Maths Questions and Answers Asked RRB Railway Exams


We are giving more questions with answers of Maths asked in RRB and RRC Exams. These all questions will very helpful to you for the upcoming Railway Recruitment Control Baord competitive exams.

1. The compound interest on a sum for 2 years is Rs. 52 and the simple interest on it for the same period is Rs. 50 at the same rate of interest. The rate of interest is– (RRB Gorakhpur CC/TC)
(A) 6% (B) 8% (C) 9% (D) 10% (Ans : B)

2. A does a work in 10 days and B does the same work in 15 days in how many days they together will do the same work? (RRB Allahabad Junior Clerk)
(A) 5 days (B) 6 days (C) 8 days (D) 10 days (Ans : B)

3. If a man crosses a 1500 metres long bridge in 15 minutes, find his speed in kmph. (RRB Secunderabad Goods Guard)
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7.2 (D) 3.5 (Ans : B)

4. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among A, B and C such that A gets Rs. 7 more than B and B gets Rs. 8 more then C. The ratio of their shares is– (RRB Chandigarh AMS)
(A) 16 : 9 : 18 (B) 25 : 18 : 10 (C) 10 : 18 : 25 (D) 15 : 8 : 30 (Ans : C)

5. In a triangle ABC, D and E are mid-points of sides AB and AC. If AB = 12, BC = 9 and AC = 10, then DE will the equal to– (RRB Bhopal and Mumbai TC)
(A) 4.5 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6 (Ans : A)

6. Find the difference in cm between sum of 1m. 1cm. and 1mm. and 1 inch. (RRB Ahmedabad Traffic App.)
(A) 1000 (B) –1.43 (C) 98.36 (D) 998.56 (Ans : C)

7. The average of three result is 46. The average of the first two results is 25, the third result is– (RRB Ranchi Traffic APP.)
(A) 98 (B) 80 (C) 88 (D) 78 (Ans : C)

8. The cost of 6 knives and 6 spears is Rs. 300 but the cost of 3 spears and 9 knives is Rs. 270. What will be the cost of one dozen knives? (RRB Kolkata Goods Guard)
(A) Rs. 80 (B) Rs. 210 (C) Rs. 220 (D) None of these (Ans : D)

9. 74 is divided into two parts so that 5 times one part and 11 times the other part are together equal to 454. The parts are– (RRB Chennai TC)
(A) 14, 60 (B) 60, 14 (C) 30, 44 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

10. 5/12 of which sum will be equal to 3 ¾ of Rs. 100 ? (RRB Guwahati Traffic APP.)
(A) Rs. 750 (B) Rs. 800 (C) Rs. 1000 (D) Rs. 900 (Ans : D)

11. In a 20 kg mixture of sprirt and water there is 10 per cent water. How much water will be added so that the quantity of water will become 25 per cent. (RRB Kolkata ASM)
(A) 4 kg (B) 5 kg (C) 8 kg (D) 30 kg (Ans : A)

12. 176 × 0.00125 is equal to– (RRB Allahabad ECRC)
(A) 0.022 (B) 2.2 (C) 0.0022 (D) 0.22 (Ans : D)

13. Three years ago the average age of a family of six members was 19 years. A boy having been born, the average age of the family is the same today. What is the age of the boy? (RRB Mahendrughat Patna ECRC/CC/SR. Clerk)
(A) 1 year (B) 1.5 years (C) 2 years (D) 2.5 years (Ans : A)

14. In a fort there is provision of food for 540 persons for 160 days. After 10 days 60 more persons join. The food will last– (RRB Bhubaneswar CC/TC/ECA)
(A) 135 days (B) 150 days (C) 160 days (D) 175 days (Ans : A)

15. A man borrows Rs. 200 at 5% compound interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 50 At the end of 4 years he owes– (RRB Guwahati Goods Guard)
(A) Rs. 27.59 (B) Rs. 28.10 (C) Rs. 27.81 (D) Rs. 28.14 (Ans : A)

16. Find the number of ways in which 6 different beads can be arranged to form a necklace. (RRB Secunderabad ASM)
(A) 120 (B) 30 (C) 60 (D) None of these (Ans : C)

17. Mohan engaged a servant on the condition that he would pay him Rs. 200 and a uniform after 10 days. The servant served only for 5 days and got Rs. 20 and a uniform. Find the price of the uniform. (RRB Chandigarh TA/CA/ECRC/ASM)
(A) Rs. 80 (B) Rs. 120 (C) Rs. 140 (D) Rs. 160 (Ans : D)

18. The average height of the students in a class of 10 is 105 cm. If 20 more students with an average height of 120 cm join the class, what will the new average height be? (RRB Mumbai Group ‘D’ )
(A) 105 cm (B) 110 cm (C) 112 cm (D) 115 cm (Ans : D)

19. The average weight of 8 men is increased by 1.5 kg when one of the men, who weighs 65 kg is replaced by the new man. The weight of new man is– (RRB Kolkata ASM)
(A) 70 kg (B) 74 kg (C) 76 kg (D) 77 kg (Ans : D)

20. The circumferences of the front and rear wheels of a vehicle is 3.5m and 3.0m respectively. If the vehicle is moving at a speed of 15 m/sec, the shortest time in which both the wheels will make a whole number of turns is– (RRB Ajmer Goods Guard)
(A) 1.4 seconds (B) 2.1 seconds (C) 4.0 seconds (D) 6.4 seconds (Ans : A)

21. The energy of a particle moving at 5cm/sec is 125 joule. The mass of particle is– (RRB Gorakhpur ESM-III)
(A) 4 kg (B) 6 kg (C) 10 kg (D) 25 kg (Ans : C)

22. Due to 20% reduction in the price of sugar, a man is able to purchase 6 kg more sugar in Rs. 120. The original rate of sugar was– (RRB Mahendrughat Patna TC)
(A) Rs. 5 per kg (B) Rs. 6.15 per kg (C) Rs. 5.65 per kg (D) Rs. 6.20 per kg (Ans : A)

23. Find the two numbers whose mean proportion is 12 and the third number is 324. (RRB Kolkata TC)
(A) 6 and 8 (B) 4 and 36 (C) 3 and 24 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

24. It takes 40 men eight days to earn Rs. 2000. How many men will earn Rs. 200 in two days? (RRB Mumbai TA/CA)
(A) 10 (B) 14 (C) 16 (D) 20 (Ans : C)

25. The square root of 0.0081 is– [RRB Kolkata Ticket Collector (TC)]
(A) 0.09 (B) 0.9 (C) 0.91 (D) 0.009 (Ans : A)

26. Two poles of length 10m and 15m are standing on a plane. If the distance between their feet is 12m, what will be the distance between their top? (RRB Malda Ticket Collector (TC))
(A) 13m (B) 12m (C) 12.5m (D) 13.5m (Ans : A)

27. The area of a circle is 1386 m2. Find its circumference. (RRB Jammu and Chandigarh TC)
(A) 444m (B) 70m (C) 132m (D) 19m (Ans : C)

28. If the price of oil is increased by 25%, find by what per cent must a house holder reduce her consumption of oil so as not to increase the expenditure? (RRB Allahabad ECRC/CA/ASM/GG)
(A) 20% (B) 25% (C) 16 2/3% (D) 18% (Ans : A)

29. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. Another pipe can empty the tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened together, the tank will be filled in– [RRB Patna ASM/Goods Guard. (MAIN)]
(A) 10 minutes (B) 8 minutes (C) 7 minutes (D) None of these (Ans : D)

30. The length of a rectangle is increased by 60%. By how many percent its breadth will be reduced so that its area remains the same? (RRB Bhopal TC, CC, Jr. Clerk, Accountants Clerk)
(A) 60% (B) 75% (C) 37.5% (D) None of these (Ans : C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *