Madhya Pradesh GK General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Questions and Answers useful for Madhya Pradesh PSC (MPPSC) exams and other state and central government exams.

1. Which of the following is not a UNESCO world heritage site of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khajuraho groups of monuments (b) Rock shelters of Bhimbetka
(c) Buddhist monuments of Sanchi (d) Udyagiri caves of vidisha (Ans : d)

2. Jeevandhara project is related to–
(a) River irrigation project (b) Canals (c) Ponds (d) Wells (Ans : d)

3. ‘Bhagoria’ is a folk dance for which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Baiga (d) Sahariya (Ans : a)

4. Central Bee Research and Training Institute is located at which among the following places?
(a) Mumbai (b) Nagpur (c) Pune (d) Jabalpur (Ans : c)

5. ‘Kumar Gandharva award’ of Madhya Pradesh is associated with?
(a) Music (b) Dance (c) Drama (d) Literature (Ans : a)

6. Foundation day of Madhya Pradesh is celebrated on–
(a) 1st November (b) 2nd November (c) 4th November (d) 3rd November (Ans : a)

7. Which of the following ‘Region’ is not a ‘Region’ of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Hadauti (b) Gird (c) Mahakoshal (d) Nimar (Ans : a)

8. Which among the following is the biosphere reserve is located in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve (b) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve (c) Nandadevi (d) Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve (Ans : a)

9. Which tribe consists of major tribal population in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Sahariya (d) Baiga (Ans : a)

10. Which state is to the south of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bihar (b) Maharashtra (c) Assam (d) Sikkim (Ans : b)

11. Which among the following national park is not present in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Madhav National park (b) Satpura national park (c) Pench national park (d) Valmiki national park (Ans : d)

12. The famous ‘Tulsi Samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is given in which of the following fields?
(a) Folk arts (b) Literature (c) Music (d) Hindi Poetry (Ans : a)

13. Which of the following is the state flower of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) White lily (b) Palash flower (c) Rhododendron (d) Brahma kamal (Ans : a)

14. Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’?
(a) Orchha (b) Khajuraho (c) Bhopal (d) Chanderi (Ans : b)

15. Which of the following is highest waterfall of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chachai (b) Purva (c) Keoti (d) Dhuandhar (Ans : a)

16. Which of the following award from Madhya Pradesh is not related to sports?
(a) Vikram award (b) Vishwamitra Award (c) Shikhar award (d) Eklavya award (Ans : c)

17. How many Tiger reserves are in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Four (b) Five (c) Six (d) Seven (Ans : c)

18. Tropic of cancer passes from how many districts of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Eleven (b) Twelve (c) Thirteen (d) Fourteen (Ans : d)

19. ‘Dada Dhuniwale Thermal Power Plant’ is projected in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khandwa (b) Shahdol (c) Chhindwara (d) Singrauli (Ans : a)

20. Which district of Madhya Pradesh is famous for its Manganese ore?
(a) Balaghat (b) Chhindwara (c) Jabalpur (d) Mandla (Ans : a)

21. ‘Sharad Joshi award’ is given by Madhya Pradesh government in the field of?
(a) Report writing and Hindi Satire (b) Literature (c) Traditional folk art (d) Exellence in social work (Ans : a)

22. Mausoleum of ‘Baiju Bawra’ is situated at which place in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chanderi (b) Gwalior (c) Satna (d) Bhopal (Ans : a)

23. ‘Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Plant’ is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Katni (b) Umaria (c) Sidhi (d) Betul (Ans : b)

24. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh is famous for Gotmar Mela?
(a) Balaghat (b) Seoni (c) Chhindwara (d) Khandwa (Ans : c)

25. Which wildlife sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh has the highest area under it’s cover?
(a) Nauradehi (b) Ratapani (c) Bagdara (d) Bori (Ans : a)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *