SSC Sub Inspector (CAPF/Delhi Police) Solved Question Paper 2016

The SSC CAPFs/Delhi Police Sub-Inspectors Exam was conducted on 2016. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General Knowledge and General Awareness, English Comprehension, General Intelligence and Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude etc. solve the questions now and be better prepared for SSC Police Sub-Inspectors recruitment exams.

General Knowledge and General Awareness Solved Paper
1. Which one of the following Pacts sought to be resolved the Hindu-Muslim differences?
(A) Gandhi-Irwin Pact (B) Poona Pact (C) Lucknow Pact (D) Lahore Pact (Ans : C)

2. Who among the following was the Prime Minister of England when India was given independence ?
(A) Mountbatten (B) Churchill (C) Wavell (D) Attlee (Ans : D)

3. Which of the following countries has become the first country in the world to receive funds from United Nations for its fast growing Solar Home Systems?
(A) Burma (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Switzerland (Ans : C)

4. A new molecule Heat Shock Protein 90 (HSP90) was discovered in 2014 by the Didier Picard. The new discovery could help in effective treatment of–
(A) TB (B) Malaria (C) AIDS (D) None of these (Ans : D)
[ Read More Questions ]

English Comprehension 
Directions (Q. 1 to 5) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.
1. Fortify
(A) strengthen (B) support (C) undermine (D) intensify (Ans : C)

2. Misanthropist
(A) philanthropist (B) zealot (C) pragmatist (D) pedant (Ans : A)

3. Unapproachable
(A) unclear (B) accessible (C) casual (D) withdrawn (Ans : B)

4. Ostracize
(A) crucify (B) discard (C) patronize (D) shun (Ans : C)
[ Read More Questions ]

General Intelligence and Reasoning Direction (Q. 1-6) : Find the odd word/ letters/ number pair from the given alternatives.

1. Find the odd number pair–
(A) 183 – 54 (B) 99 – 63 (C) 108 – 97 (D) 243 – 132 (Ans : C)

2. Find the odd number–
(A) 495 (B) 583 (C) 286 (D) 166 (Ans : D)

3. Find the odd word–
(A) Air Marshal (B) Wing Commander (C) Captain (D) Group captain (Ans : C)

4. Find the odd letters–
(A) D F I M (B) N P S W (C) K M P T (D) D F O U (Ans : D)
[ Read More Questions ]

Quantitative Aptitude
1. A trader lists his article 20% above the cost price and allows a discount of 10% on cash payment. His gain per cent is–
(A) 6% (B) 5% (C) 8% (D) 10% (Ans : C)

2. A chord of length 24 cm is at a distance of 5 cm form the centre of a circle. The length of the chord of the same circle which is at a distance of 12 cm from the centre is–
(A) 12 cm (B) 11 cm (C) 17 cm (D) 10 cm (Ans : D)

3. A sum of Rs. x was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 300 more. The value of 4x is–
(A) Rs. 16,000 (B) Rs. 24,000 (C) Rs. 20,000 (D) Rs. 36,000 (Ans : C)

4. If 3x + y = 81 and 81x – y = 3, then the value of x/y is–
(A) 17/15 (B) 15/34 (C) 15/17 (D) 17/30 (Ans : A)
Read More Questions ]


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *