Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in Railway Exams


1. Kajal spends 55% of her monthly income on grocery, clothes and education in the ratio 4 : 2 : 5 respectively. If the amount spent on clothes is Rs. 5,540/-, what is Kajal’s monthly income?
(a) Rs. 55,400/- (b) Rs. 54,500/- (c) Rs. 55,450/- (d) Rs. 55,650/- (e) None of these (Ans : a)

2. A train 100 m long moving at a speed of 50 km/hr crosses a train 120 m long coming from opposite direction in 6 sec. The speed of the second train is–
(a) 60 km/hr (b) 82 km/hr (c) 70 km/hr (d) 74 km/hr (e) None of these (Ans : b)

3. How much will be the compound interest to paid on a principal amount Rs. 85,000/- after 3 years at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a.?
(a) Rs. 16623.36/- (b) Rs. 16236.36/- (c) Rs. 16326.36/- (d) Rs. 16632.36/- (e) None of the above (Ans : b)

4. Mathew scored 42 marks in Biology, 51 marks in Chemistry, 58 marks in Mathematics, 35 marks in physics and 48 marks in English. The maximum marks a student can score in each subject are 60. How much overall percentage did Mathew get in this exam?
(a) 76% (b) 82% (c) 68% (d) 78% (e) None of these (Ans : d)

5. P and Q can finish a work in 15 and days respectively. Q starts the work and leaves it after 5 days. The number of days in which p can complete the work is–
(a) 6 ½ days (b) 7 ½ days (c) 8 days (d) 9 days (e) None of these (Ans : b)

6. The compound interest accrued on an amount at the end of two years @ 12 p.c.p.a. is Rs. 2,862/-. What is the amount?
(a) Rs. 11,250/- (b) Rs. 12,200/- (c) Rs. 13,500/- (d) Rs. 10,000/- (e) None of these (Ans : a)

7. If the numerator of a certain fraction increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 150% the new fraction thus formed is 9/10. What is the original fraction?
(a) ¾ (b) ¼ (c) 3/5 (d) 2/5 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

8. On a particular day, sweets were to be equally distributed among 960 students of a school. However, on the particular days 360 students remained absent. Hence, each student present on that day got three sweets extra. Had all 960 students remained present on that days, how many sweets would each student have got?
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) 4 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

9. The prize money of Rs. 1,800/- is divided among 3 students A, B and C in such a way that 4 times the share of A is equal to 6 times the share of B, which is equal to 3 times the share of C. Then A’s share is–
(a) Rs. 400/- (b) Rs. 600/- (c) Rs. 700/- (d) Rs. 800/- (e) None of these (Ans : b)

10. Profit earned by an organization is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio 5 : 3 respectively. If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is Rs. 25,000/- what was the total amount of profit earned?
(a) Rs. 22 lakhs (b) Rs. 18.25 lakhs (c) Rs. 18 lakhs (d) Rs. 23.25 lakhs (e) None of these (Ans : c)

11. Anil calculated that is will take 45 min to cover a distance of 60 km by his car. How long will it take to cover the same distance if the speed of his car is reduced by 15 km/hr?
(a) 36 min (b) 55.38 min (c) 48 min (d) 40 min (e) None of these (Ans : b)

12. A and B together can complete a particular task in 4 days. If A alone can complete the same task in 12 days. How many days will B take to complete the task if he works alone?
(a) 9 days (b) 7 days (c) 5 days (d) 3 days (e) None of above (Ans : e)

13. 17 articles were bought for Rs. 3,910/- and sold for Rs. 4,590/-. How much was the approximate profit percentage per article?
(a) 17% (b) 12% (c) 9% (d) 21% (e) 25% (Ans : a)

14. A, B, C and D purchase a gift worth Rs. 60/-. A pays ½ of what others are paying, B pays 1/3rd of what others are paying and C pays 1/4th of what others are paying. What is the amount paid by D?
(a) Rs. 15/- (b) Rs. 16/- (c) Rs. 13/- (d) Rs. 14/- (e) None of these (Ans : c)

15. The cost price of a article is Rs. 1,700/-. If it was sold at a price of Rs. 2,006/-, what was the percentage profit on the transaction?
(a) 18% (b) 12% (c) 10% (d) 15% (e) 20% (Ans : a)

16. The rate of interest per annum at which the total simple interest of a certain capital for 1 year is equal to the total simple interest of the same capital at the rate of 5% per annum for 2 years, is–
(a) 5/2% (b) 10% (c) 25% (d) 12.5% (e) None of these (Ans : b)

17. A and B together can complete a particular task in 8 days. If B alone can complete the same task in days, how many days will a take to complete the task if he works alone?
(a) 28 days (b) 36 days (c) 40 days (d) 32 days (e) None of these (Ans : c)

Direction (18-23) : What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
18. ? % of 658 + 40% of 845 = 4491
(a) 148 (b) 156 (c) 173 (d) 177 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

19. 81% of 4915 = ?
(a) 3819.15 (b) 3871.15 (c) 3981.15 (d) 3918.15 (e) None of these (Ans : c)

20. 23% of 468 = ?
(a) 110.45 (b) 106.47 (c) 114.65 (d) 107.64 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

21. 25639 – 5252 – 3232 = ?
(a) 17255 (b) 17551 (c) 17515 (d) 17155 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

22. 17 × 19 × 4 » ? = 161.5
(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 9 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

23. ?% of (4)2 = 51.2
(a) 15 (b) 8 (c) 5 (d) 10 (e) None of these (Ans : c)

Directions (24-30) : What should come in place of the questions mark (?) in the following number series?
24. 19 38 ? 228 684 1368
(a) 106 (b) 114 (c) 121 (d) 98 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

25. 7 33 137 553 ? 8873
(a) 1217 (b) 2217 (c) 2117 (d) 2127 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

26. 1 1 2 6 ? 120
(a) 24 (b) 60 (c) 100 (d) 30 (e) None of these (Ans : a)

27. 17 289 425 493 527 ?
(a) 534 (b) 542 (c) 544 (d) 594 (e) None of these (Ans : c)

28. 8 56 336 2352 14112 ?
(a) 98874 (b) 98784 (c) 87894 (d) 84672 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

29. 4 6 12 ? 90 315 1260
(a) 42 (b) 36 (c) 24 (d) 30 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

30. 5 10 25 70 205 ?
(a) 650 (b) 670 (c) 550 (d) 610 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *