SSC CPO 2016 Exam Solved Question Paper Free Download


SSC CPO exam of the year 2016 held on dated 29 February, 2016. We are giving 50 questions of General English of this exam with answers.

Question No. 1 to 5
Directions :
Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

1. To pick holes–
(a) to cut some part of an item (b) to find some reason to quarrel (c) to destroy something (d) to criticise someone (Ans : d)

2. She wrangled over an ass's shadow.
(a) quarrelled like fools (b) quarrelled over trifles (c) did unnecessary work (d) sat on the shadow of the ass (Ans : b)

3. God's acre refers to which of the following places–
(a) A cemetary beside a church (b) Church (c) Aisle (d) Altar (Ans : a)

4. To put one's hand to plough–
(a) to take up a difficult task (b) to take up agricultural farming
(c) to get entangled into unnecessary things (d) take interest in technical work (Ans : a)

5. He is like a Snake in the grass for our family.
(a) a stupid person (b) a close friend (c) a distant relative (d) a hidden rival (Ans : d)

Question No. 6 to 10
Directions : sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternative to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed choose "No Improvement".

6. Helen Keller's efforts to rehabiliate herself despite her triple handicap.
(a) readapt (b) manage (c) reinstate (d) No improvement (Ans : c)

7. I would gladly accompany your sister-if you hall asked me.
(a) No improvement (b) Will gladly accompany (c) Would have gladly accompanied (d) Would gladly accompanied (Ans : c)

8. I met the two girls, which I believe, are identical twins.
(a) Who, to my belief are (b) No improvement (c) Whom, I thought are (d) Who, I believe me (Ans : d)

9. You cannot forbid him leaving.
(a) Him to leave (b) His leaving (c) He leaving (d) No improvement (Ans : d)

10. College students went at the rampage in the city yesterday.
(a) No improvement (b) On a rampage (c) With the rampage (d) Over the rampage (Ans : b)

Question No. 11 to 15
Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.

11. Spectrum
(a) Specific (b) Telephone (c) Range (d) Star (Ans : c)

12. Stringent
(a) Evident (b) Compulsory (c) Strict (d) Farfetched (Ans : c)

13. Regime
(a) Clique (b) Gang (c) Authority (d) Cabal (Ans : c)

14. Sporadic
(a) Whirling (b) Stagnant (c) Epidermic (d) Occasional (Ans : c)

15. Connote
(a) To pay (b) To conspire (c) To print (d) To convey (Ans : d)

Question No. 16 to 20
Directions :
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it by blackening the appropriate circle in the answer sheet.
Passage
Fat comes in two types: Omega-3 which is found in marine life and Omega-6 which is concentrated in vegetable oils. The first is good, the" other is plain rotten. The best source of Omega-3 is preferably sea- fish. Buit frying it in Omega-6 rich vegetable oil kills all its goodness.
Ageing brains have low levels of Thaimin, which is concentrated in wheat germ and bran, nuts, meat and cereals. More good brain-food comes from liver, milk and almonds, which are rich in riboflavin and extremely good for memory. Carotene, available in deep green leafy vegetables and fruits, is also good for geriatric brains. So is a high iron diet, it can make old brains gallop hyperactivity like young ones. Iron comes from greens, liver shell-fish, red meat and soyabeans. Sea-food, very very high in iron, is an excellent diet supplement. The New England Journal of Medicine reported in its May 1985 issue that 30 grams of fish a day could result in a dramatic drop in the chances of acquiring a cardiovascular disease. Sea fish, particularly shell-fish, crabs, mackerel and sardines, are more effective than riverine fish because the latter is more vulnerable to chemical effluents.

16. 30 grams of fish a day could result in–
(a) a drop in the chances of getting heart disease. (b) an increased chance of acquiring lung disease.
(c) a drop in the chances of getting lung cancer. (d) an increased chance of acquiring heart disease. (Ans : a)

17. Cardio vascular relates to the–
(a) heart and blood vessels (b) heart and tendons (c) heart and cartillage (d) heart and muscles (Ans : d)

18. Almonds are rich in riboflavin and are good for–
(a) leukamia (b) sleep walking (c) memory (d) anaemia (Ans : c)

19. 'Geriatrics' pertain to–
(a) old people (b) new born babies (c) toddlers (d) adolescents (Ans : a)

20. The best source of OMega-3 fat is found in–
(a) eggs only (b) sea fish (c) all dairy products (d) vegetables (Ans : b)

Question No. 21 to 25
Directions : Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the answer sheet.

21. Your friends think you are conceited because you seem to ………. them.
(a) Cheat (b) Penalize (c) Emulate (d) Patronize (Ans : c)

22. I ………. him for the post ………. he was very active.
(a) Commended; even though (b) Admitted; but (c) Recommended; because (d) Acknowledged; and (Ans : c)

23. The man was absorbed ………. his work.
(a) at (b) with (c) in (d) into (Ans : c)

24. The press is supposed to be a means of ………. between the government and the ……….
(a) Propaganda; private sector (b) Communication; people (c) Confrontation; terrorists (d) Help; society (Ans : b)

25. He read ………. that are ………. to his profession.
(a) Weeklies; appropriate (b) Magazines; acceptable (c) Periodicals; pertinent (d) Papers; apparent (Ans : c)

Question No. 26 to 30
Directions :
Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer sheet.

26. Redundant
(a) Surplus (b) Concise (c) Wordy (d) Repetitious (Ans : b)

27. Subsequent
(a) Inferior (b) Aloof (c) Preceding (d) Dismissive (Ans : c)

28. Agony
(a) Ecstasy (b) Misery (c) Conflict (d) Sorrow (Ans : a)

29. Profuse
(a) Meager (b) Ambiguous (c) Sacred (d) Adverse (Ans : a)

30. Erudite
(a) Immature (b) Professional (c) Ignorant (d) Unimaginative (Ans : a)

Question No. 31 to 35
Directions :
Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark it in the answer sheet.

31. (a) Zenophobia (b) Zenofobia (c) Xenophobia (d) Xenofobia (Ans : c)

32. (a) Seudonym (b) Soodonym (c) Pseudonym (d) Pseudonymn (Ans : c)

33. (a) Conoiseur (b) Connoisseur (c) Connoiseur (d) Connoisure (Ans : b)

34. (a) Appiarance (b) Appearance (c) Apparance (d) Apearance (Ans : b)

35. (a) Gormandize (b) Gormandise (c) Gourmandize (d) Gourmendize (Ans : c)

Question No. 36 to 40
Directions :
In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.
Passage
It's soccer's newest power player; a ball called the socket generates and stores energy as players kick it, then provides energy at home. Fifteen minutes on the field ……I…… enough energy to power a small light for three hours and may help people in developing nations like India ……II…… kerosene, a leading cause of ……III…… illness and fires. Working on the principle of flashlights that charge when shaken, the is the ……IV…… of Harvard students Jessica Lin, Julia Silverman, Jessica Matthews and Hemali Thakkar and is being ……V…… by the Clinton Global Initiative University and the Walmart Foundation.

36.
(a) (I) captures (b) (I) stores (c) (I) reserves (d) (I) conserves (Ans : b)

37.
(a) (II) restore (b) (II) supplant (c) (II) substitute (d) (I) replace (Ans : d)

38.
(a) (III) cardio-vascular (b) (III) cardiac (c) (III) respiratory (d) (III) pulmonary (Ans : d)

39.
(a) (IV) achievement (b) (IV) brainchild (c) (IV) output (d) (IV) inventory (Ans : b)

40.
(a) (V) sponsored (b) (I) funded (c) (V) promoted (d) (V) financed (Ans : b)

Question No. 41 to 45
Directions :
Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the answer sheet.

41. A person between 90 and 100 years old.
(a) Septagenarian (b) Nonagenarian (c) Octagenarian (d) Centenarian (Ans : b)

42. Those who pass through this gate without permission will be prosecuted.
(a) Culprits (b) Tresspassers (c) Absconders (d) By passers (Ans : b)

43. Change the appearance to deceive or to hide the identity.
(a) Dissemble (b) Display (c) Disguise (d) Dupe (Ans : c)

44. The science' of the functioning and growth of society.
(a) Anthropology (b) Philosophy (c) Sociology (d) Psychology (Ans : c)

45. Reasoning method involving two statements from which a conclusion is reached.
(a) Rhapsody (b) Logism (c) Syllogism II (d) Rheotoric (Ans : c)

Question No. 46 to 50
Directions :
Some part of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to "No Error" option in the answer sheet.

46. The did not know that there was a dog laying under the table.
(a) laying under the table (b) that there was a dog (c) No Error (d) The thief did not know (Ans : b)

47. Long life is good if one be happy and has friends.
(a) and has friends (b) if one be happy (c) No Error (d) Long life is good (Ans : b)

48. Had you participated in the drawing competition, you would have won the first prize.
(a) Had you participated (b) in the drawing competition (c) you would have won the first prize (d) No Error (Ans : d)

49. He went to the doctor because he had not feeling well since several weeks.
(a) No Error (b) since several weeks (c) He went to the doctor (d) because he had not been feeling well (Ans : b)

50. Before we returned from swimming in the river near the camp, someone had stole our clothes, and we had to walk back with our towels around us.
(a) Before we returned from swimming in the river near the camp (b) No Error
(c) and we had to walk back with our towels around us. (d) someone had stole our clothes. (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *