SSC Multi-Tasking Staff MTS Exam Solved Question Paper 2015


SSC Multi-Tasking Staff MTS exam of the year 2015 held on dated 10 January, 2016. We are giving 50 questions of General English of this exam with answers. 




Directions (Q. 1-10) : Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to 'No error' in the Answer-Sheet.

1. Please (A)/ tell to me (B)/ the story. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

2. He is (A)/ not as stronger as (B)/ his brother. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

3. One of the girls in my class (A)/ have (B)/ a car. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

4. My scooter is being serviced, (A) / so I am going to the office (B) / by walk. (C) No error (D) (Ans : c)

5. She had been told by many people (A)/ that her shiny blonde hair and blue eyes (B)/ made her stand up in a crowd. (C) No error (D) (Ans : c)

6. Patrick reached into the pocket (A)/ of his trouser (B)/ and pulled out twenty-five rupees. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

7. Thanks God (A)/ your family and you (B)/ are safe. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

8. The passengers were (A)/ asked to carefully (B)/ get down off the train. (C) No error (D) (Ans : d)

9. Unless you receive the money order, (A)/ you will not be able (B)/ to pay your rent. (C) No error (D) (Ans : b)

10. We usually (A)/ have (B)/ the lunch at twelve. (C) No error (D) (Ans : d)


Directions-(Q. 11-20) : Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle (●) in the Answer-Sheet.

11. The Board results are ………. any moment.
(A) tabulated (B) expected (C) launched (D) compiled (Ans : b)

12. There was no trace ………. finger-prints.
(A) in (B) with (C) about (D) of (Ans : d)

13. Whenever you ………. in town, call me.
(A) am (B) are (C) is (D) were (Ans : b)

14. He ………. several museums in Delhi.
(A) left at (B) went forward (C) visited (D) moved to (Ans : c)

15. The slum children ………. round a burning fire to keep themselves warm.
(A) elbowed (B) grouped (C) huddled (D) tucked (Ans : b)

16. Polyester shirts are more ………. than the cotton ones.
(A) durable (B) durably (C) duration (D) durability (Ans : a)

17. She was born ………. rich parents.
(A) to (B) of (C) from (D) with (Ans : b)

18. Children should obey ………. parents.
(A) them (B) they (C) their (D) mine (Ans : c)

19. The child has been missing ………. yesterday.
(A) since (B) for (C) by (D) to (Ans : b)

20. I do not like ………. sugar in my coffee.
(A) fewer (B) many (C) much (D) few (Ans : c)

Directions (Q. 21-23) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the Answer-Sheet.

21. Convulsion
(A) Cease (B) Start (C) Contraption (D) Fit (Ans : d)

22. Furious
(A) Smile (B) Angry (C) Calm (D) Desperate (Ans : b)

23. Manage
(A) Independent (B) Loose (C) Free (D) Control (Ans : d)

Directions (Q. 24-26) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer-Sheet.

24. Consecutive
(A) Sequential (B) Tangential (C) Respective (D) Discontinuous (Ans : d)

25. Zest
(A) Disinclination (B) Zeal (C) Gusto (D) Unhappiness (Ans : a)

26. Birth
(A) Death (B) Anniversary (C) Resurrection (D) Life (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. 27-29) : Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/ Phrase and mark it in the Answer-Sheet.

27. The plane took off at 16:00 hours.
(A) ran down (B) broke into pieces (C) left the ground (D) pulled away (Ans : c)

28. We have gone through many hardships.
(A) suffered (B) examined (C) enjoyed (D) tolerated (Ans : a)

29. He turned a deaf ear to my advice.
(A) accepted (B) did not hear (C) disregarded (D) did not understand (Ans : b)

Directions-(Q. 30-34) : A part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose 'No improvement' option. Mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.

30. Men like Mahatma Gandhi and Abraham Lincoln do great deeds because of their strength of character.
(A) did great deeds (B) does great deeds (C) done great deeds (D) No improvement (Ans : a)

31. His elder brother is looking for him.
(A) looks (B) was looking (C) has looked (D) No improvement (Ans : d)

32. He is solve any sum so far.
(A) have not solved (B) solved (C) has not solved (D) No improvement (Ans : c)

33. Food was the prime necessity of health.
(A) is the important (B) is the primary (C) is the prime (D) No improvement (Ans : b)

34. He carried all his luggages to the airport.
(A) luggage (B) things (C) bags and boxes (D) No improvement (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. 35-39) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/phrases and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle (e) in the Answer-Sheet.

35. Happening once a year–
(A) Bicentenary (B) Biennial (C) Annual (D) Centenary (Ans : c)

36. One who designs buildings–
(A) A builder (B) An engineer (C) A mason (D) An architect (Ans : d)

37. The life-story of a person written by himself–
(A) Calligraphy (B) Autobiography (C) Biography (D) Stenography (Ans : b)

38. The curved path of a planet–
(A) Galaxy (B) Path (C) Orbit (D) Axis (Ans : c)

39. A remedy for all ills–
(A) Panacea (B) Antibiotic (C) Alcohol (D) Paracetamol (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. 40-45) : Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.

90. (A) Rebilious (B) Rebelious (C) Rebelous (D) Rebellious (Ans : d)

91. (A) Allegeance (B) Allegiance (C) Aligiance (D) Allegians (Ans : b)

92. (A) Mathametics (B) Mathmatics (C) Mathamatics (D) Mathematics (Ans : d)

93. (A) Awkkward (B) Awkward (C) Awakward (D) Awkword (Ans : b)

94. (A) Inverce (B) Invention (C) Inventry (D) Invant (Ans : b)

95. (A) Tretmint (B) Treatment (C) Tritment (D) Tritmant (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. 46-50) : In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

I am forty years old, rather tall and I have blue eyes 96 long black hair. I wear 97 clothes as I teach students in a relaxed atmosphere. I enjoy my job 98 I get to meet and help so many different people from all over the world. 99 my spare time, I like playing tennis which I 100 at least three times a week.

46. (A) yet (B) but (C) still (D) and (Ans : d)

47. (A) funny (B) silly (C) casual (D) stiff (Ans : c)

48. (A) so (B) for (C) because (D) hence (Ans : c)

49. (A) After (B) While (C) During (D) At (Ans : c)

50. (A) follow (B) pursue (C) adopt (D) play (Ans : d)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *