Information Technology Questions for Competitive Exams

Following are the Multiple Choice Questions on Information Technology which are helpful for IAS, RAS, PCS, NET, Bank Exams and other competitive exams.

1. ADS stands for–
(A) Automatically Detect Settings (B) All Date System (C) And Digit System
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

2. ISP is–
(A) Internet Service Provider (B) Internet System Policy (C) Initial System Plan
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

3. IC stands for–
(A) Integrated Circuit (B) Initial Call (C) Internal Cost
(D) Initial Complex (E) None of these (Ans : A)

4. CNR stands for–
(A) Communication and Networking Riser (B) Cost Net Rate (C) Call Net Rate
(D) Cost Network Role (E) All of these (Ans : A)

5. CNR developed by–
(A) Times of India (B) Sam sung and Reliance Industry (C) Intel
(D) TATA (E) BAJAJ (Ans : C)

6. Micro Computer is/ are–
(A) Laptop or Notebook Computers (B) Car (C) Mobile
(D) TV (E) All of these (Ans : A)

7. EDI stands for–
(A) Electronic Data Interchange (B) E-Demand Internet (C) Efficiency Data Internet
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

8. Which is/are main input devices of Computer?
(A) Digital Camera and Character Reader (B) Scanner (C) Punch Card
(D) Keyboard (E) All of these (Ans : E)

9. Which is an eye of Computer?
(A) Scanner (B) Local Area Network System (C) Card
(D) Board (E) Mouse (Ans : A)

10. Which is the mind of Computer System?
(A) Central Processing Unit (B) Mouse (C) Scanner (D) C+ (E) Java (Ans : A)

11. Which is known as Micro Processor?
(A) Processor (B) First and Second generation (C) SX (D) DX (E) Celeron (Ans : A)

12. LUN stands for–
(A) Logical Unit Number (B) Large Unit Network (C) Lan Unit Note
(D) Lan Under Network (E) None of these (Ans : A)

13. Which is not the feature of the Internet?
(A) Chat, Net Meeting and Telnet (B) Room (C) Bulletin Board (D) WWW (E) e-mail (Ans : B)

14. A programming language is a language used to write–
(A) Computer Programs (B) Production Programs and Systems (C) Cost
(D) Price (E) None of these (Ans : A)

15. A computer is a machine that manipulates data according to–
(A) Person (B) A list of instruction (C) Book (D) LAN (E) WAN (Ans : B)

16. Errors in Computer Programs are called–
(A) Lugs (B) Mistake related to computation (C) Bugs (D) Risk (E) Loss (Ans : C)

17. Binary consists two valued physical quantity such as a–
(A) Cost or Profit Value (B) Low and Profit less value (C) A high or low voltage
(D) Risk and Grain Value (E) All of these (Ans : C)

18. Which is / are part of Computer Hardware?
(A) Auxiliary Memory Devices (B) Input Devices (C) CPU
(D) Output Devices (E) All of these (Ans : E)

19. Processing is based on–
(A) Manually, Mechanically and Electronically (B) Selection (C) Plan
(D) Cost (E) Net (Ans : A)

20. Which is/ are the tools of Computer System?
(A) Keyboard, Monitor and Printer (B) Network (C) C+
(D) B++ (E) None of these (Ans : A)

21. VDU stands for–
(A) Video Display Unit (B) Value Dot Unit (C) Vat Display Unit
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

22. MIS stands for–
(A) Management Information System (B) Money-in-System (C) Most-in-System
(D) Man-in-System (E) All of these (Ans : A)

23. FPD system includes–
(A) LCD screen and Plasma Display (B) Roster (C) Pixel
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

24. Cyrix is a–
(A) Mouse (B) An American Company, which produces Microprocessor (C) Network
(D) Bite (E) All of these (Ans : B)

25. Personal Computer is known as–
(A) Central Processing Unit (B) Micro Computer (C) Clock
(D) Speed (E) Flat bad (Ans : B)

26. Which is Secondary Memory?
(A) RAM (B) Magnetic and Optical (C) ROM
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : B)

27. Application Software is/ are–
(A) World Processing (B) Graphics and Browsers (C) Spreadsheet
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : D)

28. Which is the first logic Programming language?
(A) Prolog (B) Systems Programming and Planning (C) Algol 60
(D) LISP (E) COBOL (Ans : A)

29. CPU stands for–
(A) Central Processing Unit (B) Cost Per Unit (C) Cost Per Union
(D) Cost Per Unit (E) None of these (Ans : A)

30. ALU stands for–
(A) All Logic Unit (B) Arithmetic and Logic Unit (C) All-Live Unit
(D) All-Logic Union (E) None of these (Ans : B)

31. Each memory address represents-
(A) One octet (8 Bits) (B) Two octet (16 Bits) (C) Power
(D) Cost (E) Range (Ans : A)

32. Analog Computer may be used in–
(A) Electronic Watch (B) Car (C) Management Information System
(D) House (E) Card (Ans : A)

33. e-Commerce includes–
(A) e-advertising (B) e-accounting and e-payment (C) e-taxation
(D) e-marketing (E) All of these (Ans : E)

34. Which is/are the language of Fourth Generation of Computer?
(A) COBOL 681 (B) ADA, Pascal, C (C) PL/1, COBOL 68 and FORTRAN IV
(D) C+ (E) C++ (Ans : B)

35. Temporary memory of computer is–
(A) Read only Memory (B) Random Access Memory (C) LAN
(D) IBM (E) UBM (Ans : B)

36. TFT stand for–
(A) Tax Full Total (B) Thin Film Transistor (C) Tele-Fail-Thin
(D) Tube Full Thin (E) None of these (Ans : B)

37. Which is / are Computer Memory?
(D) RAL (E) UBI (Ans : A)

38. SIMD stands for–
(A) Single Instruction Multiple Data (B) Sale-in-more-data (C) Single-in-money-data
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

39. LSI stands for–
(A) Large Scale Integration (B) Live-Sell-Initial (C) Love Safe in
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : A)

40. Which is/ are type of Network Topology?
(A) Bus Network (B) System Path and Network (C) UVS
(D) D+ (E) C++ (Ans : A)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *