List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry 1963 to 2016


1. Edouard Goubert
(Indian National Congress) : 1 July, 1963 to 24 August, 1964
2. V. Venkatasubha Reddiar (Indian National Congress) : 11 September, 1964 to 9 April, 1967
3. M. O. H. Farook (Indian National Congress) : 9 April, 1967 to 6 March, 1968
4. V. Venkatasubha Reddiar (Indian National Congress) : 6 March, 1968 to 18 September, 1968

(President's rule : 18 September, 1968 to 17 March, 1969)
5. M. O. H. Farook (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 17 March, 1969 to 3 January, 1974

(President's rule : 3 January, 1974 to 6 March, 1974)
6. Subramanyan Ramaswamy (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 6 March, 1974 to 28 March, 1974

(President's rule : 28 March, 1974 to 2 July, 1977)
7. Subramanyan Ramaswamy (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 2 July, 1977 to 12 November, 1978

(President's rule : 12 November, 1978 to 16 January, 1980)
8. M. D. R. Ramachandran (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 16 January, 1980 to 24 June, 1983

(President's rule : 24 June, 1983 to 16 March, 1985)
9. M. O. H. Farook (Indian National Congress) : 16 March, 1985 to 4 March, 1990
10. M. D. R. Ramachandran (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 8 March, 1990 to 3 March, 1991

(President's rule : 3 March, 1991 to 4 July, 1991)
11. V. Vaithilingam (Indian National Congress) : 4 July, 1991 to 13 May, 1996
12. R. V. Janakiraman (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) : 26 May, 1996 to 21 March, 2000
13. P. Shanmugam (Indian National Congress) : 22 March, 2000 to 26 October, 2001
14. N. Rangaswamy (Indian National Congress) : 27 October, 2001 to 4 September, 2008
15. V. Vaithilingam (Indian National Congress) : 4 September, 2008 to 16 May, 2011
16. N. Rangaswamy (All India N.R. Congress) : 17 May, 2011 to Incumbent

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *