Madhya Pradesh General Knowledge GK Preparation for MPPSC Exams


Madhya Pradesh General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers useful for Madhya Pradesh PSC (MPPSC) exams and other state and central government exams.

1. Which of the following district is not included in course path of Narmada River?
(a) Mandla (b) Dewas (c) Khargone (d) Vidisha (Ans : d)

2. Highest peak of Madhya Pradesh ‘Dhupgarh’ is in–
(a) Sehore (b) Mandsaur (c) Hoshangabad (d) Rewa (Ans : c)

3. ‘Malanjkhand mine’ located in Madhya Pradesh is associated with which mineral?
(a) Bauxite (b) Copper (c) Manganese (d) Limestone (Ans : b)

4. Which city of Madhya Pradesh has only production centre for the TV programmes?
(a) Gwalior (b) Bhopal (c) Ujjain (d) Indore (Ans : b)

5. Which of the following dam has not been constructed on Betwa River?
(a) Rajghat Dam (b) Parichha Dam (c) Matatila Dam (d) Bansagar Dam (Ans : d)

6. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the highest percentage of Scheduled caste population?
(a) Tikamgarh (b) Datia  (c) Ujjain (d) Jhabua (Ans : b)

7. ‘Maheshwar’ a holy city situated on the banks of Narmada River is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khandwa (b) Indore (c) Burhanpur (d) Khargone (Ans : d)

8. First expressway of Madhya Pradesh is built on which of the following highway?
(a) Indore-Bhopal (b) Bhopal-Jabalpur (c) Bhopal-Itarasi (d) Gwalior-Sagaranswer (Ans : a)

9. Which District of Madhya Pradesh is the highest producer of Honey?
(a) Datia (b) Sagar (c) Morena (d) Ratlam (Ans : c)

10. Which state is to the east of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhattisgarh (b) Kerala (c) Haryana (d) Punjab (Ans : a)

11. What is the total geographical area of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 308 lakh hectare (b) 325 lakh hectare (c) 290 lakh hectare (d) 295 lak hectare (Ans : a)

12. Which is the highest point in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Lady Hill (b) Kaimur Hill (c) Dhupgarh Peak (d) Mount Logan (Ans : c)

13. Which among the following is the State animal of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gaur (b) Blackbuck (c) Barasingha (d) Chinkara (Ans : c)

14. ‘Kumar Gandharva samaroh’ is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Indore (c) Dewas (d) Bhopal (Ans : c)

15. Which River is Known as ‘Ganga’ of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Narmada (b) Betwa (c) Shipra (d) Chambal (Ans : b)

16. ‘Phadake Studio’ is situated in which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Dhar (d) Bhopal (Ans : c)

17. Where is Indian institute of Forest management set up in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore (b) Bhopal (c) Gwalior (d) Chhindwara (Ans : b)

18. How many International Airports are present in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Zero (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (Ans : a)

19. ‘Shree Singaji Thermal Power Project’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Shahdol (b) Khandwa (c) Burhanpur (d) Rewa (Ans : b)

20. Which of the following National Highway does not pass through Madhya Pradesh?
(a) NH-75 (b) NH-12 (c) NH-3 (d) NH-4 (Ans : d)

21. ‘Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Hoshangabad (d) Sidhi (Ans : a)

22. The famous pilgramage site of ‘Chitrakoot’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhatarpur (b) Panna (c) Satna (d) Rewa (Ans : c)

23. ‘Dubri’ is the old name of which National park of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bandhavgarh (b) Kanha kisli (c) Sanjay (d) Madhav (Ans : c)

24. Which place of Madhya Pradesh is known to be capital city of famous King Kartavirya Arjuna?
(a) Chanderi (b) Maheshwar (c) Katangi (d) Khajuraho (Ans : b)

25. How many National Parks are there in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 12 (Ans : a)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *