SBI PO 2015 Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions Paper

SBI Probationary Officer (PO) Pre. Exam 2015 
(Held on 27-06-2015)
Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions
Directions (1-5) : Refer to the graph and answer the given questions.

1. What is the respective ratio between total number of books purchased for libraries A and B together in 2003 and total number of books purchased for the same libraries together in 2007 ?
(a) 22 : 31 (b) 24 : 31 (c) 11 : 17 (d) 11 : 19 (e) 22 : 35 (Ans : a)

2. What is the average number of books purchased for library A during 2004, 2005, 2007 and 2008 ?
(a) 465 (b) 455 (c) 460 (d) 445 (e) 450 (Ans : b)

3. Out of the total number of books purchased by libraries A and B together in 2008, only 20% are graphic novels. What is the total number of graphic novels purchased for libraries A and B together in 2008 ?
(a) 324 (b) 312 (c) 272 (d) 336 (e) 288 (Ans : c)

4. Number of books purchased for library B increased by what percent from 2003 to 2006 ?
(a) 175 % (b) 172% (c) 196 % (d) 183% (e) 194 % (Ans : d)

5. Number of books purchased for library B in 2004 is what percent of the number of books purchased for library A in 2006 ?
(a) 30% (b) 35% (c) 55% (d) 40% (e) 45% (Ans : e)

Directions (6-10) : In these questions, two equations numbered I and II have been given. You have to solve both the equations and
Give answer :
(a) If x < y
(b) If x > y
(c) If xy
(d) If xy
(e) If relationship between x and y cannot be established

6. I. 2x2 + 23 + 63 = 0
II. 4y2 + 19y + 21 = 0 (Ans : a)

7. I. 3x2 + 29 x + 56 = 0
II. 2y2 + 15y + 25 = 0 (Ans : e)

8. I. 3x2 + 23x + 44 = 0
II. 3y2 + 20y + 33 = 0 (Ans : d)

9. I. 4x2 – 29x + 45 = 0
II. 3y2 – 19y + 28 = 0 (Ans : e)

10. I. 2x2 – 13x + 21 = 0
II. 5y2 – 22y + 21 = 0 (Ans : c)

11. A, Band C start a small business. A contributes 1I5th of the total capital invested in the business. B contributes as much as A and C together. Total profit at the end of the year was Rs. 5,200/-. What was C's profit share? (in Rs.)
(a) Rs. 1,510/- (b) Rs. 2,510/- (c) Rs. 1,500/- (d) Rs. 2,560/- (e) Rs. 1,560/- (Ans : e)

Directions (12-16) : What will come in place of (?) in the given number series ?
12. 17 19 25 37 ? 87
(a) 63 (b) 52 (c) 55 (d) 67 (e) 57 (Ans : e)

13. 61 82 144 187 ? 376
(a) 271 (b) 263 (c) 257 (d) 287 (e) 249 (Ans : a)

14. 23 30 46 80 141 ?
(a) 244 (b) 212 (c) 226 (d) 220 (e) 238 (Ans : e)

15. 179 180 172 199 135 ?
(a) 236 (b) 272 (c) 240 (d) 256 (e) 260 (Ans : e)

16. 14 6 5 6.5 12 ?
(a) 29 (b) 27 (c) 23 (d) 33 (e) 35 (Ans : a)

17. A project manager hired 16 men to complete a project in 38 days. However, after 30 days, he realized that only 5/9th of the work is complete. How many more men does he need to hire to complete the project on time?
(a) 48 (b) 24 (c) 32 (d) 16 (e) 36 (Ans : c)

18. A took a certain sum as loan from bank at a rate of 8% simple interest per annum. A lends the same amount to B at 12% simple interest per annum. If at the end of five years, A made profit Rs. 800/- from the deal, how much was the original sum?
(a) Rs. 6,500/- (b) Rs. 4,000/- (c) Rs. 6,200/- (d) Rs. 6,000/- (e) Rs. 4,500/- (Ans : b)

19. A wholesaler blends two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 60 per kilo and another costing Rs. 105/- per kilo. The respective ratio of quantities they were mixed in was 7 : 2. If he sold the mixed variety at Rs. 100 per kilo, how much was his profit percentage?
(a) 34 2/7% (b) 38 2/5% (c) 32 2/5% (d) 42 6/7%  (e) 48 6/7% (Ans : d)

20. Joe's present age is 2/7th of his father's present age. Joe's brother is 3 years older to Joe. The respective ratio between present ages of Joe's father and Joe's brother is 14: 5. What is Joe's present age?
(a) 6 years  (b) 15 years (c) 12 years (d) 18 years (e) 20 years (Ans : c)

21. In a 90 litres mixture of milk and water, percentage of water is only 30%. The milkman gave 18% litres of this mixture to a customer and then added 18 litres of water to the remaining mixture. What is the percentage of milk in the final mixture?
(a) 64% (b) 48% (c) 52% (d) 68% (e) 56% (Ans : e)

22. A bag contains 4 red balls, 6 green balls and 5 blue balls. If three balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two of them are green and one of them is blue in colour ?
(a) 20/91 (b) 10/91 (c) 15/91 (d) 5/91 (e) 25/91(Ans : c)

23. A rectangular plot 55 m long and 45 m broad, has two concrete crossroads (of equal width) running in the middle of it. One parallel to the length and the other parallel to the breadth. The rest of the plot is used as lawn. If the area of the lawn is 1911 m2, what is the width of each of the crossroads? (in m)
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 2 (e) 11 (Ans : a)

24. Two stations, A and Bare 827 km apart from each other. One train starts from station A at 5 a.m. and travel towards station B at 62 km/h. Another train starts from station B at 7 a.m. and travel towards station A at 59 km/h. At what time will they meet?
(a) 1 p.m. (b) 11:45 a.m. (c) 12:30 p.m. (d) 11:30 a.m. (e) 1:30 p.m. (Ans : c)

25. Abhay gave 30% of his money to Vijay, Vijay gave 2/3rd of what he received to his mother. Vijay's mother gave 5/8th of the money she received from Vijay to the grocer. Vijay's mother is now left with Rs. 600/-. How much money did Abhay have initially?
(a) Rs. 6,200/- (b) Rs. 8,000/- (c) Rs. 6,000/- (d) Rs. 8,200/- (e) Rs. 10,200/- (Ans : b)

Directions (26-30) : Study the table to answer the given questions.


(Note : Figures with regards to total number of candidates appeared are given in thousands)

26. Total number of candidates who appeared for CS and ES together in 2011 was 25% more than the total number of candidates who appeared for the same together in 2010. How many female candidates appeared for both the exams together in 2011, if they formed 2/5th of the total number of candidates appearing for both CS and ES that year?
(a) 52000 (b) 58000 (c) 60000 (d) 62000 (e) 64000 (Ans : b)

27. What is the respective ratio between the number of graduates who had appeared for ES in 2010 and the number of graduates who appeared for CS in 2010 ?
(a) 13 : 21 (b) 12 : 17 (c) 12 : 19 (d) 11 : 17 (e) 11 : 19 (Ans : c)

28. Total number of graduates who appeared for ES in 2008 is what percent of the total number of graduates who appeared for CS in the same year?
(a) 75 (b) 40 (c) 55 (d) 60 (e) 50 (Ans : e)

29. What is the difference between the average number of candidates who appeared for CS in the year 2007 and 2008 and average number of candidates who appeared for ES in the same years together?
(a) 38400 (b) 24400 (c) 26000 (d) 26400 (e) 24000 (Ans : c)

30. What is the total number of graduates who appeared for both CS and ES together in the year 2009 ?
(a) 66300 (b) 64200 (c) 60800 (d) 62800 (e) 66800 (Ans : a)

Directions (31-35) : What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions?
31. 1435 + 16 × 14.99 + √(228) = ?
(a) 1315 (b) 1365 (c) 1215 (d) 1465 (e) 1265 (Ans : b)

32. 11.922 + 16.012 = ?2 × 3.852
(a) 15 (b) 2 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 12 (Ans : d)

33. (19.97% of 781) + ? + (30% of 87) = 252
(a) 70 (b) 80 (c)75 (d) 100 (e) 60 (Ans : a)

34. 820.01 – 21 × 32.99 + ? = 240
(a) 105 (b) 173 (c) 113 (d) 234 (e) 143 (Ans : c)

35. 299 » 12 × 13.95 + ? = 24.022
(a) 285 (b) 225 (c) 325 (d) 150 (e) 185 (Ans : b)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *