UPSC Combined Defence Services (CDS) English Soved Paper 2017



Here, we are presenting solved paper of General English for CDS exams. This exam was held on 5 February, 2017 on different examination centers. You can understand the pattern of Combined Defence Services (CDS) exams with the study of these questions and then you can get sure success in the next bank exams.




(Previous Question No 1 to 46

Direction (Q. Nos. 47-66) : In this section, each item consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labeled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly.

47. S1 : According to the legend it was during a famine in China many thousands of years ago that rice first came into the lives of the Asians.
S6 : And the little girl gathered a harvest of rice.
P : The golden sunbeams dropped through the meshes and transformed themselves into golden grains.
Q : A little girl went fishing.
R : But instead of catching fish she netted the King of Frogs.
S : The King told her to hold out the net to the sunbeams while he sang a magic song.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSQR (b) RPSQ (c) QRSP (d) PQSR (Ans : c)

48. S1 : Ramu was in a great hurry.
S6 : Fortunately, it wasn't a very serious one.
P : As a result of this carelessness, he met with an accident.
Q : The examination was to begin in five minutes time.
R : He just rushed across the road.
S : So he forgot to look to the left or right as he always did.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQSP (b) SRPQ (c) RSPQ (d) QSRP (Ans : d)

49. S1 : Chandran was terribly angry.
S6 : Sara ran screaming.
P : His pen was in her hand and Chandran rushed at her.
Q : Just then his-sister, Saro, appeared at the door-step.
R : His pen was missing from the place where he had left it.
S : He thought it was lost.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PRSQ (b) RSQP (c) PSQR (d) SQPR (Ans : b)

50. S1 : One fine morning, I heard a sound of fire engines with loud alarm bells.
S6 : It was a terrible scene, as huge flames of fire were coming out of the house.
P : I thought, perhaps a house was on fire.
Q : They were regulating the crowd.
R : The policemen were standing around a big house.
S : I immediately rushed out to see what was happending.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQRS (b) RSQP (c) SRPQ (d) PSRQ (Ans : d)

51. S1 : The sun-dried stalks of rice had caught fire and burst into flames.
S6 : Even those who were too feeble to keep up with the first rush were on their feet, eager to join the fire-fighters.
P : Then came most of the older people, and mothers with babies at their backs.
Q : And all the active women and girls followed them to assist them in fighting the fire.
R : All the young men and boys were soon on the spot.
S : Staring wildly at the blazing rice, the people of the village ran to extinguish the fire.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSQR (b) QPRS (c) SRPQ (d) SRQP (Ans : d)

52. S1 : People's fear of snakes seems to be based on a series of misconceptions.
S6 : Yet people will insist that they cannot touch a snake because of its sliminess.
P : The most common one is the conviction that all these creatures are poisonous.
Q : Another very popular idea is that these reptiles are slimy to touch.
R : Snakes are really dry and cold; not slimy like a wet cake of soap, but rather like a crocodile-skin handbag to the touch.
S : In fact, the non-poisonous ones outnumber the poisonous ones by about ten to one.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQPS (b) PRQS (c) PSQR (d) RQSP (Ans : c)

53. S1 : The first great discovery that man probably made was that- of fire.
S6 : The animals were not clever enough to learn anything from this.
P : Fires sometimes occur by themselves in the forests perhaps by rubbing together of flints or something else.
Q : We light a fire now by a match.
R : In olden times fires were made by striking two flints against each other till a spark came for setting fire to a dry thing.
S : But matches are quite recent things.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PRSQ (b) QSPR (c) PQSR (d) RPQS (Ans : d)

54. S1 : A common disease of the eye is conjunctivitis or ‘pink eye', which often occurs in school-children.
S6 : Students with this condition should be sent to the doctor.
P : This disease spreads among school-children.
Q : A white discharge also appears in the corners of the eyes.
R : One or both eyeballs turn quite red and have a feeling or irritation.
S : This discharge forms a crust which can often be seen in the morning after the eyes have been shut all night.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSQR (b) RSQP (c) RQSP (d) QSRP (Ans : c)

55. S1 : My office sent a message with a terrific urgency asking me to return.
S6 : It was the evening before I could sit and write to my parents that I would join them soon.
P : I immediately sent a message requesting a few days of grace as I had to book the return ticket and attend sundry matters before winding up my establishment here.
Q : On the way, I went to the laundry and made sure I would get my clothes in time.
R : Then I rushed to the bank, collected all my money and made reservations for my return journey.
S : From the shop next to it, I bought a strong box to dump my books and other odd articles so that I could send them away in advance.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) QRSP (b) RQPS (c) SPQR (d) PRQS (Ans : d)

56. S1 : Harsten's theory was that plants definitely react to music.
S6 : He found that this plant grew faster and 70% taller than the other plant.
P : In his experiment, he used two banana plants.
Q : The music Was in fact a high-pitched humming sound.
R : He gave both plants the same light, heat and water.
S : But for about an hour a day, one of the plants 'listened' to some music.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) QSRP (b) PQRS (c) PRSQ (d) QRPS (Ans : c)

57. S1 : Some students may feel that fast readers do not understand as much as slow readers.
S6 : This statement, however, needs to be made with caution.
P : Some slow readers will have good comprehension and others poor.
Q : A quick glance at the scores will show that fast readers sometimes have very good comprehension and sometimes poor.
R : This fallacy can easily be disproved when you give the first reading test in a class.
S : In short, there is little relation between reading speed and comprehension.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQPS (b) SQRP (c) PQRS (d) QSRP (Ans : a)

58. S1 : There isn't a cricketer worth his salt who does not aspire for captaincy.
S6 : It is against this background that any emotions surrounding the captaincy should be viewed.
P : Even parents are proud when their sons become the captain.
Q : At the lower levels, it is the best player who gets to lead the team.
R : In cricket, the greatest honour any player can get is the captaincy.
S : Right from their school days, boys dream of leading the team.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQRS (b) SRQP (c) PQSR (d) SQPR (Ans : d)

59. S1 : Systematic and ceaseless efforts are being made to tap scientifically the abundant solar energy available in the country.
S6 : Installation of solar thermal systems and devices has helped to save or generate energy to the extent of 350 kWh per annum.
P : These include cooking, water heating, water desalination, space heating, etc.
Q : A large number of applications in the area have already become commercial.
R : Efforts are also afoot to develop economically viable solar collectors for high temperature applications.
S : A simple and common mode in solar energy utilisation is solar thermal conversion.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) QSRP (b) QPRS (c) SQPR (d) RQSP (Ans : d)

60. S1 : The houses in the Indus Valley were built of baked bricks.
S6 : They led outside into covered sewers which ran down the side of the streets.
P : This staircase sometimes continued upwards on to the roof.
Q : Access to the upstairs rooms was by a narrow stone staircase at the back of the house.
R : The drains were built in the walls.
S : The houses had bathrooms and water closets, rubbish chutes and excellent drainage systems.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) SPQR (b) PSQR (c) QRPS (d) QPSR (Ans : d)

61. S1 : I remember, some years ago, the library of a famous divine and literary critic, who had died, being sold.
S6 : Yet, he was a holy man and preached admirable sermons.
P : Multitudes of the books had the marks of libraries all over the country.
Q : It was a splendid library of rare books, chiefly concerned with seventeenth century writers,
R : Evidently, he was very possessive about the books he borrowed.
S : He had borrowed them and never found a convenient opportunity of returning them.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RPQS (b) QPSR (c) SPQR (d) PSRQ (Ans : b)

62. S1 : Of course, it is silly to try to overcome fears that keep us from destroying ourselves.
S6 : The only fears you need to avoid are silly fears which prevent you from doing what you should do.
P : This is sensible.
Q : You wait until it is out of the way before crossing.
R : You need some fears to keep you from doing foolish things.
S : You are afraid of an automobile coming rapidly down the street you wish to cross.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PRSQ (b) RSQP (c) RPSQ (d) PQRS (Ans : b)

63. SI : Nobody likes staying at home on a public holiday-especially if the weather is fine.
S6 : It was very peaceful in the cool grass-until we heard bells ringing at the top of the hill.
P : We had brought plenty of food with us and we got it out of the car.
Q : The only difficulty was that millions of other people had the same idea.
R : Now everything was ready so we sat down near a path at the foot of a hill.
S : We moved out of the city slowly behind a long line of cars, but at last we came to a quiet country road and after some time, stopped at a lonely farm.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSQR (b) QSPR (c) PQRS (d) SPQR (Ans : b)

64. S1 : The teaching work for the term is over.
S6 : For this, weekend trips do not suffice, and a longer stay is necessary.
P : That will end on October 13 and the Diwali vacation will begin from October 14.
Q : After I complete the assessment of examination papers, I plan to go and stay at our house in Lonavala for at least a week.
R : Next week the terminal examination begins.
S : There is a lot of repair work that needs to be carried out in the house.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) SQRP (b) QSPR (c) RPSQ (d) RPQS (Ans : d)

65. S1 : A proposal to remove from circulation 5 paise coins has been given up by the Centre on advice from the Reserve Bank of India.
S6 : It is, however, proposed to reduce the costs of minting these coins by changing their metallic content.
P : The government had been thinking of removing from circulation even the 10 paise coin.
Q : The cost of minting a 5 paise coin is said to be 7 paise while the cost of minting a 10 paise coin is 10.5 paise.
R : Moreover their removal would cause tremendous hardship to some people.
S : The RBI had opposed this saying that they figure largely in public transactions.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) SRQP (b) QPSR (c) PSRQ (d) PQSR (Ans : c)

66. S1 : It is common knowledge that people go after different objects in the world to get happiness.
S6 : He is conscious of the fact that happiness is within and not without.
P : The wise man with a properly attuned mind is happy with them, in spite of them and without them too.
Q : Can a condemned prisoner, awaiting execution on the morrow, relish food, however delicious?
R : But a little reflection will prove that in reality, these sense-objects, by themselves, can never make a person happy.
S : It is a folly to equate objects with happiness.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQSP (b) SQRP (c) SPQR (d) RSQP (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos 67-88) : Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them [(a), (b), or (c)] is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response.

67. Go North-East across the mountains till you will reach an island.
(a) reached (b) reach (c) have reached (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

68. It is hard these days to cope with the rising prices.
(a) cope by (b) cope up with (c) to be coped with (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

69. He took a loan of hundred rupees from me.
(a) debt (b) demand (c) advance (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

70. From the last five days it has been raining torrentially.
(a) Since the last (b) For the last (c) Since last (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

71. The teacher, along with her three children, were taken to hospital.
(a) was taken (b) had taken (c) had being taken (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

72. The Prime Minister had wide-ranging discussions on the international situation.
(a) widely-ranged (b) wide-ranged (c) wide-range (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

73. The man disappeared after he was rescuing a boy from drowning.
(a) was rescued (b) has been rescued (c) had rescued (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

74. I shall be obliged if you could grant me an interview.
(a) give (b) allow (c) permit (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

75. By 8.00 in the morning he wrote four letters to his friends.
(a) had written (b) had been writing (c) was writing (d) No improvement
(Ans : a)

76. But for one witness the accused ought to have been sent to jail.
(a) would have (b) had (c) should have (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

77. He is now looking about a job.
(a) for (b) after (c) into (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

78. He did not abide with my decision.
(a) to (b) by (c) for (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

79. I was living in Chennai for ten years when I was a child.
(a) had lived (b) lived (c) had been living (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

80. I didn't feel like going out yesterday, but on account of my son's illness I had to go to the doctor.
(a) have (b) might have (c) ought (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

81. Your services are dispensed for.
(a) from (b) with (c) off (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

82. I didn't go to office because I was ill.
(a) felt (b) had become (c) had felt (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

83. The angry neighbours never passed from each other without making rude remarks.
(a) passed on (b) passed against (c) passed (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

84. The chairman with the other members of the board are touring Europe these days.
(a) have been on touring (b) is touring (c) have toured (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

85. Mahatma Gandhi is called as the Father of the Nation.
(a) called Father of the Nation (b) called the Father of the Nation
(c) Father of the Nation (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

86. Poor Tom laid in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.
(a) lied (b) lain (c) lay (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

87. You must accustom yourself with new ideas.
(a) accustomed with (b) accustom to (c) accustom yourself to (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

88. This telephone number is not existing.
(a) does not exist (b) has not been existing (c) has had no existence (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 89-110) : In this section, you have six short passages. After each passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Passage-1
When Jonathan (the seagull) came, it was well after dark, and he floated in moonlight on the surface of the ocean. His wings were ragged bars of lead, but the weight of failure was even heavier on his back.
He wished, feebly, that the weight would be just enough to drag him gently down to the bottom, and end it all. But soon he came back to normal. He pushed wearily away from the dark water and flew towards the land, grateful for what he had learned about work-saving low-altitude flying.

89. The word 'wearily' means–
(a) tireless (b) exhausted (c) sadly (d) unconscious (Ans : b)

90. The seagull suffered because–
(a) he had tried to do something that other seagulls had not done.
(b) probably he had been attacked by a stronger bird.
(c) probably he had been attacked by some strong creature in the sea.
(d) he had swooned and fallen into the water. (Ans : d)

91. 'His wings were ragged bars of lead’ means that–
(a) his wings damaged and supported by bars of lead
(b) his wings were damaged and therefore very heavy
(c) he had rags and bars of lead on his wings
(d) his wings were broken like pieces of lead (Ans : b)

92. The lesson that he had learnt that day was about–
(a) not fighting with stronger birds (b) flying carrying bars of lead on his wings
(c) diving too deep into the sea (d) flying at low altitudes (Ans : d)

Passage-2
Vacationing on a motorcycle, you see things in a way that is completely different from any other. In a car you, are always in a compartment, and because you are used to it you do not realise that through that car window everything you see is just more TV. You are a passive observer and it is all moving by you boringly in a frame. On a motorcycle, however, the frame is gone. You are completely in contact with it all. You are in the scene, not just watching it anymore, and the sense of presence is overwhelming.

93. The writer likes travelling on the motorcycle. What is the most likely reason for this?
(a) The motorcycle has no windows.
(b) The motorcycle does not go as fast as a car.
(c) As the traveller is used to cars, travelling by motorcycle is a change.
(d) Travelling by motorcycle, the writer feels that he is part of the scenery. (Ans : d)

94. Which of the following statements is closest to the truth?
(a) The writer does not like TV as it gives a narrow view of things.
(b) The writer likes TV but he does not like watching it from car windows.
(c) The writer does not like TV because the picture is in a frame.
(d) The writer does not like TV because the programmes are boring. (Ans : c)

95. "In a car you are always in a compartment, and because you are used to it, you do not realise that ………." In this sentence, 'it' refers to–
(a) travelling in a car.
(b) always being in a compartment, e.g. one's room, office.
(c) seeing the scenery through the window frame.
(d) seeing so much TV at home. (Ans : a)

96. In the last sentence, the writer talks of a 'sense of presence'. He is referring to the presence of–
(a) his own self as part of the scene. (b) the time that is now passing.
(c) the scene and the beauty. (d) senses with which one feels. (Ans : a)

97. The word 'overwhelming' means–
(a) very strong (b) unavoidable (c) interesting (d) humourous (Ans : a)

Passage-3
I was lying down in a dark, lonely compartment of the speeding train, trying to sleep. But, quite unusually, sleep eluded me. A vague uneasiness gripped me. It was pitch dark outside. A few points of light flashed by as we sped through a small station and in the dim light I thought I saw a hand gripping the bars of my window. Once again the train was swallowed up by the impenetrable darkness. My heart pounded. My mouth was parched. I could not get up. I do not know how long I remained thus before the train began to slow down. The reassuring bright lights: of the station we were entering revealed no intruder. I breathed again.

98. The narrator could not sleep because.
(a) he usually found it difficult to fall asleep (b) he could not find a place to lie down
(c) he was disturbed by some unspecified thoughts (d) the people near him were disturbing him (Ans : c)

99. In the dim light he saw
(a) someone trying to climb into the train (b) someone clinging to the bars of the window
(c) someone was attempting to steal his bag (d) someone standing outside the window (Ans : b)

100. Which of the following words best describes the condition of the traveller?
(a) Cautious (b) Imaginative (c) Observant (d) Nervous (Ans : d)

Passage-4
I was abruptly awakened by a noisy scuffle. The sun, a mere fringe over the horizon, immediately chased away the grey half-darkness. I was too sleepy to notice what was happending. Yuri was rolling over on the ground. I ran up to him but was struck dumb. With his right hand he was holding a cobra by the neck. Two sharp fangs showed from its jaws. The battle was over in a few minutes. A hollow hissing and convulsive jerks were then only reminders of a just-ended tussle. The catcher half-opened the lid of the box and calmly 'put the quarry in.

101. When the writer saw Yuri holding a cobra by the neck, he was "struck dumb'. This means that he was–
(a) extremely delighted. (b) very much helpless. (c) rather surprised. (d) absolutely shocked. (Ans : d)

102. From the passage, Yuri appears to be a man who is–
(a) calm and courageous. (b) cunning and crafty. (c) noisy and dangerous. (d) active and jumpy. (Ans : a)

103. With reference to the passage, the following assumptions have been made–
1. The incident took place early-in the morning. 2. Yuri threw the snake away.
Which of these assumptions is/are correct?
(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both of these (d) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : c)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *