SSC Multitasking MTS (Non Technical) Exam Model Paper with Answers


SSC Multitasking Model Paper - Hello SSC MTS Aspirants ! These all questions will very helpful to you for the upcoming multitasking MTS (Non Technical) competitive exams.




General Intelligence & Reasoning Questions
1. Pointing to a girl in a bus, a man tells his friend “She is the daughter of the only son of my father’s wife”. How is the girl related to the man?
(a) Cousin (b) Daughter (c) Mother (d) Sister (Ans : b)

2. A shepherd had 34 sheep. All but 18 die. How many sheep were left?
(a) 16 (b) 14 (c) 18 (d) 34 (Ans : c)

3. Find out the wrong number in the sequence
102, 101, 98, 93, 86, 74, 66, 53
(a) 101 (b) 66 (c) 74 (d) 93 (Ans : c)

4. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half, of the age of his mother, How old is the mother at present?
(a) 40 years (b) 48 years (c) 32 years (d) 36 years (Ans : a)

5. Find the wrong number in the given series.
3, 6, 11, 16, 27, 38.
(a) 6 (b) 38 (c) 16 (d) 27 (Ans : c)

6. 5, 16, 51, 158, ?
(a) 1454 (b) 1452 (c) 483 (d) 481 (Ans : d)

7. Find the wrong number in the given series.
13, 24, 29, 39, 44, 54, 61, 69
(a) 61 (b) 13 (c) 44 (d) 24 (Ans : c)

8. In a class, Karthik’s rank is 17th from the top and 28th from the bottom. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 45 (b) 41 (c) 40 (d) 44 (Ans : d)

9. If REPUBLIC can be written as CRIELPBU, then now CULCUTTA can be written?
(a) ACTUTLUC (b) UEPUEAA (c) NHENHJJS (d) ATTUCLUC (Ans : a)

10. In a row of students Ganesh is 7th from one extreme and 11th from the other. Find the total numbers of students in the row.
(a) 17 (b) 18 (c) 19 (d) 20 (Ans : a)

Numerical Aptitude Questions
11. A boat goes 6 km an hour in still water, but takes thrice as much time in going the same distance against the current. The speed of the current (in km/hour) is–
(a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 3 (d) 2 (Ans : a)

12. A student was asked to multiply a number by 3/2 but he divided that number by 3/2. His result was 10 less than the correct answer. The number was–
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 15 (d) 20 (Ans : b)

13. A bag contains Rs. 187 in the form of 1 rupee, 50 paise and 10 paise coins in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5 the no. of 1 rupee coins is–
(a) 102 (b) 136 (c) 170 (d) 132 (Ans : a)

14. If A’s income is 50% less than that of B’s, then income is what per cent more than that of A?
(a) 125 (b) 100 (c) 75 (d) 50 (Ans : b)

15. The compound interest on Rs. 10,000 in 2 years at 4% per annum, the interest being compounded half- yearly, is–
(a) Rs. 636.80 (b) Rs. 824.32 (c) Rs. 912.86 (d) Rs. 828.82 (Ans : b)

16. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both pipes are opened together, the time taken to fill the tank is–
(a) 50 minutes (b) 12 minutes (c) 25 minutes (d) 15 minutes (Ans : b)

17. A clock was sold for Rs. 144. If the percentage of profit was numerically equal to the cost price the cost of the clock was–
(a) Rs. 72 (b) Rs. 80 (c) Rs. 90 (d) Rs. 100 (Ans : b)

18. A train 100m long is running at the speed of 30 km/hr. The time (in second) in which it will pass a man standing near the railway line is–
(a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 12 (d) 15 (Ans : c)

19. What are the average marks obtained by all the students together in Science?
(a) 55.75 (b) 57.5 (c) 60 (d) 59.5 (Ans : b)

20. Of the three numbers whose average is 60, the first is one fourth of the sum of the others. The first number is–
(a) 30 (b) 36 (c) 42 (d) 45 (Ans : b)

General English Questions
Direction (21-25) :
In the following questions out of the four alternates. Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

21. SUCCESSIVE
(a) rapid (b) victorious (c) beneficent (d) consecutive (Ans : d)

22. RAVAGE
(a) destroy (b) break (c) demolish (d) abolish (Ans : a)

23. SUPERSTITIOUS
(a) pious (b) traditional (c) irrational (d) sacred (Ans : c)

24. MENTOR
(a) guide (b) genius (c) stylist (d) philosopher (Ans : a)

25. GARNISH
(a) paint (b) adorn (c) garner (d) banish (Ans : b)

Directions (26-30) : In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the bold or given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best express the meaning of the bold or given idiom/phrase.

26. His parents cut him off, without a shilling.
(a) disinherited him (b) snubbed him
(c) gave him only a shilling (d) sent him away with a shilling (Ans : a)

27. The carefully worked-out plan fell through because of an unexpected event.
(a) came out successfully (b) had a steep fall (c) was shattered (d) failed (Ans : d)

28. He has too many irons in the fire.
(a) is engaged in too many enterprises at the same time (b) has several problems
(c) has many ideas in his head (d) has a fire burning constantly in his house (Ans : a)

29. We wanted to give Rita a surprise party but John let the cat out of the bag.
(a) spoilt the party with a cat (b) gave her a party himself
(c) told her about it unintentionally (d) prevented her from attending it (Ans : c)

30. Why should you read between the lines whenever I say this to you?
(a) read the lines with great speed (b) interpret the lines wrongly
(c) find more meaning than the words appear to express (d) read a text line-by-line slowly (Ans : c)

General Awareness Questions
31. Earth received heat from the sun is known as–
(a) Insolation (b) Infrared heat (c) Solar radiation (d) Thermal radiation (Ans : a)

32. Which Mughal emperor imposed Jeziya on Hindus and encouraged the Hindus to convert to Islam?
(a) Shahjahan (b) Jehangir (c) Aurangzeb (d) Akbar (Ans : c)

33. Which of the following does not act both as an exocrine gland and as an endocrine gland?
(a) Pituitary (b) Pancreas (c) Testis (d) Ovary (Ans : a)

34. Which of the following wheat species are being cultivated in India?
(a) Club wheat (b) Durum wheat (c) Emmer wheat (d) Bread wheat (Ans : b)

35. Simple Goitre is a disease affecting–
(a) Tear glands (b) Liver (c) Thyroid glands (d) Gums (Ans : c)

36. Which of the following quantities is the measure of ‘inertia’?
(a) Velocity (b) Acceleration (c) Mass (d) Weight (Ans : c)

37. Who is the author of the book ‘Pakistan” Beyond the Crisis State’?
(a) Khuram Iqbal (b) Maleeha Lodhi (c) Amir Mir (d) M.J. Akbar (Ans : b)

38. Who was the mother of Mahavira?
(a) Yashoda (b) Trishala (c) Jameli (d) Mahamaya (Ans : b)

39. Which one of the following is an MS-DOS external command?
(a) DIR (b) COPY (c) FORMAT (d) PROMPT (Ans : c)

40. Which of the following metals contribute to biomagnifications problem in the ecosystem?
(a) Mercury (b) Chromium (c) Copper (d) Lead (Ans : a)

41. Who was called Lichchavi Dauhitra?
(a) Chandragupta I (b) Skandagupta (c) Kumaragupta (d) Samudragupta (Ans : a)

42. Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?
(a) Liver (b) Kidney (c) Lungs (d) Spleen (Ans : a)

43. Which of the following plant pigments absorbs in red and far-red region of light?
(a) Carotenoide (b) Chlorophyll (c) Phytochrome (d) Cryptochrome (Ans : c)

44. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in 1923?
(a) B.G. Tilak (b) Chittaranjan Das (c) M.K. Gandhi (d) G.K. Gokhale (Ans : b)

45. Which of the following acids is synthesized in human stomach?
(a) Sulphuric acid (b) Nitric acid (c) Hydrochloric acid (d) Phosphoric acid (Ans : c)

46. Who discovered electromagnetic nature of light?
(a) Snell (b) Newton (c) Maxwell (d) Young (Ans : c)

47. Who is the founder of quantum theory of radiation?
(a) Einstein (b) Bohr (c) Plank (d) S.N. Bose (Ans : c)

48. Which of the following vitamins is necessary for clotting of blood?
(a) K (b) C (c) A (d) B (Ans : a)

49. Which of the following is used in welding broken pieces of iron rails and machine parts?
(a) Aluminium sulphate (b) Solder (c) Aluminium powder (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

50. In Astrophysics, what name is given to a hypothetical hole in outer space from which stars and energy emerge?
(a) Black hole (b) Ozone hole (c) Asteroid belt (d) White hole (Ans : d)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *