General Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Exam 2016

S.S.C. COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL (Tier-I) 2nd-Shift exam of the year 2015 held on dated 9 August, 2015. We are giving 50 questions of General Awareness of this exam with answers. These questions not only develop of your I.Q. but will useful for upcoming government exams also.

1. In the grass lands, trees do not replace the grasses as a part of an ecological succession because of–
(A) Water limits and fire (B) Limited sun light and paucity of nutrients
(C) Insect and fungi (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

2. The business in Stock Markets and other securities markets is regulated by–
(A) Stock and Exchange Bank of India (B) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(C) Sole Trade and Exchange Bank of India (D) State and exchange Bank of India (Ans : B)

3. The Women's Reservation Bill seeks how much reservation for women in the State assemblies and Lok Sabha ?
(A) 30% (B) 36% (C) 25% (D) 33% (Ans : D)

4. The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is–
(A) Ghazal (B) Thumri (C) Dhrupad (D) None of these (Ans : C)

5. G E F, an international aid giving agency has the full form–
(A) Global Environment Fund (B) Global Energy Fund (C) Global Economic Fund (D) Global Educational Fund (Ans : A)

6. On 2nd June, 2015 a Conference on Make in India-Indigenisation of currency was organised by the department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, govt. of India. Who inaugurated the Conference?
(A) Finance Secretary (B) Finance Minister (C) Prime Minister (D) Governor R. B. I. (Ans : B)

7. A Fuse wire is characterised by–
(A) Low resistance and high melting point (B) High resistance and low melting point
(C) Low resistance and low melting point (D) High resistance and high melting point (Ans : B)

8. The ore of Aluminium is–
(A) Hematite (B) Bauxite (C) Fluorspar (D) Chalco pyrites (Ans : B)

9. Heavy metals got their name because compared to other atoms they have–
(A) Higher atomic masses (B) Higher densities (C) Higher atomic numbers (D) Higher atomic radii (Ans : B)

10. Fascism believes in the application of the principle of–
(A) Dictatorship (B) Utilitarianism (C) Democracy (D) Totalitarianism (Ans : D)

11. Raga Kameshwari was composed by–
(A) Pandit Ravi Shankar (B) Ustad Amzad Ali Khan (C) None of these (D) Uday Shankar (Ans : A)

12. The Dynamo converts–
(A) Electrical energy into Mechanical Energy (B) Mechanical energy into Electrical Energy
(C) Mechanical energy into Magnetic Energy (D) None of these (Ans : B)

13. What is ordinary Law?
(A) Laws made by the common people (B) Laws made and enforced by the Government
(C) Laws made by the High Court (D) Laws made by the Supreme Court (Ans : B)

14. Photo chemical smog is a resultant of the reaction among–
(A) High concentration of NO2, O3 and CO in the evening (B) NO2, O3 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight
(C) CO, CO2 and NO2 at low temperature (D) CO, O2 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight (Ans : B)

15. The father of computer is–
(A) Charles Babbage (B) Oliver twist (C) Love lice (D) Charles Dickens (Ans : A)

16. Which of the following costs is related to marginal cost?
(A) Fixed Cost (B) Implicit Cost (C) Prime Cost (D) Variable Cost (Ans : D)

17. Laberalism stands for–
(A) A movement & an attitude (B) Self-emancipation
(C) Freedom in social, political and economic aspects (D) Religious orthodoxy (Ans : C)

18. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from–
(A) Kheda (B) Champaran (C) Dandi (D) Sabarmati (Ans : B)

19. When a helium atom loses an electron it becomes–
(A) A proton (B) A positive helium ion (C) A negative helium ion (D) An alpha particle (Ans : B)

20. The Environment (Protection) Bill was passed by the Parliament of India in–
(A) 1986 (B) 1981 (C) 1984 (D) 1972 (Ans : A)

21. The Battle of Plassey was fought in year–
(A) 1775 (B) 1757 (C) 1576 (D) 1761 (Ans : B)

22. Xenobiotics which are inherently resistant to microbial attack are called as–
(A) Biodegradable (B) Persistent (C) Recalcitrant (D) All of the given options (Ans : C)

23. PSW stands for–
(A) Program status word (B) Process status word (C) Primitive status word (D) Processor status word (Ans : A)

24. Earthquakes are caused by–
(A) Denudation (B) Earth revolution (C) Tectonism (D) Earth rotation (Ans : C)

25. The Liquidity Preference Theory of Interest was propounded by–
(A) Adam Smith (B) David Ricardo (C) Alfred Marshall (D) J. M. Keynes (Ans : D)

26. When is International 'Yoga Divas' is celebrated?
(A) 21st June (B) 25th April (C) 21st May (D) 21st July (Ans : A)

27. Cyanide poisoning causes death in seconds because–
(A) It breaks the electron transport chain (B) It denatures enzymes of the heart / muscle
(C) It causes cardiac arrest (D) It causes Lysis of red blood cells (Ans : C)

28. Who directed the film on the dacoit queen Phoolan Devi ?
(A) Shashi Kapoor (B) Shekhar Kapoor (C) Abbas Mastan (D) Anil Kapoor (Ans : B)

29. In which year did Dada Saheb Phalke produce the first Feature film ?
(A) 1911 (B) 1910 (C) 1912 (D) 1913 (Ans : D)

30. The earth completes one rotation on its axis in–
(A) 23 hrs. 56 min. 4·9 sec. (B) 23 hrs. 10 min. 2 sec (C) 24 hrs. (D) 23 hrs. 30 min. (Ans : A)

31. The technology used in the electronic printer is called–
(A) Micro encapsulation (B) Micro technology (C) Micro array (D) Micro millimetric (Ans : B)

32. For a missile launched with a velocity less than the earth's escape velocity, the total energy is–
(A) Positive (B) Negative (C) Either positive or negative (D) Zero (Ans : A)

33. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of ecosystem in the order of decreasing productivity ?
(A) Mangroves, oceans, grass-land, lakes (B) Oceans, lakes, grassland, mangroves
(C) Mangroves, grasslands, lakes, oceans (D) Oceans, mangroves, lakes, grassland (Ans : C)

34. The classical Dance of Andhra Pradesh is–
(A) Kathakali (B) Odissi (C) Bharatanatyam (D) Kuchipudi (Ans : D)

35. The Mediterranean region are characterized by heavy rain in–
(A) Spring (B) Autumn (C) Winter (D) Summer (Ans : C)

36. Which was the first hydel power project in India ?
(A) Siva Samudram in Karnataka (B) Nizamnagar in Andhra Pradesh
(C) Paikara in Tamilnadu (D) Palli vasal in Kerala (Ans : A)

37. Molybdenum deficiency affects the activity of–
(A) Nitrogenase (B) Chlorate reductase (C) Nitrate reductase (D) All of the given options (Ans : C)

38. Autocracy means–
(A) Absolute rule by one (B) Rule by few (C) Rule by the representatives of the People (D) Rule by King (Ans : A)

39. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of–
(A) Streptomycin (B) Chloromycetin (C) Penicillin (D) Neomycin (Ans : A)

40. Spring tides occur on–
(A) New moon day only (B) Full moon day only
(C) The day when the moon's position is in its first (D) Full moon day as well as on new moon day (Ans : D)

41. What is the fascist view of state?
(A) Nation state is unquestionably sovereign (B) State is the instrument of exploitation in the hands of few
(C) State is under the control of a king (D) State enhances the ideal of individualism (Ans : B)

42. Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some parts of India?
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
1. Arsenic 2. Sorbitol 3. Fluoride 4. Formaldehyde 5. Uranium
(A) 1 and 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (C) 2, 4 and 5 (D) 1, 3 and 5 (Ans : A)

43. Who is considered founder of the Gupta Empire?
(A) Chandra Gupta (B) Srigupta (C) Samudra Gupta (D) Chandra Gupta II (Ans : B)

44. When one gene pair hides the effect of the other unit, the phenomenon is referred to as–
(A) Mutation (B) Epistasis (C) Dominance (D) None of the options (Ans : C)

45. State Bank of India was previously known as–
(A) Canara Bank (B) Imperial Bank of India (C) Syndicate Bank (D) Cooperative Bank of India (Ans : B)

46. "Don't Laugh : We are Police", This book was compiled by–
(A) K.P.S. Gill D.G.P. (B) Bishan Lal Vohra I.G.P. (C) Shanti Swaroop I.G. Police (D) None of the options (Ans : B)

47. Indian first talkie film produced in 1931 was–
(A) Almara (B) Indra Sabha (C) Shakuntala (D) Neel Kamal (Ans : A)

48. The name of the upper house of the Indian Parliament is–
(A) Legislative assembly (B) Rajya Sabha (C) House of Lords (D) Senate (Ans : B)

49. Microbial Type Culture Collection Centre is situated at–
(A) Chandigarh (B) New Delhi (C) Hyderabad (D) Bangalore (Ans : A)

50. Who discovered the first anti-biotic?
(A) Louis Pastour (B) A. Fleming (C) W. Fleming (D) C. Waksman (Ans : B)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *