List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland (1963-2017)


Here is the full list of Chief Minister in Nagaland State–




1. P. Shilu Ao, (NNO) : 1 December, 1963 to 14 August, 1966
2. T.N. Angami, (NNO) : 14 August, 1966 to 22 February, 1969
3. Hokishe Sema, (NNO) : 22 February, 1969 to 26 February, 1974
4. Vizol Angami, (UDF) : 26 February, 1974 to 10 March, 1975
5. John Bosco Jasokie, (NNDF) : 10 March, 1975 to 20 March, 1975
(President's rule), 20 March, 1975 to 25 November, 1977

6. Vizol Angami, (UDF) : 25 November, 1977 to 18 April, 1980
7. S. C. Jamir, (UDF-Progressive) : 18 April, 1980 to 5 June, 1980
8. John Bosco Jasokie, (NNDF) : 5 June, 1980 to 18 November, 1982
9. S. C. Jamir, (UDF-Progressive) : 18 November, 1982 to 28 October, 1986
10. Hokishe Sema, (INC) : 29 October, 1986 to 7 August, 1988
(President's rule), 7 August, 1988 to 25 January, 1989

11. S. C. Jamir, (INC) : 25 January, 1989 to 10 May, 1990
12. K. L. Chishi, (INC) : 16 May, 1990 to 19 June, 1990
13. Vamuzo Phesao, (NPC) : 19 June, 1990 to 2 April, 1992
(President's rule), 2 April, 1992 to 22 February, 1993

14. S. C. Jamir, (INC) : 22 February, 1993 to 6 March, 2003
15. Neiphiu Rio, (NPF) : 6 March, 2003 to 3 January, 2008
(President's rule), 3 January, 2008 to 12 March, 2008

16. Neiphiu Rio, (NPF) : 12 March, 2008 to 24 May, 2014
17. T. R. Zeliang, (NPF) : 24 May, 2014 to 23 February, 2017
18. Shürhozelie Liezietsu, (NPF) : 23 February, 2017 to Incumbent
19.

Note : (INC) : Indian National Congress, (NNO) : Naga Nationalist Organisation, (UDF) : United Democratic Front, (NNDF) : Naga National Democratic Party, (NPC) : Nagaland People's Council, (NPF) : Nagaland People's Front.

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *