List of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu 1950 to 2016





1. P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja
(INC) : 26 January, 1950 to 9 April, 1952
2. C. Rajagopalachari (INC) : 10 April, 1952 to 13 April, 1954
3. K. Kamaraj (INC) : 13 April, 1954 to 2 October, 1963
4. M. Bakthavatsalam (INC) : 2 October, 1963 to 6 March, 1967
5. C. N. Annadurai (DMK) : 6 March, 1967 to 3 February 1969
6. V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting) (DMK) : 3 February 1969 to 10 February 1969
7. M. Karunanidhi (DMK) : 10 February 1969 to 31 January 1976

(President's rule : 31 January 1976 to 30 June 1977)
8. M. G. Ramachandran (AIADMK) : 30 June 1977 to 17 February 1980

(President's rule : 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980)
9. M. G. Ramachandran (AIADMK) : 9 June 1980 to 24 December 1987
10. V. R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting) (AIADMK) : 24 December 1987 to 7 January 1988
11. Janaki Ramachandran (AIADMK) : 7 January 1988 to 30 January 1988

(President's rule : 30 January 1988 to 27 January 1989)
12. M. Karunanidhi (DMK) : 27 January 1989 to 30 January 1991

(President's rule : 30 January 1991 to 24 June 1991)
13. J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) : 24 June 1991 to 12 May 1996
14. M. Karunanidhi (DMK) : 13 May 1996 to 13 May 2001
15. J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) : 14 May 2001 to 21 September 2001
16. O. Panneerselvam (AIADMK) : 21 September 2001 to 1 March 2002
17. J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) : 2 March 2002 to 12 May 2006
18. M. Karunanidhi (DMK) : 13 May 2006 to 15 May 2011
19. J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) : 16 May 2011 to 27 September 2014
20. O. Panneerselvam (AIADMK) : 29 September 2014 to 22 May 2015
21. J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) : 23 May 2015 to 5 
December, 2016
22. O. Panneerselvam (AIADMK) : December, 2016 to Incumbent

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *