IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Solved English Comprehension Question Paper 2015



IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam of the year 2015 held on dated 20 September, 2015. We are giving 10 questions of General English Comprehension of this exam with answers.

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam., 2015 General English Comprehension Solved Questions

Directions-(Q. 1-10)
Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer out of the four choices given after each question that follows–
Donny was a good bowler, and a good man. He was one of us. He was a man who loved the outdoors … and bowling …, and as a surfer he explored the beaches of Southern California, from La Joll to Leo Carrillo and … up to … Pismo. He died, like so many young men of his generation, he died before his time. In your wisdom, Lord, you took him, as you took so many bright, flowering young men at Khe Sanh, at Langdok, at Hill 364. These young men gave their lives. And so would Donny. Donny, who loved bowling. And so, Theodore Donald Karabotsos, in accordance with what we think your dying wishes might well have been, we commit your final mortal remains to the bosom of the Pacific Ocean, which you loved so well. Good night, sweet prince.

1. In this passage, the speaker's attitude towards Donny is primarily one of–
(A) Mournful eulogy (B) Unbiased detachment (C) Clear hostility (D) Elated nostalgia (Ans : A)

2. The speaker's attitude towards bowling can best be described as–
(A) Indifference (B) Respect (C) Disregard (D) Contempt (Ans : B)

3. In context, the tone of "In your wisdom, Lord, you took him, as you took so many bright, flowering young men at Khe Sanh, at Langdok, at Hill 364," is best described as–
(A) Impatient (B) Baffled (C) Resigned (D) Ambivalent (Ans : A)

4. The speaker's tone in the last two sentences is best described as–
(A) Irritated (B) Confused (C) Curious (D) Solemn (Ans : D)

5. In “… as you took so many bright, flowering young men …,” bright most nearly means–
(A) Light (B) Intelligent (C) Vivid (D) Dazzling (Ans : B)

6. In "to the bosom of the Pacific Ocean", bosom most nearly means–
(A) Chest (B) Column (C) Comfort (D) Trunk (Ans : A)

7. The reference to "Khe Sanh, at Langdok, at Hill 364" suggests–
(A) Donny will be buried at Hill 364 (B) Donny died in combat
(C) The speaker misses these places (D) The speaker also lost friends at these places (Ans : D)

8. Lord refers to–
(A) The king of Hill 364 (B) The Governor of California (C) The God (D) The President of U.S.A. (Ans : C)

9. "Donny was a good bowler, and a good man" is a–
(A) Simple sentence (B) Complex sentence (C) Compound sentence (D) Complex-Compound sentence (Ans : A)

10. In "He was a man who loved the outdoors … and bowling …," bowling is–
(A) A verb (B) A noun (C) An adjective (D) An adverb (Ans : B)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *