Philosophy Questions and Answers asked in Competitive Exams

Philosophy Exam Questions and Answers
UGC-NET/JRF Examination of the year 2015 held on dated 27 December, 2015. We are giving 50 questions of Philosophy of this exam with answers.

1. Who among the following denies that perceptual experiences can be expressed in words–
(A) Jayrasibhatta alone (B) Dharmakirti alone (C) Mahavira alone (D) Dharmakirti and Vishvanatha (Ans : D)

2. According to which of the following schools Abhava is perceived through Visesanata Sannikarsa ?
(A) Samkhya (B) Bauddha (C) Nyaya (D) Jaina (Ans : C)

3. If two propositions with the same subject and predicate can both be true but cannot both be false then the relation between them is–
(A) Contradiction (B) Contrary (C) Sub-contrary (D) Sub-Altern (Ans : C)

4. Knowing the meaning of a 'pada' by observing the behaviour of others is known as–
(A) Aptyavakya (B) Prasiddhapadasannidhya (C) Vrddhavyavahara (D) Vivarana (Ans : C)

5. In case of pot, the father of the potter is treated as–
(A) Samavayikarana (B) Asamavayikarana (C) Anyathasiddha (D) Nimittakarana (Ans : C)

6. The 'karanata of paramanu samyoga' in the production of dvyanuka is–
(A) Samavayikaranata (B) Asamavayikaranata (C) Nimittakaranata (D) Samagrikaranata (Ans : B)

7. Which 'bhutadravyas' are nitya ?
(A) Akasa only (B) Marut only
(C) The Paramanus of Ksiti, Apa, Teja, Maruta only
(D) Akasa and the Paramanus of Ksiti, Apa, Teja and Maruta (Ans : D)

8. According to whom the liberated self is a 'bhakta' ?
(A) Sankara (B) Ramanuja (C) Madhva (D) Nimbarka (Ans : C)

9. Among the following, which one is not correct according to Madhva?
(A) The jagat is real (B) The Brahman is Supreme
(C) Moksa consists in the realisation of the inherent bliss of the Jiva (D) Brahman is nirguna (Ans : D)

10. Among the following which one is correct according to Ramanuja?
(A) In essence the jiva is the same as Brahman (B) Pratyaksa is always nirvikalpaka
(C) Prapatti is the royal road to Moksa (D) Brahman is the seat of Avidya (Ans : C)

11. The doctrine of 'four gradations in 'Moksa' is advocated by–
(A) Samkara (B) Ramanuja (C) Nimbarka (D) Madhva (Ans : D)

12. 'Jivanrnukti' though desirable is logically untenable-this view is held by–
(A) Sarnkara and Madhva (B) Ramanuja and Samkara (C) Ramanuja and Madhva (D) Vallabha and Vachaspati (Ans : C)

13. The ultimate means to 'Moksa' according to Sarnkara is–
(A) Karma (B) Jnana Karma Samucchaya (C) Jnana and Jnana alone (D) All the above (Ans : C)

14. Performance of 'Karma' induces in the 'Sadhaka' the desire to have 'moksa'-this view is pro- pounded by–
(A) Prakasatman (B) Vachaspati Mishra (C) Padmapada (D) Anandagiri (Ans : B)

15. The meaning of a word is 'Iativisista Vyakti' is the view given by–
(A) Vishvanatha (B) Jagdisha (C) Udayanacharya (D) Ramakrishna (Ans : B)

16. 'Samskarajanya Jnanam' refers to–
(A) Pratyaksha (B) Anumana (C) Viparyaya (D) Smrti (Ans : D)

17. The relation between 'Kriyatva' and 'Karakatva' is known by–
(A) Akanksha (B) Yogyata (C) S. annidhi (D) Tatparya (Ans : A)

18. Which system of Indian Philosophy holds the view that 'Pramanya' and 'apramanya' of cognition is paratah ?
(A) Buddhism (B) Purva Mimamsa (C) Vedanta (D) Nyaya (Ans : D)

19. According to which system of Indian Philosophy 'Pramanya' of cognition is 'Svatah' and apramanya is paratah ?
(A) Nyaya (B) Bauddha (C) Vedanta (D) Purva-Mimamsa (Ans : D)

20. Reality, according to Leibnitz is–
(A) Cannot be one but many and each is eternal and real (B) Cannot be one but many and each is temporal and unreal
(C) Cannot be many but one and is eternal and real (D) Cannot be many but one and is temporal and unreal (Ans : A)

21. Who among the following authored the work 'Gender trouble' ?
(A) Simon de Bouvour (B) Luce lrigary (C) Judith Butler (D) Allen Showalter (Ans : C)

22. Who among the following philosophers coined the concept 'group-differentiated rights' ?
(A) Thomas Hobbes (B) Amartya Sen (C) Will Kymlicka (D) Mac Intyre (Ans : C)

23. Who among the following introduced the concept of' Annadayee Shrama Siddhanta' ?
(A) Gandhi (B) Vinobabhave (C) Tilaka (D) J. B. Kripalani (Ans : A)

24. Which one of the following statements is not true with respect of Gandhi ?
(A) Non-violence is a law of human species (B) Means justify the end
(C) End justify the means (D) All lands belongs to Gopal (Ans : C)

25. Who among the following uphold 'Village Republic' ?
(A) Tagore (B) Gandhi (C) Vivekananda (D) Radhakrishhnan (Ans : B)

26. Which one of the following statements is true regarding Gandhi's goal of 'Constructive Programme' ?
(A) Only providing economic relief to unemployed (B) Only distributing some wages to spinners and weavers
(C) Only creating non-violent order of society (D) All the above (Ans : D)

27. Which of the following is the correct pair of prophetic religion?
(A) Jainism and Buddhism (B) Christianity and Islam (C) Sikhism and Islam (D) Hinduism and Zoroastrianism (Ans : B)

28. Which one of the following' philosophers believed that intuition is the essential element in Induction to process in which thought rises from sense perception to the knowledge of Universals" ?
(A) Aristotle (B) Pythagoras (C) Democritus (D) Protagoras (Ans : A)

26. Which one of the following philosophers argued that two mutually contradictory statements might be equally true, but one might be 'better' than the other?
(A) Aristotle (B) Protagoras (C) Parmenides (D) Democritus (Ans : B)

30. Which one of the following statements is false with reference to Leibnitz's theory of knowledge?
(A) All knowledge lies implicit in the mind (B) Experience does not create knowledge
(C) Universal and necessary propositions can only be derived from the senses
(D) Leibnitz asserts the existence of 'minute' perceptions-perceptions of which the mind is unconscious (Ans : C)

31. The view that 'Beliefs are the most natural and most metaphysical of all things, knowledge is the practical outgrowth of beliefs and beliefs modify and shape reality' is held by which one of the following philosophers?
(A) John Dewey (B) Kant (C) Descartes (D) Aristotle (Ans : A)

32. 'The political laws are the highest court of appeal in the matters of morality'. Which one of the following' persons hold this view?
(A) Spencer (B) Mill (C) Kant (D) Hobbes (Ans : D)

33. Which one of the following theory holds the view : 'Eye for an eye' ?
(A) Preventive theory (B) Reformative theory (C) Retributive theory (D) All the above (Ans : C)

34. Who among the following has said that "pleasure if ever good must be good in a different sense from that in which good activities are so" ?
(A) Moore (B) Ross (C) Ayer (D) Hare (Ans : B)

35. Who among the following has said that' Autonomy is the basis of the dignity of human and of even rational beings' ?
(A) Hobbes (B) Kant (C) Stevenson (D) Bentham (Ans : B)

36. Who among the following has given this statement? 'Act only on the maxim which thou canst at the same time will to become a universal law. '
(A) Kant (B) Hegel (C) Hobbes (D) Mill (Ans : A)

37. Two statements are said to be logically equivalent in which one of the following cases?
(A) Their biconditional is tautologous (B) Their biconditional is contradictory
(C) Their biconditional is contingent (D) Both have the same truth value (Ans : A)

38. The obversion of the proposition 'All leaves are green' is–
(A) No non-leaves are non-green (B) All leaves are non-green
(C) Some leaves are non-green (D) No leaves are non-green (Ans : D)

39. The common and essential teaching of all religions is–
(A) Morality is the cream of life (B) Upgradation of social values
(C) Establishment of manava dharma of mutual love and respect (D) All the above (Ans : D)

40. Strawson explains in his book 'Logical Theory' that the 'formal systems' are useful in appraising one of the following–
(A) 'Context-free' discourse (B) 'Context-bound' discourse (C) 'Context-neutral' discourse (D) All the above (Ans : A)

41. In Investigations Wittgenstein holds the theory of meaning known as–
(A) Picture theory of meaning (B) Use theory of meaning
(C) Language-game theory of meaning (D) Speech act theory of meaning (Ans : B)

42. "Language is our second nature; it is through language that the world is opened up for us" is the philosophical position of which one of the following Hermeneutic thinkers ?"
(A) Schleiermacher (B) Dilthey (C) Gadamer (D) Heidegger (Ans : C)

43. 'Ontological turn' is Hermeneutics is contributed by which one of the following philosophers ?
(A) Martin Heidegger (B) Ricoeur (C) Derrida (D) Habermas (Ans : A)

44. Which one of the following Hermeneutic thinkers attempted to reconcile ontological hermeneutics with critical hermeneutics?
(A) Gadamer (B) Derrida (C) Ricoeur (D) Habermas (Ans : C)

45. The phenomenological analysis of 'consciousness of' has two sides as : (i) noematic and (ii) noetic. Choose the correct option from the given below regarding their relationship–
(A) Separable (B) Non-separable (C) Inseparable (D) Conjoined (Ans : C)

46. The goal of the study of Comparative Religions is the need to–
(A) Understand inter-religious dialogues (B) Understand commonality and differences amongst religions
(C) To get at the core and harmony of plurality of religions (D) All the above (Ans : D)

47. "Pratyaksam Kalpanapodam namajatyadyasamyutam". This definition of 'Pratyaksa' was upheld by–
(A) Dharmakirti (B) Dharmottara (C) Vatsyayana (D) Dinnaga (Ans : D)

48. 'Jnanakaranakam Jnanam Pratyaksam. ' This definition of 'Pratyaksha' was formulated first by–
(A) Dinnaga (B) Gautama (C) Gangesa (D) Vachaspati Mishra (Ans : C)

49. Which one of the following" philosophers has said that' each one for himself to each one for others no road' ?
(A) Mill (B) Bentham (C) Kant (D) Martineau (Ans : D)

50. Which one of the following provides the metaphysical ground of morality ?
(A) Cordinal virtue (B) Freedom and Responsibility (C) Immortality of soul (D) Growth of character (Ans : C)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *