SSC CGL (Tier-1) General Awareness Solved Paper Free Download

We are giving 25 questions with answers of General Awareness asked in SSC Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examinations of 2016 (1st Shift). These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams and you can understand the pattern of SSC exams with the study of these questions and then you can get sure success in the next SSC exams.

1. Who among the following is not a member of the National Development Council?
(a) The Prime Minister (b) The Member of NITI Aayog
(c) The Chief Ministers of States (d) The President of India (Ans : d)




2. The rate of tax increase as the amount of the tax base increases is called–
(a) Proportional tax (b) Progressive tax (c) Regressive tax (d) Degressive tax (Ans : b)

3. The supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on–
(a) Producer (b) Global economy (c) Consumer (d) Middle Man (Ans : a)

4. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was–
(a) F.W. Taylor (b) Max Weber (c) Elton Mayo (d) Herbert Simon (Ans : b)

5. The United Nations Organisation came into existence in–
(a) 1947 (b) 1950 (c) 1945 (d) 1946 (Ans : c)

6. Abdul Fazal was the son of which Sufi saint?
(a) Sheikh Mubarak (b) Hazarat Khwaja (c) Nasiruddin Chirag (d) Baba Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki (Ans : a)

7. French revolution broke out in the year.
(a) 1917 (b) 1911 (c) 1789 (d) 1790 (Ans : c)

8. The song "Vande Mataram" occurs in the book–
(a) Geetanjali (b) Anandmath (c) Indian People (d) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India (Ans : b)

9. Which mosquito is the carrier of Zika virus?
(a) Culex (b) Aedes (c) Anopheles (d) Culiseta (Ans : b)

10. Geothermal energy is maximum utilised in–
(a) Iceland (b) New Zealand (c) Russia (d) Japan (Ans : a)

11. Root cap is derived from–
(a) Dermatogen (b) Calyptrogen (c) Protoderm (d) Histogen (Ans : b)

12. The blotting technique used to identify the isolated protein is–
(a) Northern blotting (b) Western blotting (c) Southern blotting (d) Cloning (Ans : b)

13. Morphology of Chromosomes can be best studied at–
(a) Interphase (b) Prophase (c) Metaphase (d) Zygotene (Ans : c)

14. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically–
(a) an inductor (b) a capacitor (c) a transformer (d) a resistor (Ans : a)

15. Curie is a unit of–
(a) radioactivity (b) energy of Gamma rays (c) intensity of Gamma rays (d) work function (Ans : a)

16. In Networks, WEP stands for–
(a) Wireless Equivalent Privacy (b) Wired Extra Privacy
(c) Wired Equivalent Privacy (d) Wireless Embedded Privacy (Ans : a)

17. For extinguishing fire, we use–
(a) Hydrogen (b) Carbon Monoxide (c) Carbon Dioxide (d) Marsh gas (Ans : c)

18. The chemical name of quartz is–
(a) Calcium oxide (b) Calcium phosphate (c) Sodium phosphate (d) Sodium silicate (Ans : d)

19. Continuous chain of mountains that rise abruptly more or less parallel to the coastline of India is–
(a) Aravalli (b) Satpura (c) Eastern ghats (d) Western ghats (Ans : d)

20. The biggest reserves of Thorium are in–
(a) China (b) USA (c) India (d) France (Ans : c)

21. Which of the following became the first country in the world to legalise euthanasia?
(a) Belgium (b) Netherlands (c) Denmark (d) Canada (Ans : b)

22. Which of the following countries won Euro Cup 2016 (football) ?
(a) France (b) Germany (c) Portugal (d) Iceland (Ans : c)

23. Shivkumar Sharma is famous for playing the–
(a) Sitar (b) Flute (c) Santoor (d) Tabla (Ans : c)

24. Who among the following is popularly known as 'Blade Runner'?
(a) Usain Bolt (b) Oscar Carl Pistorious (c) Carl Lewis (d) Ben Johnson (Ans : b)

25. FCRA administered by the Ministry of Home Affairs stands for–
(a) Foreign Currency Regulation Act (b) Foreign Contribution Regulation Act
(c) Foreign Contract Regulation Act (d) Foreign Cartel Restriction Act (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *