) Manmade substances (B) Artificial substances (C) Genetically modified substances
(D) Natural substances (E) Synthetic substances (Ans : D)

6. A 'plantation crop' is grown on a large piece of land usually in a tropical or semitropical area specifically planted for widespread commercial sale and usually tended by resident labourers. Which of the following crops may be treated as a plantation crop?
(A) Cereals and Pulses (B) Fruits and Vegetables (C) Wheat, Rice, Maize, Millets
(D) Tea, Coffee, Coconut, Rubber (E) Cotton, Jute, Sugarcane, Toobacco (Ans : D)

7. In order to raise awareness of its many benefits, the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) has announced the year 2016 as the 'International Year of–
(A) Pepper (B) Peanuts (C) Potato (D) Pulses (E) Palm Oil (Ans : D)

8. The National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), India's largest Central Public Sector Enterprise (PSE) is a major Indian producer of fertilizers and Industrial chemicals, it comes under the administrative control of the–
(A) Ministry of Food Processing Industries (B) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(C) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers (D) Ministry of Rural Development
(E) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises (Ans : C)

9. Under the 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' (SBA), all 6.5 lac villages will be provided an amount of Rs. 20 lac every year until 2019 by the–
(A) Ministry of Women and Child Development (B) Ministry of Water Resources (C) Ministry of Rural Development
(D) Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation (E) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (Ans : C)

10. The Scientific study of the movement, distribution and quality of water on earth, including water resources and environmental watershed sustainability is known as–
(A) Hydrology (B) Meterology (C) Aerography (D) Cerography (E) Metrology (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following Government schemes is launched with an aim to achieve convergence of investments in irrigation at the field level, expand cultivable area and improve on-farm water use efficiency?
(A) PMKKKY (B) PMKSY (C) PMVLK (D) PMJJBY (E) PMKVY (Ans : B)

12. According to the revised RBI guidelines, loans to 'Food and Agro Processing Units' will now form part of–
(A) Non priority sector lending (B) Micro Finance (C) Agriculture lending
(D) MSME Lending (E) None of these (Ans : B)

13. The practice of growing a series of dissimilar or different types of crops in the same area in sequential seasons is known as–
(A) Mixed farming (B) Cover cropping (C) Mixed cropping (D) Crop diversity (E) Crop rotation (Ans : E)

14. The recently launched 'PMFBY' is a–
(A) Life Insurance Scheme (B) Accident Insurance Scheme (C) Health Insurance Scheme
(D) Equipment Insurance Scheme (E) Crop Insurance Scheme (Ans : E)

15. The practice of raising grazing livestock such as cattle or sheep for meat or wool is known as–
(A) Silviculture (B) Permaculture (C) Ranching (D) Breeding (E) Animal Husbandry (Ans : C)

16. Keeping in with the spirit of 'Make in India' drive of the Government of India a 'Rs. 1000 crore 'Make in India' fund for MSME has been created by–
(A) IFCL (B) Reserve Bank of India (C) NABARD (D) SIDBI (E) Exim Bank (Ans : D)

17. The farming of marine organisms such as fish, crustaceans, molluscs and marine plants is known as–
(A) Aquaculture (B) Apiology (C) Apiculture (D) Agrology (E) Agronomy (Ans : A)

18. Which of the following gases in the atmosphere does not fall under the category of 'Green-house gases' ?
(A) Water vapour (B) CO2 (C) CFC (D) CH4 (E) O3 (Ans : E)

19. The Government of India has recently (September 2015) launched the PMKKKY, which will work for welfare of areas and people affected by–
(A) Mining Activities (B) Natural Calamities (C) Insurgency
(D) Industrial Development (E) Urbanisation (Ans : A)

20. As against a target of 4 per cent, the average annual growth rate of first four years of the 12th Five Year Plan period (2012-17) was–
(A) 3.0% (B) 1.0% (C) 3.5% (D) 2.5% (E) 2.0% (Ans : B)

21. The 'Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana' (VKY) is aimed at improving the infrastructure and human development indices of the–
(A) Farmers and Agriculturists (B) Tribal Population (C) Senior Citizens
(D) Weaker Sections (E) Women Entrepreneurs (Ans : B)

22. During the year 2014-15, India's exports of animal products is reported to be over Rs. 33,128.30 crore. Which of the following form of meat was the single largest item exported during the period?
(A) Poultry products (B) Sheep / Goat meat (C) Processed and other meat (D) Animal Casing (E) Buffalo meat (Ans : E)

23. Depending on the area in the South Asian region, the Kharif crops are cultivated and harvested during the months of–
(A) April and October (B) January and April (C) November and February
(D) October and December (E) August and November (Ans : A)

24. 'Small Farmers' are those whose landholdings are–
(A) above five hectare (B) below one hectare (C) between four to ten hectare
(D) between one to two hectare (E) between two to four hectare (Ans : D)

25. Yes Bank has announced mobilisation of USD 5 billion towards its commitment to climate finance in India by 2020. The Bank's committed target for funding clean energy is–
(A) 1000 MW annually (B) 1500 MW annually (C) 500 MW annually
(D) 1500 MW by 2020 (E) 500 MW by 2020 (Ans : C)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *