IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Question Papers with Answers 2016

The IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam was conducted on 20 September, 2015. The Indira Gandhi National Open University B.Ed. solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely Part-A : General English Comprehension, Logical and Analytical Reasoning, Educational and General Awareness, Teaching-Learning and the School and Part-B : Science, Mathematics, Social Science, English and Hindi .

IGONU B.Ed. solved the questions now and be better prepared for IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam 2017.

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam., 2015 Solved Question Paper

Part-A : Section-I
General English Comprehension

1. In this passage, the speaker's attitude towards Donny is primarily one of–
(A) Mournful eulogy (B) Unbiased detachment (C) Clear hostility (D) Elated nostalgia (Ans : A)

2. The speaker's attitude towards bowling can best be described as–
(A) Indifference (B) Respect (C) Disregard (D) Contempt (Ans : B)
[ Read Full Questions ]

Section-II : Logical and Analytical Reasoning
11. Who is the mother of R ?
(A) N (B) O (C) Q (D) P (Ans : C)

12. The members of the family belong to how many generations?
(A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Either two or three (Ans : B)
[ Read Full Questions ]

Section-III : Educational and General Awareness
31. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the–
(A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A)

32. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the–
(A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) Constituent Assembly (D) Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : C)
[ Read Full Questions ]

Section-IV : Teaching-Learning and the School
56. The major purpose of co-curricular activities in a school is to–
(A) help students achieve well-adjusted personality (B) provide relief from the usual classroom routine
(C) give students an orientation to the world of work (D) provide for the vicarious satisfaction of the needs of students (Ans : A)

57. The school curriculum should be planned to agree with–
(A) the general culture of the school in the past (B) the goals, purposes and interests of the students
(C) the training and interests of the teachers (D) the available textbooks in various subjects (Ans : B)
[ Read Full Questions ]

Part-B : Subject Competence
Section-V (i) Science

81. Large intestine in humans mainly carries out–
(A) absorption (B) assimilation (C) digestion of fats (D) digestion of carbohydrates (Ans : A)

82. The opening and closing of stomatal pores depend upon–
(A) oxygen (B) temperature (C) water in guard cells (D) concentration of CO2 in stoma (Ans : C)
[ Read Full Questions ]

(ii) Mathematics
101. If x + 1/x = 4, then x2 + 1/x2 is–
(A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 14 (D) 16 (Ans : C)

102. The value of √729 + √441/√729 – √441 is–
(A) 8 (B) 1/8 (C) 80 (D) 1170/288 (Ans : A)
[ Read Full Questions ]

(iii) Social Science 

121. Entry for normal loss is recorded in the–
(A) Balance Sheet (B) Profit and Loss Account (C) Trading Account (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

122. New capital issue is placed in the–
(A) Secondary Market (B) Primary Market (C) Black Market (D) None of the above (Ans : B)
[ Read Full Questions ]

(iv) English
141. "By leaps and bounds"
(A) Rapidly (B) Slowly (C) Peacefully (D) Strongly (Ans : A)

142. "A bolt from the blue"
(A) Something unexpected (B) Something unpleasant (C) Something horrible (D) Something unexpected and unpleasant (Ans : D)
[ Read Full Questions ]

(v) हिन्दी
161. हमारे पैर लड़खड़ाते हैं, और क्योंकि हम–
(A) लक्ष्य से अनजान और दिशाहीन हैं (B) अशक्त और दुर्बल हैं (C) भौतिकवाद में आस्था रखते हैं (D) अकर्मण्य हैं (Ans : C)

162. लेखक के विचार में विश्व में सुख-समृद्धि और शांति स्थापित हो सकती है, केवल–
(A) अहिंसा और अनात्मवाद द्वारा (B) अनिश्चय और असमंजस की स्थिति से उबरकर
(C) भौतिकवाद और अनात्मवाद को समन्वित करके अहिंसा और आत्मवाद को अपनाकर (D) अहिंसा और आत्मवाद को अपनाकर (Ans : D)
[ Read Full Questions ]


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *