Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in SBI PO Exams


These SBI Probationary Officers Quantitative Aptitude Questions will help the candidates to prepare better for exams by understanding the type of questions that usually come in the exam and give a fair idea of the difficulty of the questions.
Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers

1. A dealer allowed a discount of 25% on the marked price of Rs. 12000 on an article and incurred a loss of 10%. What discount should he allow on the marked price so that he gains Rs. 440 on the article? [SBI PO 2015]
(a) 11% (b) 13% (c) 19% (d) 15% (e) None of these (Ans : b)

2. The distance between two points is 36 km. A boat rows in still water at 6 kmph. It takes 8 hours less to cover this distance in downstream in comparison to that in upstream. The rate of stream is– [SBI PO 2014]
(a) 3 kmph (b) 2 kmph (c) 2.5 kmph (d) 4 kmph (e) None of these (Ans : a)

3. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘MIRACLE’ be arranged? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) 720 (b) 5040 (c) 2520 (d) 40320 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

4. In how many different ways a group of 4 men and 4 women be formed out of 7 men and 8 women? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) 2450 (b) 105 (c) 1170 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these (Ans : a)

5. A boat takes 6 hours to travel from place M to N downstream and back from N to M upstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is 4 km./hr., what is the distance between the two places? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) 8 kms. (b) 12 kms. (c) 6 kms. (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these (Ans : d)

6. What was the amount spent on Electricity? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) Rs. 132 millions (b) Rs. 13.2 lakhs (c) Rs. 126 millions (d) Rs. 12.6 lakhs (e) None of these (Ans : e)

7. In how many ways can a group of 5 men and 2 women be made out of total of 7 men and 3 women? [SBI PO 2003]
(a) 63 (b) 45 (c) 126 (d) 90 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

8. A man gave 20% of his salary to his only son and only daughter. The ratio of amount given to son and daughter is 3 : 2 respectively. Twice the amount what he gave to his daughter, he invested in LIC. Out of the remaining amount he gave one-fourth to his wife. After that he was left with Rs. 16800. Find out the amount invested in LIC. [SBI PO 2015]
(a) Rs. 5600 (b) Rs. 5400 (c) Rs. 5800 (d) Rs. 6200 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

9. Three typists P, Q and R have to type 368. P types one page in 8 minutes, Q in 18 minutes and R in 24 minutes. In what time will these pages be typed in they work together? [SBI PO 2014]
(a) 25 hours (b) 27.6 hours (c) 27 hours (d) 28 hours (e) None of these (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following smallest numbers should be added to 6659 to make it a perfect square? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) 230 (b) 65 (c) 98(d) 56 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

11. In how many different ways can be letter of the word SOFTWERE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) 13440 (b) 1440 (c) 360 (d) 120 (e) None of these (Ans : e)

12. How many different words can be formed with the letters of the word ‘ALLAHABAD’? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) 7500 (b) 7560 (c) 7510 (d) 7580 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

13. The salary of an employee increases consistently by 50% every year. If his salary today is Rs. 10,000, what will be the salary after another 4 years? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) Rs. 62,500 (b) Rs. 26,500 (c) Rs. 50,625 (d) Rs. 33,750 (e) None of these (Ans : c)

14. In how many different ways can the letters of the word CORPORATION be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? [SBI PO 2003]
(a) 840 (b) 86400 (c) 8400 (d) 1440 (e) None of these (Ans : e)

15. The wheat sold by a grocer contained 10% low quality wheat. What quantity of good quality wheat should be added to 150 kgs of wheat so that the percentage of low quality wheat becomes 5%? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) 150 kgs (b) 135 kgs (c) 50 kgs (d) 85 kgs (e) None of these (Ans : a)

16. In how many different ways can the letters of the word JUDGE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) 48 (b) 124 (c) 120 (d) 160 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

17. In a bag there are 4 white, 4 red and 2 green balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that at least one ball is of green colour? [SBI PO 2015]
(a) 4/5 (b) 3/5 (c) 1/5 (d) 2/5 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

18. From a container of milk, 5 liters of milk is replaced with 5 liters of water. This process is repeated again. Thus in two attempts the ratio of milk and water became 81 : 19. The initial amount of milk in the container was– [SBI PO 2014]
(a) 50 litres (b) 45 litres (c) 40 litres (d) 25 litres (e) None of these (Ans : a)

19. What is 348 times 265? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) 88740 (b) 89570 (c) 95700 (d) 92220 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

20. The difference between a two digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) 4 (b) 9 (c) 3 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these (Ans : a)

21. An um contains 9 red, 7 white and 4 black balls. If two balls are drawn at random, find the probability that both the balls are red. [SBI PO 2006]
(a) 17/95 (b) 18/95 (c) 1/12 (d) 91/190 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

22. Present ages of Seema and Naresh are in the respective ratio of 5 : 7 Five years hence the ratio of their ages becomes 3 : 4 respectively. What is Naresh’s present age in years? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) 25 (b) 40 (c) 30 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these (Ans : e)

23. By how much is three-fifth of 350 greater than four-seventh of 210? [SBI PO 2003]
(a) 120 (b) 210 (c) 95 (d) 110 (e) None of these (Ans : e)

24. A boat running down stream covers a distance of 16 km in 2 hours while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) 4 kmph (b) 6 kmph (c) 8 kmph (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these (Ans : b)

25. Income of two companies A and B are in the ratio of 5 : 8 Had the income of company ‘A’ been more by Rs. 25 lakhs, the ratio of their incomes would have been 5 : 4 respectively. What is the income of company ‘B’? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) Rs. 80 lakhs (b) Rs. 50 lakhs (c) Rs. 40 lakhs (d) Rs. 60 lakhs (e) None of these (Ans : c)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *