Prachanda elected Nepal Prime Minister


Maoist chief Prachanda was on 3 August elected by lawmakers as Nepal’s Prime Minister for a second time.

The CPN-Maoist (Centre) chief, known for his anti-India stance, was elected Prime Minister with 363 votes in favour and 210 against him. Out of the total 595 members, 22 did not vote. He was backed by the largest party in the House, Nepali Congress, constituents of the United Democratic Madhesi Front and the Federal Alliance and some other smaller parties. Speaker Onsari Gharti announced Prachanda’s victory after the voting.

The 61-year-old Prachanda will take over as the 39th Prime Minister of Nepal. He has also become the first communist leader to become the Prime Minister twice. He was Prime Minister from 2008 to 2009.

Prime Ministers during the Constitutional monarchy (1990–present)
1. Krishna Prasad Bhattarai –
(Term of Office : 19 April, 1990 – 26 May, 1991)
2. Girija Prasad Koirala –
(Term of Office : 26 May, 1991 – 30 November, 1994)
3. Man Mohan Adhikari –
(Term of Office : 30 November, 1994 – 12 September, 1995)
4. Sher Bahadur Deuba –
(Term of Office : 12 September, 1995 – 12 March, 1997)
5. Lokendra Bahadur Chand –
(Term of Office : 12 March, 1997 – 7 October, 1997)
6. Surya Bahadur Thapa – (Term of Office : 7 October, 1997 – 15 April, 1998)
7. Girija Prasad Koirala –
(Term of Office : 15 April, 1998 – 31 May, 1999)
8. Krishna Prasad Bhattarai –
(Term of Office : 31 May, 1999 – 22 March, 2000)
9. Girija Prasad Koirala –
(Term of Office : 22 March, 2000 – 26 July, 2001)
10. Sher Bahadur Deuba –
(Term of Office : 26 July, 2001 – 4 October, 2002)
11. Direct rule by King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah –
(Term of Office : 4 October, 2002 – 11 October, 2002)
12. Lokendra Bahadur Chand –
(Term of Office : 11 October, 2002 – 5 June, 2003)
13. Surya Bahadur Thapa –
(Term of Office : 5 June, 2003 – 3 June, 2004)
14. Sher Bahadur Deuba  –
(Term of Office : 3 June, 2004 – 1 February 2005)
15. Direct rule by King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah –
(Term of Office : 1 February, 2005 – 25 April, 2006)
16. Girija Prasad Koirala –
(Term of Office : 25 April, 2006 – 18 August, 2008)
17. Prachanda –
(Term of Office : 18 August, 2008 – 25 May, 2009)
18. Madhav Kumar Nepal –
(Term of Office : 25 May 2009 – 6 February, 2011)
19. Jhala Nath Khanal –
(Term of Office : 6 February, 2011 – 29 August, 2011)
20. Baburam Bhattarai –
(Term of Office : 29 August, 2011 – 14 March, 2013)
21. Khil Raj Regmi –
(Term of Office : 14 March, 2013 – 11 February, 2014)
22. Sushil Koirala –
(Term of Office : 11 February, 2014 – 12 October, 2015)
23. Khadga Prasad Oli –
(Term of Office : 12 October, 2015 – 3 August, 2016)
24. Prachanda –
(Term of Office : 3 August, 2016 – Incumbent)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *