List of Secretaries General of the United Nations (1945-2016)



Secretary-General of the United Nations
Headed by A Secretary-General who is appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Security Council.
Tenure Five years and eligible for re-election after the term expires.
Functions It is the chief administrative office of the UN, which coordinates and supervises the activities of the UN.

No. Secretary-General Country of origin Dates in office UN Regional Group
1. Antonio Guterres Portugal 1 January, 2017 – Elect Western European & Others
2. Ban Ki-moon South Korea 1 January, 2007 – present Asia-Pacific
3. Kofi Annan Ghana 1 January, 1997 – 31 December, 2006 African
4. Boutros Boutros-Ghali Egypt 1 January, 1992 – 31 December, 1996 African & Arab
5. Javier Pérez de Cuéllar Peru 1 January, 1982 – 31 December, 1991 Latin American & Caribbean
6. Kurt Waldheim Austria 1 January, 1972 – 31 December, 1981 Western European & Others
7. U Thant Burma 30 November, 1961 – 31 December, 1971 Asia-Pacific
8. Dag Hammarskjold Sweden 10 April, 1953 – 18 September, 1961 Western European & Others
9. Trygve Lie Norway 2 February, 1946 – 10 November, 1952 Western European & Others
10.
Gladwyn Jebb United Kingdom 24 October, 1945 – 1 February, 1946 Western European & Others

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *