Agriculture GK Objective Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams


[For : IBPS, Interview, Bank Exasm, Patwari exams, Agriculture teacher and other Competitive Exams.]

1. Red Delicious is a variety of–
(a) Apple (b) Guava (c) Mango (d) Papaya (Ans : a)

2. The ratio between marketable crop yield and water used in evapotranspiration is known as–
(a) Water use efficiency (b) Consumptive use efficiency
(c) Field water use efficiency (d) Economic irrigation efficiency (Ans : a)




3. Which of the following elements is not essential element of plants but proves to be beneficial for some plants?
(a) Copper (b) Sodium (c) Boron (d) Iodine (Ans : b)

4. In Jute growing areas the usual alternate crop is–
(a) Sugarcane (b) Wheat (c) Cotton (d) Rice (Ans : d)

5. Which one of the following fertilizers is known as ‘Kisan Khad’?
(a) Ammonium Sulphate (b) Urea (c) Calcium Ammonium Nitrate (d) None of these (Ans : c)

6. The colour of tomato is due to the presence of–
(a) Xanthomonas (b) Anthocyanin (c) Lycopin (d) Carotene (Ans : c)

Latest Jobs : Assistant Agricultural Officer Posts 2017

7. The cropping intensity of maize-potato-tobacoo is–
(a) 200% (b) 100% (c) 300 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

8. In India post-harvest losses of fruit and vegetable is ………. Per cent of the total production.
(a) 25 – 30 (b) 40 – 45 (c) 15 – 20 (d) 50 – 50 (Ans : a)

9. Neelum is variety of–
(a) Papaya (b) Mango (c) Grape (d) Apple (Ans : b)

10. Which one of the following is not a primary nutrient?
(a) N (b) S (c) K (d) P (Ans : b)

11. TPS technique is related to–
(a) Tomato (b) Potato (c) Sugarcane (d) All of these (Ans : b)

12. Where do the female mango leaf hoppers lay their eggs?
(a) On the dorsal surface of leaves (b) On the ventral surface of leaves
(c) Inside the mid-rib of leaves (d) inside the tissue of leaf margin (Ans : b)

13. Seed rate of American cotton is–
(a) 12 kg/ha (b) 20 kg/ha (c) 30 kg/ha (d) 35 kg/ha (Ans : b)

14. ‘First blight’ of sugarcane is due to deficiency of nutrient–
(a) Zn (b) Mn (c) Fe (d) P (Ans : b)

15. In India, gene bank of wheat is located at–
(a) IARI, New Delhi (b) Karnal (c) Ludhiana (d) Kanpur (Ans : b)

16. ‘Chanchal’ is a variety of–
(a) Tomato (b) Brinjal (c) Chilli (d) Capsicum (Ans : c)

17. The Commission of Agricultural Costs and Prices fixes the–
(a) Retail price (b) Support price (c) Wholesle price (d) None of these (Ans : b)

18. ‘Pusa Jai Kisan’ is a somaclone of–
(a) Basmati rice (b) Indian mustard (c) Citronella java (d) Khesari (Ans : b)

19. SRI is a technique used in–
(a) Rice (b) Wheat (c) Maize (d) Groundnut (Ans : a)

20. In maize plants–
(a) Tassels appear first (b) Silk appear first (c) Both of these appear at same time (d) None of these (Ans : b)

21 Seed plant technique is followed in–
(a) Wheat (b) Paddy (c) Potato (d) Bijra (Ans : b)

22. Citrus tristeza virus is transmitted through–
(a) Aphid (b) Plant hopper (c) Thrips (d) Nematode (Ans : b)

23. Parthenocarpy occurs in–
(a) Mango (b) Jackfruit (c) Peach (d) Banana (Ans : b)

24. Isolation distance for foundations seed of rice is–
(a) 30 metre (b) 50 metre (c) 35 metre (d) 3 metre (Ans : d)

25. Guttation occurs in plants through–
(a) Stomata (b) Hydathodes (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these (Ans : c)

26. Sulphur–coated Urea contains N–
(a) 30% (b) 40% (c) 21% (d) 26% (Ans : a)

27. Khaira disease of rice can be controlled by spraying–
(a) Borax (b) Copper sulphate (c) Zinc sulphate (d) Calcium sulphate (Ans : c)

28. Recording of milk production in dairy farm is done mainly for–
(a) Quick selling of milk (b) Increase in production of milk
(c) Selection of good producer (d) Ensuring Quality of milk (Ans : c)

29. Ratna is a variety of–
(a) Wheat (b) Rice (c) Barley (d) Maize (Ans : c)

30. Which two crops of the following are responsible for almost 75% of pulse production in India?
(a) Gram and moong bean (b) Gram and pigeon pea
(c) Moong bean and lentil (d) Pigeon pea and moong bean (Ans : b)

31. Milk Sugar is–
(a) Fructose (b) Lactose (c) Maltose (d) Sucrose (Ans : b)

32. Blind hoeing is recommended for–
(a) Wheat (b) Maize (c) Groundnut (d) Sugarcane (Ans : d)

33. Among the following crop rotations, which is good for increasing soil nutrient status?
(a) Sorghum – Wheat (b) Rice – Wheat (c) Pearlmillet – Wheat (d) Groundnut – Wheat (Ans : d)

34. Which one of the following plants belongs to family Anacardiaceae?
(a) Orange (b) Papaya (c) Cashewnut (d) None of these (Ans : c)

35. Gynodioecious varieties papaya produce–
(a) Only male plants (b) Only female plants
(c) Female and hermaphrodite plants (d) Male and hermaphrodite plants (Ans : b)

36. The Green Revolution has mainly been successful for–
(a) Rice (b) Wheat (c) Maize (d) Gram (Ans : b)

37. The number of essential mineral elements of plant is–
(a) 20 (b) 16 (c) 13 (d) 21 (Ans : b)

38. Damaging stage of potato tuber moth is–
(a) Larva (b) Adult (c) Pupa (d) All of these (Ans : a)

39. Vinegar contains, ……….. per cent acetic acid.
(a) 10 (b) 5 (c) 20 (d) 15 (Ans : d)

40. Botanically pineapple is a–
(a) Pome (b) Berry (c) Baluster (d) Sorosis (Ans : d)

41. Which of the following is glyceride?
(a) Coconut oil (b) Kerosine oil (c) Essential oil (d) Catechol (Ans : d)

42. Prabhat is an early short duration variety of–
(a) Green gram (b) Black gram (c) Red gram (d) Gram (Ans : c)

43. Rice and wheat has how many stamens?
(a) 3, 3 (b) 6, 6 (c) 3, 6 (d) 6, 3 (Ans : a)

44. Greening of potato results in–
(a) Increase in nutritional quality (b) Decrease in nutritional quality
(c) Increase in disease resistance (d) Decrease in disease resistance (Ans : b)

45. Damping-off disease of vegetable nursery can be controlled by–
(a) Solarization (b) Mixing of fungicides in soil (c) Seed treatment (d) All of these (Ans : d)

46. Which one of the following can be suitable for cropping as a wheat mixed crop?
(a) Mustard (b) Jowar (c) Cotton (d) Cabbage (Ans : a)

47. Groundnut pegs when developed in the soil form–
(a) Roots (b) Stems (c) Tubers (d) Fruits (Ans : d)

48 The optimum cardinal temperature point for germination of rice seeds is–
(a) 20°C – 25°C (b) 18°C – 22°C (c) 37°C – 39°C (d) 30°C – 32°C (Ans : a)

49. Numbers of agro-climate and ecological zones classified by ICAR respectively are–
(a) 8, 131 (b) 131, 8 (c) 15, 131 (d) 21, 15 (Ans : c)

50. Pink bollworm is a pest of–
(a) Mustard (b) Cotton (c) Okra (d) Gram (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *