UPSC CDS Previous Year 2016 Solved Questions Paper Download


Section - A | Section - BSection - C | Section - D | Section - E
UPSC CDS exam of the year 2016 held on dated 23 October, 2016. We are giving 25 questions of General English Section - A of this exam with answers. These questions not only better prepared for exam but will useful for upcoming CDS exams also.




Directions (Q. Nos. 1-25) : Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a 'No improvement' response will be signified by the letter (d).

1. Suppose if you are selected, will you give us a treat?
(a) Supposing if (b) If suppose (c) If (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

2. I would rather have a noble enemy than a mean friend.
(a) would more have (b) would have (c) will have (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

3. He decided to take the help of a guide lest he may miss the way.
(a) he should miss (b) he will miss (c) he might fail to see (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

4. He wanted my permission to taking part in sports.
(a) to take part in (b) for to take part in (c) for to taking part in (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

5. We are doing this in the interest of the poors.
(a) in the interests of the poors (b) in the interests of the poor (c) for the interests of the poor (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

6. He reached his destination at night.
(a) destination (b) at his destination (c) on his destination (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

7. One is often pleased with himself.
(a) with one's self (b) with themselves (c) with oneself (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

8. Unless you are not very careful, you will run into debt.
(a) are very (b) will be very (c) may be (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

9. I am living in Bombay for the last ten years.
(a) had lived (b) have been living (c) lived (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

10. This scooter is not as efficient as it used to be; instead it is still a very useful machine.
(a) similarly (b) furthermore (c) nevertheless (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

11. The teacher as well as his wife were invited.
(a) was invited (b) were also invited (c) were being invited (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

12. I wish I can help you.
(a) may help (b) could have helped (c) could help (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

13. My brother is looking forward to meeting his employer tomorrow.
(a) to meet (b) for meeting (c) that he may meet (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

14. My father has given his ascent for my long tour.
(a) accent (b) approof (c) assent (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

15. Heavy work has been thrusted on me.
(a) has been thrust (b) has thrusted (c) has thrust down (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

16. No sooner had he completed his first novel than he fell seriously ill.
(a) he had completed (b) could he completed (c) he completed (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

17. There is many a slip between the cup and lip.
(a) cup and lip (b) cups and lips (c) the cup and the lip (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

18. We can go out whenever we choose to, isn't it?
(a) can't we (b) are we not (c) don't we (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

19. He was too conscientious in the discharge of his duties that he could not serve that exploiter for long.
(a) that he would not serve (b) for serving (c) to serve (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

20. Decide one way or the other; you can't be sitting on the fence forever.
(a) be seated on the fence (b) be sitting and fencing (c) be dancing on the fence (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

21. Raman wants to dispose off his house.
(a) to dispose of (b) the disposal off (c) the disposal off of (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

22. I regret for using objectionable words against a man so mighty.
(a) repent for (b) sorry for (c) regret (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

23. Ramesh is working in this factory for the past three months.
(a) has been working (b) has been worked (c) had worked (d) No improvement (Ans : a)

24. I am waiting for three-quarters of an hour.
(a) I am waiting since (b) I have waited since (c) I have been waiting for (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

25. This book is the more interesting of the three.
(a) the interesting (b) the most interesting (c) most interesting (d) No improvement (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *