IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Solved Mathematics Question Paper 2015

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam of the year 2015 held on dated 20 September, 2015. We are giving 20 questions of Mathematics of this exam with answers.

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam., 2015 Mathematics Solved Question Paper 

101. If x + 1/x = 4, then x2 + 1/x2 is–
(A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 14 (D) 16 (Ans : C)

102. The value of √729 + √441/√729 – √441 is–
(A) 8 (B) 1/8 (C) 80 (D) 1170/288 (Ans : A)

103 Two men on either side of a 75 m high tower observe the top of the tower with angles of elevation of 30° and 60° respectively. The distance between the two men is–
(A) 25 3 m (B) 50 3 m (C) 75 3 m (D) 100 3 m (Ans : B)

104. The value of sin 25° cos 65° + cos 25° sin 65° is–
(A) 1/2 (B) –1 (C) 1 (D) 2 (Ans : C)

105. The value of 2 tan2 45° + cos2 30° – sin2 60° is–
(A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 1/2 (D) –1 (Ans : A)

106. The first and last terms of an A. P. are 5 and 45 respectively. How many terms, with common difference 4, are there in the A. P. ?
(A) 11 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (Ans : A)

107. The mean of first 8 observations is 18 and that of last 8 observations is 20. If the mean of all 15 observations is 19, the 8th observation is–
(A) 17 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 20 (Ans : C)

108. In a hockey match, a player was able to score 6 goals in 30 matches. The probability that the player was able to score a goal is–
(A) 0.6 (B) 0.5 (C) 0.3 (D) 0.2 (Ans : D)

109. The sides of a triangle are 5 cm, 12 cm and 13 cm respectively. The area of the triangle is–
(A) 24 cm2  (B) 30 cm2 (C) 36 cm2 (D) 40 cm2 (Ans : B)

110. The diameter of a cone is 14 cm and its slant height is 9 cm. The area of its curved surface is–
(A) 126 cm2 (B) 198 cm2 (C) 296 cm2 (D) 396 cm2 (Ans : B)

111. A metallic spherical ball of radius 4.2 cm is melted and recast into the shape of a cylinder of radius 6 cm. The height of the cylinder will be–
(A) 2.74 cm (B) 3.24 cm (C) 3.74 cm (D) 4.24 cm (Ans : A)

112. The area of a sector of a circle with radius 6 cm and sector angle of 60° is–
(A) 99/7 cm2 (B) 164/7 cm2 (C) 66/7 cm2 (D) 132/7 cm2  (Ans : D)

113. An express train travels a distance of 420 km at a uniform speed. By increasing its speed by 10 km/hr it takes one hour less for the same journey. The original speed of the train is–
(A) 45 km/hr (B) 50 km/hr (C) 55 km/hr (D) 60 km/hr(Ans : D)

114. A father is 25 years older than his son. Ten years back the ratio between the ages of the father and the son was 2 : 1. The present age of the son is–
(A) 25 years (B) 30 years (C) 35 years (D) 40 years (Ans : C)

115. Minimum pass marks for an examination are 45%. A student obtains 300 marks but fails by 60 marks. The total marks for the examination are–
(A) 700 (B) 800 (C) 900 (D) 1000 (Ans : B)

116. In a mixture weighing 50 kg, the ratio of copper and zinc is 3 : 2. Another 5 kg of zinc is added to the mixture. The new ratio of copper to zinc will be–
(A) 6 : 5 (B) 5 : 6 (C) 4 : 3 (D) 3 : 4 (Ans : A)

117. There are 300 people in an old age home. If each one is given 200 gm of ration daily, it is enough for 36 days. If 100 more people join the old age home and the ration is reduced to 180 gm per day, then the ration will be sufficient for–
(A) 26 days (B) 30 days (C) 32 days (D) 40 days (Ans : B)

118. Mohan buys a pen for Rs. 121. If the shopkeeper's cost price is Rs. 100 and the shopkeeper and wholesaler earn profit at equal rate, then their percentage of profit is–
(A) 10% (B) 11% (C) 9.5% (D) 8.5% (Ans : A)

119. Given four distinct points, no three of them are collinear. Then the number of lines that can be drawn through them is–
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8 (Ans : C)

120. Circles are said to be concentric if–
(A) they have same radius (B) they have different radii (C) their centres are collinear (D) they have the same centre (Ans : D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *