General Awareness Questions for LIC AAO Exam 2016 with Answers

LIC AAO (Assistant Administrative Officer) recruitment exam of the year 2016 held on dated 16-03-2016. We are giving 30 questions of General Awareness of this exam with answers.

1. The recent (February, 2016) 12th South Asian Games 2016 were hosted by–
(A) India (B) Sri Lanka (C) South Korea (D) Nepal (E) Bangladesh (Ans : A)

2. The currency of the 'Republic of Austria' is–
(A) Peso (B) Schilling (C) Franc (D) Euro (E) Lia (Ans : D)

3. The 'BCCI Polly Umrigar' Best Indian Cricketer of the Year 2014-15 Award was recently (January, 2016) awarded to–
(A) Virat Kohli (B) Rishi Dhawan (C) M. S. Dhoni (D) Deepak Hooda (E) Robin Uthappa (Ans : A)

4. A joint venture agreement between Indian Railways and French company Astom was recently signed for supply of 800 high horsepower locomotives manufactured in India and to set up electric locomotive factory at Madhapura in the Indian state of–
(A) Jharkhand (B) Odisha (C) Chattisgarh (D) Madhya Pradesh (E) Bihar (Ans : E)

Also Read : Computer Awareness Questions for LIC AAO Exam 2016

5. The 7th joint military exercise 'Lamitye 2016' was recently conducted by Indian Army with defence forces of–
(A) Singapore (B) Saudi Arabia (C) Seychelles (D) Sri Lanka (E) South Korea (Ans : C)

6. Regardless of the mode of payment the Government of India has now (from 1st January, 2016) made it mandatory to quote PAN (Permanent Account Number) for all transactions in excess of–
(A) Rs. 2.50 lakh (B) Rs. 1.50 lakh (C) Rs. 3.00 lakh (D) Rs. 2.00 lakh (E) Rs. 1.75 lakh (Ans : D)

7. PM Shri Narendra Modi recently (February, 2016) released the guidelines for operationalisation of the PMFBY at a 'Kisan Kalyan Mela' organised in the Indian state of–
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Punjab (E) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : E)

8. The 'UDAY' scheme recently launched by the Government of India focuses on improving operational efficiency at–
(A) Public sector telecom companies (B) Electricity distribution companies (C) Public sector insurance companies
(D) Public sector banks (E) Public sector undertakings (Ans : B)

9. The Union Health Ministry has recently (February, 2016) announced a plan to eliminate Malaria from the country by–
(A) 2030 (B) 2032 (C) 2025 (D) 2020 (E) 2028 (Ans : A)

10. The country's first Braille-embedded express train has recently (January, 2016) been introduced. It will run once in two weeks between the stations–
(A) Mumbai and Ahmedabad (B) Badodara and Allahabad (C) Kolkata and Jaipur
(D) Varanasi and Mysuru (E) Mumbai and Pune (Ans : D)

11. Who among the following is the author of the book 'The White Tiger' ?
(A) Chetan Bhagat (B) Anish Tripathi (C) Anita Desai (D) Salman Rushdie (E) Arvind Adiga (Ans : E)

12. The 'Mahamaham Festival' which is held once in twelve years was recently (February, 2016) held in–
(A) Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu (B) Kochi, Kerala (C) Karvar, Karnataka
(D) Kolkata, West Bengal (E) Kozhikode, Kerala (Ans : A)

13. The Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has recently (February, 2016) commissioned a 270 MW generation unit for the 540 MW (2 x 270 MW) coal-fired Goindwal Sahib Thermal Power Project of GVK, Power and Infra Limited located in the Indian state of–
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Punjab (E) Rajasthan (Ans : D)

14. 'Rajamani' who recently (February, 2016) died in Chennai at the age of 60 years was a–
(A) well known journalist (B) well known music composer (C) famous architect
(D) former minister and freedom fighter (E) veteran photographer (Ans : B)

15. The Women's Cricket World Cup in 2017 shall be hosted by–
(A) New Zealand (B) South Africa (C) England (D) India (E) Australia (Ans : C)

16. 'Sushil Koirala' who died recently (February, 2016) at the age of 76 was the former Prime Minister of–
(A) Sri Lanka (B) Bhutan (C) Mauritius (D) Myanmar (E) Nepal (Ans : E)

17. With a view to suggest measures to help the members of 'Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), to understand the nuances of film certification, the Government of India has set up a panel (to revamp censor board) headed by film-maker–
(A) Actor Gopalakrishnan (B) Amol Palekar (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Shyam Benegal (E) Prakash Jha (Ans : D)

18. With a view to facilitate Japanese Corporates looking to invest in India, State Bank of India has recently launched a first-of-its-kind initiative by setting up a 'Japanese Desk'. This 'SBI Japan Desk' is based in–
(A) Tokyo (B) New Delhi (C) Kolkata (D) Yokohama (E) Mumbai (Ans : B)

19. American multinational technology company Apple Inc. headquartered in California has recently (February, 2016) announced that it plans to set up its first technology development centre outside the U.S. in India's–
(A) Hyderabad, Telangana (B) Kochi, Kerala (C) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(D) Pune, Maharashtra (E) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (Ans : A)

20. The 103rd 'Indian Science Congress' 2015 was recently (January, 2016) held in–
(A) Margaon, Goa (B) Mount Abu, Rajasthan (C) Mysuru, Karnataka (D) Madurai, Tamil Nadu (E) Mumbai, Maharashtra (Ans : C)

21. In order to raise awareness of its many benefits the UN Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAa) has announced the year 2016 as the 'international year of –
(A) Pulses (B) Potato (C) Peanuts (D) Purple Rice (E) Pepper (Ans : A)

22. Every year 25th April is observed allover the world as the–
(A) World Radio Day (B) World Diabetes Day (C) World Malaria Day
(D) World Health Day (E) World Haemophilia Day (Ans : C)

23. The host of the 8th annual BRICS summit is–
(A) Russia (B) China (C) India (D) Brazil (E) South Africa (Ans : C)

24. With view to set up an LCD manufacturing unit at an investment of USD 10 billion Anil Agarwal owned 'Twinstar Display Technologies' has recently (February, 2016) signed an agreement with the state government of–
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Gujarat (C) Telangana (D) Maharashtra (E) Karnataka (Ans : D)

25. 'Copenhagen' is the capital of–
(A) Sweden (B) Austria (C) Denmark (D) Belgium (E) Spain (Ans : C)

26. The largest single-location 6 MTPA capacity Greenfield steel project has recently (November, 2015) been commissioned in Kalinga Nagar steel plant in the Indian state of Od'isha commissioned by–
(A) Tata Steel (B) Steel Authority of India (C) Jindal Steel and Power Limited
(D) Bhushan Power and Steel Limited (E) Essar Steel Limited (Ans : A)

27. Who among the following is the founder of 'Banaras Hindu University' (BHU) which has recently completed 100 years?
(A) Mahatma Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(D) Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya (E) Manial Mohan Das Gandhi (Ans : D)

28. The men's singles category title at the 'Brisbane International Tennis Tournament 2015' was won by–
(A) Roger Federer (B) John Peers (C) Marin Cllic (D) Milos Raonic (E) Giles Simon (Ans : A)

29. The 'Connemara National Park' is located in–
(A) Brazil (B) Australia (C) Ireland (D) Indonesia (E) Mexico (Ans : C)

30. As per the 2015 revision of the UN World Population Projections, the World population in 2030 is projected to be.
(A) 7.9 billion (B) 9.5 billion (C) 9.1 billion (D) 8.5 billion (E) 9.9 billion (Ans : D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *