UPSC CDS Previous Year Solved Questions Paper 2016 Download


Section - A | Section - B | Section - C | Section - D | Section - E

UPSC CDS exam of the year 2016 held on dated 23 October, 2016. We are giving 25 questions of General English Section - D of this exam with answers. These questions not only better prepared for exam but will useful for upcoming CDS exams also.




Ordering of Sentences Solved Questions


Directions (Q. Nos. 77-90) : In the following items, each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentence are given in the beginning as SI and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, Rand 5. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly.

77. SI : History shows that the growth of civilisation depends upon the gifts of nature, particularly the wealth yielded by the soil.
S6 : In fact, most of the wars in the beginning of humanity's history were fought for the gain of territory.
P : The more land they had, the more they were satisfied.
Q : The nature and the quality of the land they possessed were of great importance to them.
R: All ancient communities worked hard to produce food.
S : There was also a great desire among them to possess as much land as possible.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQSP (b) QRSP (c) SQRP (d) PRQS (Ans : a)

78. SI : There were shots as I ran.
S6 : Staying submerged was only too easy with, so much clothing and my army boots.
P : The water was icy, but I stayed until I thought my lungs would burst.
Q : I tripped at the edge and went in with a splash.
R : The minute I tame up I took a breath and plunged down again.
S : I ducked down, pushed between two men and ran for the river.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) SQPR (b) PRQS (c) SQRP (d) QSPR (Ans : a)

79. SI : Why do the English travel?
S6 : For here, in cosmopolitan England, one is always exposed to the danger of meeting all sorts of peculiar aliens.
P : Besides, they are taught that travel broadens the mind.
Q : They do, so mainly because their neighbour does this and they have caught the bug from him.
R : Although they have' now discovered the sad truth that whatever travel may do to the mind, it certainly broadens other parts of the body.
S : But, and perhaps mainly, they travel to avoid foreigners.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RSQP (b) PRSQ (c) SQPR (d) QPRS (Ans : d)

80. SI : Jumbo, the famous 3-3 metre elephant was born in Africa over a hundred years ago.
S6 : Before his death in September 1882, he had been seen by over 20 million Americans.
P : After disembarkation in New Yourk, he was taken in a procession to the place where he was to be kept.
Q : Another admirer was the famous American showman Barnum who bought it for a huge sum in February, 1882.
R : Transported from his native land to London Zoo, he became a favourite of Queen Victoria.
S : He made his transatlantic voyage aboard SS Assyrian Monarch.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQRS (b) SRQP (c) PSRQ (d) RQSP (Ans : d)

81. SI : The bureaucrat and the social worker are men of totally different orientations and styles of functioning.
S6 : The world will be a better place to live in if they learn a little from each other.
P : The other is . considered to be a man ever on the move.
Q : He is portrayed as a man fond of rules above all other things.
R : The one is regarded as given to sedentary habits, doing a lot of paper work.
S : Driven by an urge to help others he is impatient with red tape and unnecessary delays.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQRS (b) RQPS (c) SRQP (d) QPSR (Ans : b)

82. SI : Universities are peculiar institutions.
S6 : It is the most important institution in the complex process of knowledge creation and distribution.
P : Traditionally elite institutions, the modern university has provided social mobility to previously disfranchised groups.
Q : The contemporary university stands at the centre of its society.
R : They have common historical roots yet are deeply embedded in their societies.
S : Established in the medieval period to transmit established knowledge and provide training for a few key professions, universities have become a primary creator of new knowledge through basic research.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSQR (b) SQRP (c) SPRQ (d) RPSQ (Ans : c)

83. SI : At the age of eighteen Gandhi went to college, but remained for only part of the year.
S6 : This was against his religion, and most of his relatives were against his going.
P : Soon after this, he was advised to go to England to study to be a lawyer.
Q : Studies did not interest him and he did not do well.
R : It was difficult for him to leave India and go to a foreign land where he would have to eat and drink with foreigners.
S : This would not be easy.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PSRQ (b) SQPR (c) PRQS (d) QPSR (Ans : d)

84. SI ; Helen graduated in 1904 with special honours in English.
S6 : Her dress was torn and roses were snatched from her hat.
P : She was twenty-four years old.
Q : She was invited to the St. Louis Exposition in 1904 to awaken worldwide interest in the education of the deaf-blind.
R : But on Helen Keller Day the crowds got out of hand.
S : Requests were already flowing in for appearances and for magazine articles.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) QPSR (b) SPRQ (c) PSQR (d) SQRP (Ans : c)

85. SI : One of the many young scientists, who chose to throw in their lot with Rutherford was an Oxford physical chemist. Frederick Soddy.
S6 : We now know that Gamma rays are a particularly fierce form of X-rays.
P : His association with Rutherford lasted only two years, but that was long enough to change the whole face of physics.
Q : He was just 23.
R : They found that thorium changed into a new element, thorium X, and in the process gave off what was apparently a gas and at the same time a third type of ray, which they named after the Greek letter 'Gamma'.
S : When he teamed up with Rutherford, they. investigated thorium which, as Marie Curie had shown, was radioactive.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQSR (b) QPSR (c) QPRS (d) QSRP (Ans : a)

86. SI : The boy felt his way up the creaking stairs through thick darkness.
S6 : He was just telling himself he was safe, when the door was flung open and the gaunt old man grabbed his shoulder.
P : All he had to do was just get past the central door on the landing.
Q : He stopped as the great clock below whined for a few seconds and gave out a single, solemn stroke.
R : His eyes were raised to the faint moonlight that shone above the landing.
S : He hesitated as the sound died down and then crept on, thinking that if they could sleep through that, they would sleep through any noise he could make.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) PQSR (b) RQSP (c) PRQS (d) RQPS (Ans : d)

87. SI : Don't you think that the housefly is a nuisance?
S6 : When you see a fly rubbing its legs together, it is just cleaning itself, and scraping off some of the material that has gathered there.
P : For ages that's what man considered the fly to be-just a nuisance.
Q : It was discovered that these flies carried disease germs that cause the death of millions of people every year.
R: But now we know that the innocent-looking housefly is one of man's worst enemies.
S : It makes an irritating buzzing sound; it annoys you when it crawls on your skin; and so on.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RQPS (b) PQSR (c) QPRS (d) SPRQ (Ans : d)

88. SI : Iguanodon was one of the first dinosaurs to be scientifically described.
S6 : This quadrupedal dinosaur lived about 70 million years ago and its fossils are found in many parts of England, Europe, Asia and North Africa.
P : These teeth formed a dental battery in which replacing teeth were constantly growing.
Q : The forelimbs were slightly larger than other members of its group known as Ornithischia.
R : It had numerous teeth in the sides of the jaws, arranged in rows.
S : It was about 40 feet in length.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) QSRP (b) SRPQ (c) RQPS (d) PQSR (Ans : b)

89. SI : A single device can heat fluids without requiring an electrical element.
S6 : Because there is no electrical element, there is no risk of fire, so the system is suitable for dangerous environments.
P : A heat exchanger transfers heat from the central cavity to an air heater, a water heater or an industrial processor.
Q : It has a container like the crank case of a car's engine, which contains the fluid to be heated.
R : Compression and friction at the nozzles heat the fluid, so that the temperature in the central cavity rises steadily.
S : A motor and pulley inside the container turn a rotor wheel, which in turn forces the fluid again and again through narrow nozzles into a central cavity.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RPSQ (b) SPQR (c) QSRP (d) SRPQ (Ans : c)

90. SI : There is no doubt that the rules governing imports, manufacture and the use of pesticides need to be further tightened up.
S6 : At the same time, better pollution control measures are needed to check the discharge of poisonous gases and chemicals by a host of other industries which are equally responsible for poisoning our world.
P : But a more practical and feasible approach is required to tackle this problem.
Q : No one can deny the importance of pesticides in our agriculture.
R : The proposed amendment is an attempt at doing this, but in the process it seems to have- gone overboard in most cases.
S : Even today, nearly a fourth of our crop is lost due to pests and weeds.
The proper sequence should be–
(a) RPSQ (b) RQSP (c) QSPR (d) PRSQ (Ans : c)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *