General Awareness Questions with Answers asked in NICL AO Exams



We are giving 50 questions with answers of General Awareness asked in National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL )Administrative Officers exam of 2015. These all questions will very helpful to you for the upcoming government competitive exams and will increase your intelligence skills.

1. The Forward Market Commission (FMC), the regulatory authority for commodity future market, is a–
(a) Constitutional Body (b) Quasi Judicial Organisation (c) Statutory Body
(d) Advisory Body (e) Consultative Body (Ans : c)

2. Which of the following Programme is an inclusion programme recently launched by the Government of India?
(a) PMAGY (b) PMEGP (c) PMSSY (d) PMJDY (e) PMGSY (Ans : c)

3. The advanced HD Earth Observation Satellite 'Gaofen-2' has recently been launched by–
(a) Israel (b) China (c) Japan (d) Russia (e) Germany (Ans : b)

4. The National Capital of 'the Kingdom of Cambodia' is–
(a) Suong (b) Phnom Penh (c) Taiwan (d) Putrajaya (e) Bangkok (Ans : b)

5. The landmark Securities Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2014 seeks to empower the Securities and Exchange Board of India and facilitate a crackdown on–
(a) Investment-Linked Insurance (b) Collective Investment Schemes (c) Systematic Investment Schemes
(d) Ponzi Schemes (e) Equity-Linked Saving Schemes (Ans : d)

6. Which of the following Asian rivers originates in Tibet, flows through India and Bangladesh to finally flow into the Bay of Bengal ?
(a) Chenab (b) Indus (c) Brahmaputra (d) Zanskar (e) Ganges (Ans : c)

7. The Global Navigation Satellite System GPS is a Space-based satellite navigation system operated by–
(a) France (b) China (c) USA (d) Russia (e) India (Ans : c)

8. M. The 'Ebola' virus is named after–
(a) The vaccine used to prevent the infection (b) The name of place where the virus was first noticed
(c) The first person who contracted the virus (d) The physician who first detected the virus
(e) A river in Congo one of the first places of outbreak (Ans : e)

9. The currency of the 'Federal Republic of Germany' is–
(a) Franc (b) Euro (c) Rand (d) Kurona (e) Krone (Ans : b)

10. The abbreviation 'NAY' stands for–
(a) Nominal Average Value (b) National Average Value (c) Net Asset Value
(d) Net Asset Volume (e) Net Average Value (Ans : c)

11. In order to suggest ways to reduce food, fertiliser and oil subsidies and narrow the fiscal deficit the Central Government has set up an 'Expenditure Management Commission.' The commission is headed by–
(a) Dr. C. Rangarajan (b) Dr. V.Y. Reddy (c) Dr. K.C. Chakraborty (d) Dr. Birnal Jalan (e) Dr. D. Subbarao (Ans : d)

12. As per Census 2011, the most populous State of the country with roughly 200 million people is–
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Maharashtra (e) West Bengal (Ans : a)

13. The Reliance Media Works Limited has recently announced signing of a deal of over Rs. 700 crore for the sale of 'Big Cinemas' multiplex chain to–
(a) INOX Leisure Limited (b) Carnival Cinemas Limited (c) Cinepolis
(d) Cinemax India Limited (e) PVR Cinemas (Ans : b)

14. 'The Hornbill Festival' is observed in the first week of December every year in the Indian State of–
(a) Sikkim (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Meghalaya (d) Nagaland (e) Manipur (Ans : d)

15. The World Diamond Conference was recently held in–
(a) Germany (b) Russia (c) Singapore (d) China (e) India (Ans : e)

16. The 'National Energy Conservation Day' is observed even-year on–
(a) 24th December (b) 14th November (c) 14th October (d) 14th December (e) 24th November (Ans : d)

17. The abbreviation GDP stands for–
(a) Gross Domestic Product (b) Gross Domestic Position (c) Global Dominant Product
(d) Gross Dominant Product (e) Global Domestic Product (Ans : a)

18. Which of the following Indian States has the highest onion production in the country?
(a) Bihar (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan (e) Karnataka (Ans : b)

19. Portfolio Management Services (PMS) offered by banks to their customers are subject to regulation by–
(a) Competition Commission of India (CCI) (b) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (c) Forward Market Commission (FMC)
(d) Provident Fund and Regulatory Department (PFRD) (e) The Reserve Bank of India (Ans : b)

20. The Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Indian State of–
(a) Jammu & Kashmir (b) Sikkim (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Odisha (e) Maharashtra (Ans : c)

21. Credit/Debit Card payment made without actually swiping the credit/ debit card but by using details on the card are known as–
(a) Over the counter payment (OTCP) transaction (b) Physical/cash transaction (c) ATM Transaction
(d) Card not present Transaction (CNP) (e) POS Transaction. (Ans : e)

22. A life Insurance Plan wherein the policyholder receives a fixed amount at specific intervals throughout the duration of the policy in known as–
(a) Whole Life Policy (b) Unit-linked Plan (c) Other than those given as options (d) Money-Back Policy (e) Fixed Term Plan (Ans : d)

23. The finals of the 119th All India Beighton Hockey team tournament were recently held in–
(a) Patiala (b) Kolkata (c) Bhubaneswar (d) Chandigarh (e) Patna (Ans : b)

24. The Branch of medicine that deals with the diagnosis, therapy, follow-up and palliative care of tumors is known as the–
(a) Rheumatology (b) Nephrology (c) Oncology (d) Radiology (e) Cardiology (Ans : c)

25. A proposed Comprehensive Tax on goods and services which will replace all indirect taxes levied by the Indian State and Central Governments is–
(a) CENVAT (b) VAT (c) Concurrent Tax (d) GST (e) Service Tax (Ans : d)

26. Pakistan will host the 19th Summit of South Asian Association of Regional Co-operation (SAARC) in Islamabad in the year
(a) 2019 (b) 2015 (c) 2018 (d) 2016 (e) 2017 (Ans : d)

27. The headquarters of the 'INTERPOL" is situated in–
(a) Lyon, France (b) Vienna, Australia (c) Geneva, Switzerland (d) New York City, USA (e) Washington DC, USA (Ans : a)

28. Which of the following is the largest exchange in the world in terms of number of listed companies?
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange (b) Toronto Stock Exchange (c) NASDAQ OMX
(d) Hong Kong Stock Exchange (e) Australian Securities Exchange (Ans : a)

29. The 'Gobi Desert' is the largest desert region in Asia. It covers parts of Southern Mongolia and the northern parts of–
(a) India (b) China (c) Russia (d) Pakistan (e) Myanmar (Ans : b)

30. In view of the forthcoming 50th year of Independence in 2015, a new National Day song in Tamil has recently been launched by–
(a) Mauritius (b) Myanmar (c) Maldives (d) Singapore (e) Sri Lanka (Ans : d)

31. A Finance Commission is set up under article 280 of the Constitution every five years by the–
(a) Prime Minister of India (b) Planning Commission of India (c) President of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India (e) Comptroller and Auditor-General of India (Ans : c)

32. Which of the following shareholder categories has majority stake in the capital of National Insurance Company of India–
(a) Banks and Insurance Companies (b) Corporates and Individuals (c) Central Government
(d) Mutual Funds/Financial Institutions (e) Foreign Institutional Investment (Ans : c)

33. The Headquarters of the 'Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries, (OPEC) is situated in–
(a) Kuwait City, Kuwait (b) Baghdad, Iraq (c) Geneva, Switzerland (d) Paris, France (e) Vienna, Austria (Ans : e)

34. The National Financial Switch, (NFS), which is the largest network of shared ATMs in India, was initially designed, developed and deployed in 2004 by the–
(a) Reserve Bank of India (b) Indian Banks Association (c) National Institute of Banks Management
(d) Institute for Development Research Banking Technology (e) National Payments Corporation of India (Ans : d)

35. The alphabet 'E' in the abbreviation 'NRE Account' stands for–
(a) Executive (b) Employee (c) External (d) Emergency (e) Equated (Ans : c)

36. The Government of India has decided to observe 'Good Governance Day' on the birthday of India's former Prime Minister–
(a) Rajiv Gandhi (b) Indira Gandhi (c) Lal Bahadur Shastri (d) Jawaharlal Nehru (e) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (Ans : e)

37. The Author of the Biography of PM Shri N arendra Modi 'Modi-Incredible Emergence of a Star' is–
(a) Rajiv Shrivastav (b) Rajat Sharma (c) Rajdeep Sardesai (d) Tarun Vijay (e) Arnab Goswami (Ans : d)

38. Which of the following set of Financial Instruments is traded in the Derivatives Market ?
(a) Commodities and Receivables (b) Bond and Debentures (c) Equity Shares
(d) Futures and Options (e) Commercial Paper and COD (Ans : d)

39. The Minister for Information and Broadcasting in the revamped Union Council of Ministers is–
(a) Shri Bipender Singh (b) Shri Suresh Prabhu (c) Shri Arun Jaitley (d) Shri Prakash Javadekar (e) Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy (Ans : c)

40. As announced at their 52nd Governing Board meeting under the 'Rashtriya Mahila Kosh' (RMK) a National Credit Fund for Women, the Union Women and Child Development Ministry has set a target to cover–
(a) At least 5 lakh women over the next five years (b) At least 10 lakh women over the next ten years
(c) At least 10 lakh women over then next five years (d) At least 10 lakh women over the next three years
(e) At least 5 lakh women over the next three years (Ans : d)

41. The Parliament Constituency represented in the 16th Lok Sabha by Shri Sanwar Lal Jat the Union Minister of State for Water Resources is–
(a) Bikaner (b) Jaipur (c) Kota (d) Jodhpur (e) Ajmer (Ans : e)

42. A practice in the Insurance Industry wherein the insurer passes some parts of or all risks to another insurer for a fee is known as–
(a) Counter-insurance (b) Dual Insurance (c) Self Insurance (d) Co-insurance (e) Re-insurance (Ans : e)

43. In order to boost growth under an expansionary policy, the central bank of a country
(a) trims down money supply in the economy (b) increases money supply in the system (c) Increases interest rates
(d) enhances level of unemployment (e) restricts Government spending (Ans : b)

44. P.V. Sindhu recently lifted the $120,000 Macau Grand Prix Gold Trophy after defeating Kim Hyo Min of–
(a) Russia (b) Japan (c) Singapore (d) Korea (e) China (Ans : d)

45. The 'Jiuquan Satellite Launch Facility' is situated in–
(a) China (b) French Guiana (c) Japan (d) Kazakhstan (e) California, USA (Ans : a)

46. The 2014 Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences has been awarded to–
(a) Patrick Modiano (b) Eric Bedzing (c) Edward Moster (d) John O' Keefe (e) Jean Tirole (Ans : e)

47. Which of the following is a recently introduced programme wherein each member of Parliament would adopt three villages for Rural Infrastructure Development ?
(a) Samaras Adarsh Gram Yojana (b) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana (c) Gokul Gram Vikas Yojana
(d) Nirma! Adarsh Gram Yojana (e) Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (Ans : e)

48. Norman Gordon of South Africa who died recently at the age of 99 years was associated with the game of–
(a) Soccer (b) Football (c) Badminton (d) Cricket (e) Base ball (Ans : d)

49. With the aim of increasing Liquidity of its scrip the private sector ICICI Bank Limited has recently undertaken the sub-division of its shares. Accordingly now one equity share of the bank having a face value of–
(a) Rs. 10 is split into five equity shares of face value of Rs. 2 each
(b) Rs. 20 is split into four equity shares of face value of Rs. 5 each
(c) Rs. 50 is split into five equity shares of face value of Rs. 10 each
(d) Rs. 100 is split into five equity shares of face value of Rs. 20 each
(e) Rs. 10 is split into two equity shares of face value of Rs. 5 each (Ans : a)

50. Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy review is undertaken by–
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (b) Indian Banks Association (c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Financial Stability Development Council (FSDC) (e) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) (Ans : c)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *