Maths Questions and Answers for RRB Railway Exams


We are giving more questions with answers of Maths asked in RRB and RRC Exams. These all questions will very helpful to you for the upcoming Railway Recruitment Control Baord competitive exams.

1. A person borrowed some money at 10% compound interest. If at the end of three years he returns Rs. 2662 then how much money did he borrow? (RRB Allahabad TC and CC)
(A) Rs. 2000 (B) Rs. 1900 (C) Rs. 1800 (D) Rs. 1980 (Ans : A)

2. A milkman mixes water in milk and earns 20% profit by selling it at the cost price, then how many grams of water does he mix in 1 kilogram of milk? (RRB Muzaffarpur ASM)
(A) 200 gram (B) 100 gram (C) 250 gram (D) 50 gram (Ans : A)

3. 0.000033 ÷ 0.11 = ? (RRB Muzaffarpur ASM)
(A) 0.003 (B) 0.3 (C) .0003 (D) 0.30 (Ans : C)

4. A shopkeeper sells his items at cost price but he weighs 950 grams instead of one kg. What is the percentage of profit? (RRB Guwahati Goods Guard)
(A) 5% (B) 5.26% (C) 6.5% (D) 6% (Ans : B)

5. The side of the two trianles are 3cm., 4cm., 5cm. and 6cm., 8cm. and 10cm. respectively, then what will be the difference in the areas of two triangles? (RRB Kolkata ASM)
(A) 10 sq. cm. (B) 12 sq. cm. (C) 16 sq. cm. (D) 18 sq. cm. (Ans : D)

6. The sum of the series 3 + 2 – 5 + 3 + 2 – 5 + 3 + 2 – 5 + up to 50 terms is? [RRB Bhopal (Non-Tech.)]
(A) Rs. 35.28 (B) Rs.31.50 (C) Rs.36.00 (D) Rs. 32.48 (Ans : B)

7. The value of 1.07 × 65 + 1.07 × 26 + 1.07 × 9 is– (RRB Jammu Junior Clerk)
(A) 10.73 (B) 10.7 (C) 10.70 (D) 107 (Ans : D)

8. What is the simple interest on Rs. 5000 in 5 years at the rate of 5% per annum? (RRB Secunderabad Goods Guard)
(A) Rs. 1200 (B) Rs. 1250 (C) Rs. 1300 (D) Rs. 1350 (Ans : B)

9. What will be the ratio of 0.43 and 0.00129? (RRB Ahmedabad Traffic App.)
(A) 10 : 3 (B) 3 : 1000 (C) 1000 : 3 (D) 100 : 3 (Ans : D)

10. Of three numbers, whose average is 60, the first is 1/4th of the sum of the others. Find the first number? (RRB Mahendrughat Patna Ecrc/CC/Sr. Clerk)
(A) 30 (B) 36 (C) 42 (D) 45 (Ans : B)

11. Tap A fills a tank in 15 hours and tap B in 20 hours. Tap C empties it in 60 hours. A servant by mistake opens all the taps. How much time will be taken to fill up the tank? (RRB Allahabad TC and CC)
(A) 10 hours (B) 12.5 hours (C) 11 hours (D) 11.5 hours (Ans : A)

12. In a military camp there is enough food for 95 armymen for 200 days. After 5 days 30 armymen go to a different camp. For how many days will be food available for rest of the armymen? (RRB Guwahati Goods Guard)
(A) 285 days (B) 280 days (C) 275 days (D) 250 days (Ans : A)

13. In a bag, there are coins of 50 paise and 25 paise. The number of these coins is in the ratio of 17 : 6 If the total coins in the bag amount to Rs. 20, then what is the number of 50 paise coins? (RRB Kolkata ASM)
(A) 6 (B) 17 (C) 26 (D) 34 (Ans : D)

14. Surface area of sphere is 5544 sq. cm. Find its volume? (RRB Ajmer Goods Guard)
(A) 30808 cu. cm. (B) 38808 cu. cm. (C) 380808 cu. cm. (D) 380800 cu. cm. (Ans : B)

15. Find the value of 453–653+203? (RRB Ajmer Goods Guard)
(A) –175500 (B) 165500 (C) Zero (D) –174500 (Ans : A)

16. Two numbers are in the ratio of 1 : 2 If 7 is added to both the numbers then the ratio changes to 3 : 5 Which is the greater number? [RRB Bhopal (Non-Tech.)]
(A) 24 (B) 28 (C) 36 (D) 42 (Ans : B)

17. If A : B = 3 : 4 and B : C = 2 : 3, then what will be A : B : C? (RRB Chandigarh ASM)
(A) 3 : 4 : 6 (B) 3 : 4 : 12 (C) 4 : 3 : 6 (D) None of these (Ans : A)

18. If 75% of 480 = ? × 15, then the value of ? is– (RRB Chandigarh ASM)
(A) 30 (B) 32 (C) 24 (D) 18 (Ans : C)

19. The highest common factor of 42, 70, 98 and 126 is– (RRB Jammu Junior Clerk)
(A) 11 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 14 (Ans : D)

20. The least number which when divided by 27, 42, 63, 84 will leave in each case 21 as remainder, is– (RRB Secunderabad ASM)
(A) 760 (B) 745 (C) 777 (D) 767 (Ans : C)

21. The annual rainfall at a certain place is 65 cm. then the annual rainfall in liters per hectare will be– (RRB Gorakhpur ASM)
(A) 6.5 × 103 (B) 6.5 × 106 (C) 6.5 × 105 (D) 6.5 × 104 (Ans : B)

22. Two numbers are in the ratio of 3 : 5. IF 9 be subtracted form each, they are in the ratio of 12 : 23. The first number is– (RRB Secunderabad ASM)
(A) 27 (B) 33 (C) 55 (D) 49 (Ans : B)

23. By how much percent a housewife should reduce her consumption of oil if its price is increased by 25% ? (RRB Gorakhpur ECRC)
(A) 30% (B) 25% (C) 16 2/3% (D) 20% (Ans : D)

24. A class comprises of 60 students. 35 students out of them study mathematics, 20 students study mathematics and chemistry both. The number of students studying only chemistry will be– (RRB Gorakhpur ASM)
(A) 40 (B) 35 (C) 25 (D) 15 (Ans : C)

25. A’s money is to B’s money as 4 : 5 and B’s money is to C’s money as 2 : 3. If A has Rs. 800, C has– (RRB Bhopal and Mumbai TC)
(A) Rs. 1000 (B) Rs. 1200 (C) Rs. 1500 (D) Rs. 2000 (Ans : C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *